Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Ohio: Ross County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

MADDUX/BARNES
Posted by: Jack Morter (ID *****5000) Date: April 26, 2010 at 13:56:34
  of 1613

Anyone have a connection to this family??



Catherine F Maddox


Generation No. 1

1. Catherine F2 Maddox (Holland1)1,2 was born 19 Aug 1850 in Pickaway County, Ohio3,4, and died 30 Jul 1910 in London, Paint Twp, Madison County, Ohio5,6. She married George C. Barnes7,8, son of Washington Barnes and Emma Foster. He was born 10 Sep 1850 in Virginia9,10, and died 30 Dec 1913 in London, Paint Twp, Madison County, Ohio11,12.

More About Catherine F Maddox:
Burial: 01 Aug 1910, London, Paint Twp cemetery, Madison County, Ohio13,14

More About George C. Barnes:
Burial: 01 Jan 1914, London, Paint Twp cemetery, Madison County, Ohio15,16

Children of Catherine Maddox and George Barnes are:
+ 2 i. Rose Belle3 Barnes, born 08 Apr 1876 in Indiana; died 15 Jul 1918 in London, Madison County, Ohio.
3 ii. Walter W. Barnes17,18, born 24 May 189219,20; died 17 Apr 1909 in Paint Twp., Ohio21,22.

More About Walter W. Barnes:
Burial: Paint Memorial Cemetery23,24

4 iii. Minnie S. Barnes25,26, born 07 Apr 187327,28; died 01 Sep 190929,30. She married A. Sherman Smith31,32; born 22 Jun 185833,34; died 31 May 194735,36.

More About Minnie S. Barnes:
Burial: Paint Memorial Cemetery37,38

More About A. Sherman Smith:
Burial: Paint Memorial Cemetery39,40

5 iv. Carey O. Barnes41,42, born 21 Jun 188243,44; died 31 Aug 190945,46.

More About Carey O. Barnes:
Burial: Paint Memorial Cemetery47,48

6 v. Nellie A. Barnes49,50, born 188451,52; died 197153,54.


Generation No. 2

2. Rose Belle3 Barnes (Catherine F2 Maddox, Holland1)55,56 was born 08 Apr 1876 in Indiana57,58, and died 15 Jul 1918 in London, Madison County, Ohio59,60. She married Lycurgus William Morter61,62 27 Feb 1893 in Campbell County, Kentucky, son of William Morter and Abegail Selby. He was born 30 Sep 1869 in Bloomingburg, Fayette County, Ohio63,64, and died 03 Jul 1953 in London, Madison County, Ohio65,66.

More About Rose Belle Barnes:
Burial: 18 Jul 1918, Paint Twp Cemetery, Madison County, Ohio67,68

Notes for Lycurgus William Morter:
1914 Divorce: Summons was attempted in Madison County without success. Service was personally made on him in Licking County on May 23, 1914. There is no signature or date on the entry granting the divorce, but the the docket indicates the divorce was granted Mat term 1914.[MORTER-WORK-04-02-04.FTW]

[MORTER-Family-04-01-04.FTW]

1914 Divorce: Summons was attempted in Madison County without success. Service was personally made on him in Licking County on May 23, 1914. There is no signature or date on the entry granting the divorce, but the the docket indicates the divorce was granted Mat term 1914.

More About Lycurgus William Morter:
Burial: 06 Jul 1953, Bloomingburg, Fayette County, Ohio69,70
Divorced: May 1914, Habitual Drunkenness, Case # 11790, Commenced April 18, 1914, Vol 22, Page 14271,72
Nickname: Curt or Kurt73,74
Occupation: Blacksmith75,76

Children of Rose Barnes and Lycurgus Morter are:
+ 7 i. Leroy S.4 Morter, born 08 Dec 1893 in Madison County, Range Township, Ohio; died 29 Aug 1932 in Montgomery County, Van Buren Township, Ohio.
+ 8 ii. Nabel Grace Morter, born 27 Jun 1896 in Madison County, Range Township London, Ohio; died 04 Sep 1920 in Madison County, Range Township London, Ohio.
9 iii. Robert G. Morter77,78, born 13 Feb 1898 in Madison County, London, Ohio79,80; died 01 Jan 1917 in Madison County, London,
+ 10 iv. Orville Leo Morter, born 09 Feb 1895 in London, Ohio; died Nov 1963 in Dayton, Ohio.Ohio81,82.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/oh/ross/messages/1540.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network