Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Oklahoma: Carter County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: John H PIERCE, Lincoln CO TN>Hickory CO MO>OK>TX
Posted by: Laurence smith (ID *****2882) Date: June 08, 2010 at 00:34:49
In Reply to: Re: John H PIERCE, Lincoln CO TN>Hickory CO MO>OK>TX by Nita of 661

Nita,


To me the problem is centered on the name of the parents of James Harry Pierce as can be seen on Edward’s posting on Rootsweb.com, Family Tree “Hyatt’s From Turkeyfoot” Updated 2010-02-15. He obtained the names from the 1900 Chickasaw Nation census.
We have been in contact with emails.
My conclusion is that the census documents can not be fully trusted.

While the census document does list Mary A as the wife of H. John Pierce, and that both are listed as born in Arkansas on this Family Tree posting, it is my theory that the 1900 Chickasaw Nation census document is wrong in the name Mary A. If my great grandmother is the Malissa A. UNKNOWN married to W. J. Starkey in the 1860 census for Hickory County, Missouri, and then to John Henry Pierce in the 1870 census in Stone County, Missouri, and the M. A. Pierce married to J.H. Pierce in the 1880 census in Montague County, Texas, then the name on the 1900 census has to be incorrect. This census blocked my progress on finding any Pierce information until I started doing research on the Mashburn family. My aunt had the mother of Emley Sylvia Pierce Smith written to be Margaret Mashburn on my my grandmother‘s death certificate, 1960 in Wheeler County, Texas. Two of John H Pierce’s sisters married two Mashburn brothers, the sons of Jordan Mashburn, of Hickory County, Missouri.

As I have stated, to my knowledge none of the many children of my grandmother seemed to know their grandmother’s name. Abram Hurley and Emma apparently just did not talk about their relatives. The children of Emma S Pierce did not know the name of their Grandmother Pierce. This was the reason for my Pierce family research. My father asked me about a year before he died if I would find out the name of his grandmother.

John H. and Malissa A. Pierce’s family lines makes sense only if the public and family records are followed from Tennessee to Hickory County, Missouri. From there the couple went to Stone County, Missouri, for the 1870 census. The names on the census allow one to follow this couple. They are buried in Graham Cemetery, Graham, Carter County, Oklahoma.

In 1860 in the Hickory County Census W. J. Starkey and his wife Malissa and a baby Mary J, one month old, have Elizabeth M. Corkle, age 19, b. MO, living with them.
Samuel McCorkle, age 21, b. MO, a laborer by occupation was living with Jesse and Winny Crain.

It appears that W. J. is no longer alive in the early 1860’s. Of course, this is the time of the Civil War and great violence in Missouri. If you look at the ages of John H and Malisa A Pierce there is the age listing that shows that John H is many years younger than his wife. This couple would become the parents of my grandmother.

According to an email I just received from descendants of Elizabeth McCorkle, I think probably the 19 year old who was living with W. J. and Malissa Starkey in 1860, married Ambrose Hueland Pierce. John Henry Pierce had an older brother by that name. Elizabeth’s brother Samuel McCorkle married Mahulda Pierce, and John H Pierce had a sister named Hulda Pierce. When Ambrose H Pierce and his wife Elizabeth McCorkle lost their lives about June, 1875, according to this email, Samuel McCorkle and his wife took in their two children from then on.

McCorkle, Manulda and McCorkle, Samuel are buried in Lane Cemetery, Loy, Madison County, Arkansas. GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 36.00940, Longitude: -93.56000


James H. Pierce was born on 30 March 1881. He appears to be the youngest son of John H and Malisa A Pierce. James H. Pierce was age 20 when he married Fanny McCurley, age 18, on 18 OCT 1899, according to this posting.

The Chesley Pierce of Graham, Oklahoma, whose father-in-law was Jonah McCurley is my Great Uncle Chesley, the brother of my Grandmother Emma Pierce Smith. William Chesley Pierce was married to Winnie McCurley.

From the above I think my Smith Cousins are related as follows:

Chesley C Pierce and Mary Massey are great-great grandparents.
Their children mentioned are great-great uncles and aunts to the Smith Cousins.
Great-great Uncle Ambrose Hueland Pierce and his wife Elizabeth McCorkle
Great-great Aunt Hulda/Mahulda Pierce McCorkle and her husband Samuel McCorkle
Great-great Uncle James Harry Pierce and wife Fanny McCurley
Great Uncle William Chesley of Graham, Okklahoma, married to Winnie McCurley, the daughter of Jonah McCurley

W. J. Starkey would be Great Grandmother Malisa A’s first husband (W. J. Starkey is a different person than William Starkey, although they may be brothers)
John Henry Pierce and Malissa A Unknown Starkey Pierce are great grandparents
Emley “Emma” Sylvia Pierce and Abraham Hurley Smith are the grandparents of the Smith Cousins. They are buried in Shamrock Cemetery, Shamrock, Wheeler, Texas.

If I can determine the relationship of the other Pierce’s listed I will post the information here.

Please remember to use all of my postings as a guide only. If someone else has conflicting information, that person may be correct and I may be wrong.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ok/carter/messages/553.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network