Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Ohio: Guernsey County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

1840 Census Congress Twp. Richland Co. Ohio (now Morrow Co.)
Posted by: Debra Bowman (ID *****5885) Date: July 06, 2006 at 10:50:08
  of 900

Some of these parties came from Byesville (Jackson Twp) Guernsey Co. Ohio, Richland Twp. Guernsey Co. Ohio and Washington Co. PA. Can anyone add to this list, where they came from and where they migrated to?


1840 Census Congress Twp. Richland Co. Ohio (now Morrow Co.)

Does anyone have any info on Any Vance's in Congress Twp.?


page 1 (2)
--------------
1)Nilson Lovering??? b. 1810-1820
2)Thomas Fedler b. 1800-1810

3)Daniel Mitchel b. 1790-1800 (b. Feb. 15 1793 Washington
Co. PA, d. 1879 Morrow Co. Ohio, buried Blair North
Fork Cemetery in Franklin Twp. Morrow Co. Ohio.
Married Jan. 1 1818 Washington Co. PA to Margaret
HOWDEN b. 1 Apr 1801 Washington Co. PA) Migrated 1820-
1822 from Washington Co. PA to Congress, Richland Ohio
now Morrow Co.

4) Martin Mitchel b. 1800-1810
5) Samuel Taylor b. 1800-1810
6) Madison Walker b. 1810-1820
7) G or Y nafier Vanstrum b. 1800-1810
8) John Staples b. 1790-1800
9) Samuel Stubbs b. 1800-1810
10) William Carne b. 1790-1800
11) Joseph Patterson b. 1810-1820
12) Jonas Patterson b. 1770-1780
13) Elizah Redenhouse? b. 1790-1800
14) John Baker b. 1810-1820
15) Peter Seifer b. 1790-1800
16) Moses Curtis b. 1790-1800
17) Adam Miller b. 1800-1810
18) Abraham Smith b. 1780-1790
19) Abraham Smith Jr. b. 1810-1820
20) John Manor Jr. ? b. 1800-1810
21) Thomas Hawkins b. 1760-1770
22) Samuel Goff b. 1800-1810
23) David Goff b. 1800-1810
24) Mohn M. Martin b. 1810-1820
25) Daniel Brumbaugh b. 1810-1820
26) Henry Conner b. 1780-1790
27) Edward C. Milhorn b. 1800-1810
28) Daniel Willson b. 1800-1810
29) Magdonal ? Campbell b. 1790-1800
30) William Milhorne b. 1780-1790
-----------
page 2 (4)
31) Joseph Lindsey b. 1780-1790
32) William Hay b. 1800-1810
33) Frances Rignold or Reynold 1780-1790
34) Samuel Graham b. 1780-1790
35) Peter Berry or Henry b. 1800-1810
36) William Roush? b. 1790-1800
37) Samuel Malott b. 1780-1790
38) James Milhorne? b. 1810-1820
39) Robert Fish b. 1760-1770
40) Henrey Fish b. 1800-1810
41) Jostron or Gastron Shaffer b. 1810-1820
42) Henery Stonestreat b. 1790-1800
43) James Wilkins b. 1790-1800
44) Stalmall ? Malott? b. 1780-1790
45) Samuel or Sus??Trenx?? b. 1780-1790
46) William Dakin? b. 1780-1790
47) William M? Conner?? b. 1790-1800
48) Damiel J. Law??? b. 1770-1780
49) Jacob Pirhf?? b. 1800-1810
50) James Niorad??? b. 1780-1790
51) William Dobbins? b. 1800-1810
52) James Morfitt?? b. 1800-1810
53) Abraham Lott? b. 1780-1790
54) Elias Jrorux? b. 1800-1810
55) Julias? Minors b. 1800-1810
56) Robert Fish Jr. b. 1800-1810
57) William Knox b. 1810-1820
58) Hinrer?? Shade?? b. 1780-1790
59) Adam Sheffery? b. 1810-1820
60) Adam Sheffer b. 1780-1790
61) John McCausland b. 1790-1800
----------------
page 3 (6)
62) David McCausland b. 1800-1810

63) John McKee b. 1800-1810 (1830- Worthington,
Richland, Ohio)
64) William Vandorn b. 1790-1800 (1830- Washington,
Richland, Ohio)

65) Thomas Naploen? b. 1780-1790

66) Cyrus Vance b. 1800-1810 (1830 in Byesville, Guernsey
Co. Ohio, 1840 Congress Twp. Richland Co. Ohio, 1850
Richland Twp. Guernsey Co. Ohio, 1860 and 1870
Cambridge Twp. Guernsey Co. Ohio.

67) William Yater b. 1800-1810
68) William Boyd b. 1790-1800
69) John R. Miller b. 1790-1800
70) Jacob Miller b. 1810-1820
71) David Yater b. 1800-1810
72) George Fisher b. 1770-1780
73) Basher Fisher b. 1800-1810
74) George Fisher b. 1810-1820
75) John Long b. 1790-1800
76) Frederick Polaper? b. 1790-1800
77) Jacob Fisher? b. 1810-1820
78) Martin Williams b. 1800-1810
79) Jesse M. Meadham b. 1790-1800
80) Jacob Lovall b. 1780-1790
81) William Brewer b. 1790-1800
82) Elizabeth Parks b. 1780-1790
83) Thomas Parks b. 1810-1820
84) John Parks b. 1810-1820
85) James Wright b. 1790-1800
86) Williams Rogers b. 1810-1820
87) James Little? b. 1800-1810
88) John Snider b. 1810-1820
89) Henery Schneartz b. 1810-1820
90) Jacob Snider b. 1800-1810
91) Adam Baker b. 1790-1800
92) Nicholas Sigler or Siegler b. 1810-1820
--------------
page 4 (8)

93) Samuel Barker b. 1800-1810
94) Christian Shaffer b. 1790-1800
95) Henrey Purdey b. 1790-1800
96) Martin Henrey b. 1800-1810
97) Peter Engle b. 1780-1790
98) Abraham Crefas or Cressas b. 1800-1810
99) Jacob Ride b. 1800-1810
100) Eliphelet? or Elizabeth Lewis b. 1810-1820
101) Luke Birch b. 1810-1820
102) Ebernezer Duken or Dukin b. 1810-1820
103) Sarah Duken b. 1810-1820
104) Charles Hull b. 1780-1790
105) William Hopper b. 1780-1790
106) Jacob Kell b. 1810-1820
107) John John or Iden b. 1800-1810
108) Daniel Lovet b. 1810-1820
109) Thomas John b. 1800-1810
110) Malin or Mahn Hull b. 1790-1800
111) John Hireman b. 1790-1800
112) David Snell b. 1760-1770
113) William Shipman b. 1780-1790
114) Jacob Lovering b. 1790-1800
115) Johnathon McCoy b. 1810-1820
116) Catherine McCoy b. 1780-1790
117) John Snell b. 1800-1810
118) Thomas Clinergan? b. 1800-1810
119) Jacob Reed b. 1800-1810
120) Alexander Watson b. 1800-1810
121) Alexander Watson b. 1750-1760
122) George Sivalom b. 1790-1800
123) John Sivehom b. 1790-1800
-------------
page 5 (10)
124) Thomas Knox b. 1810-1820
125) William Rogers b. 1800-1810
126) Elias Pepler? b. 1810-1820
127) Israel Helfrey b. 1800-1810
128) Samuel Meyers b. 1800-1810
129) William Woodburn b. 1800-1810
130) P? T. Brown b. 1800-1810
131) John Hodler b. 1780-1790

132) Abraham Peters b. 1790-1800 (2 males 5-10, 2 females
under 5 + wife) 1830 Richland Twp. Guernsey Co. Ohio,
1840 Congress Twp. Richland Co. Ohio (now Morrow Co.)
1850 Henry Twp. Wood Co. Ohio, 1860 Bloom Twp. Wood
Co. Ohio, 1870 Henry Twp. Wood Co. Ohio. Wife
was Hannah Runyon, mother in law was Deborah Ann Brown
Runyon Berry, widow of John Berry.

133) Michael Williams b. 1800-1810
134) John Orendorf b. 1790-1800
135) John Stewart b. 1770-1780
136) John C. Heape or Heasse b. 1780-1790
137) Eli Henfre? b. 1800-1810
138) Andrew Dye b. 1780-1790
139) Enoch Hart b. 1800-1810
140) John Dye b. 1810-1820
141) John W. Wright b. 1770-1780
142) Greenberry Wright b. 1790-1800
143) Samuel Polin b. 1800-1810
144) John D. Robbison b. 1790-1800
145) A. Snider b. 1810-1820
146) Jacob Ruder b. 1810-1820
147) John Yarburich b. 1800-1810
148) Richard Jones? b. 1780-1790
149) William Titus b. 1770-1780
150) A? McMahan b. 1800-1810
151) Ephraim Durham b. 1810-1820
152) Thomas Weedcock b. 1790-1800
153) John Tetaler? b. 1790-1800
154) Christopher Hoppers? b. 1790-1800
--------------------------
page 6 (12)
155) Samuel Scott b. 1810-1820
156) Thomas Miner b. 1770-1780
157) T. Markus? Miner b. 1800-1810
158) Thomas Miner Jr. b. 1800-1810
159) Reason? Dye b. 1800-1810
160) Joseph Coleman b. 1810-1820
161) Peter Hiney or Kiney b. 1800-1810
162) John P. Trunx b. 1790-1800
163) Jabez O. Shaffer b. 1810-1820
164) James Messinger b. 1800-1810
165) Elisha Messinger b. 1770-1780
166) Samuel Arhers b. 1790-1800
167) William Moffet b. 1790-1800
168) Samuel Muney? b. 1790-1800
169) Burtely Cook b. 1800-1810
170) Henery Emick b. 1790-1800
171) John Mirvine b. 1790-1800
172) William Yalliken b. 1800-1810
173) Thomas Axtell b. 1810-1820
174) Joseph Kirby? b. 1800-1810
175) Joshua Coe b. 1760-1770
176) Damiel Wingert b. 1800-1810
177) William Trown?? b. 1790-1800
178) Robert Stockdale b. 1760-1770
179) Johnathom Brenner? b. 1790-1800
180) George Thompson b. 1780-1790
181) John Rogers b. 1800-1810
182) Hugh Montgomery b. 1810-1820
183) John A. Banortrick b. 1810-1820
184) Peter Banortrick b. 1780-1790
185) Larkin Williams b. 1810-1820
------------------------
page 7 (14)

186) Peter Buneduner b. 1810-1820
187) James Fulton b. 1790-1800
188) Yiederia Meslinisk b. 1810-1820
189) John Eogge b. 1790-1800
190) Samuel Fulton b. 1810-1820
191) Abraham Reader b. 1800-1810
192) John Moody b. 1790-1800
193) Benjamin Pering? b. 1800-1810
194) Caleb Hearley? b. 1790-1800
195) Isaac Willet b. 1810-1820
196) Mary Willet b. 1780-1790
197) Abraham Trunx?? b. 1790-1800
198) Joseph Trunx
199) Samson Brouck b. 1790-1800
200) Benjamin Stevens b. 1800-1810
201) Joseph Vanmator? b. 1800-1810
202) Bartley Finley b. 1780-1790
203) Thima???Gardeem b. 1760-1770
204) Thomas Hathaway b. 1780-1790
205) James Cyphers b. 1800-1810



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/oh/guernsey/messages/666.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network