Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: New York: Chenango County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Updates for the Bradley and Twitchell families
Posted by: Barbara Petura (ID *****6563) Date: April 11, 2014 at 17:27:17
  of 919

UPDATES and corrections for Bradley and Twitchell families that migrated from Litchfield, CT, to Chenango County, NY:

[1] Leaming Hawkins Bradley's mother has been confirmed as Hannah Twitchell, based on a series of genealogy publications, and the fact that her brother Benjamin Starr Twitchell's will names her children as his nephews and nieces. The Litchfield Town Clerk's Office shows her name as Hannah Hawkins in error.

In addition, her name "Hannah Our Mother" with a birth year of 1792 is on one side of the BRADLEY monument in Sunset Hill Cemetery, Guilford, Chenango County, New York, where the Bradley and Twitchell families migrated from Connecticut. This matches records for Hannah Twitchell, daughter of Benjamin Twitchell and Clarinna Hawkins. Sons Edward and Aaron are remembered on the other sides of the monument. Note: Hannah's mother's maiden name was Hawkins.

[2] Leaming's name was recorded phonetically as Leyming on his Litchfield, Connecticut, marriage record. I have a copy of the original which confirms that. Seyming was an erroneous transcription in the Barbour Collection and from there in Ancestry.com.

[3] Leaming [Leyming] Bradley married Miss Mary Simmon, both of them of Litchfield, on 19 Sep 1830, as per Litchfield Vital Records and the Barbour Collection.

[4] One of their sons was Sherman Abernethy Bradley, born in Litchfield County Connecticut, in 1835, the date possibly 20 Sep 1835. Several census records show him born in 1835 in Connecticut. The connection to his parents was made through his two marriage records. The 1st in 1859 listed his parents as Leman H. Bradley and Mary C. Bradley, the 2nd in 1882 showing his parents as L. H. Bradley and Mary Simmons.

[5] Based on 1862-1865 Milwaukee City Directories, another son appears to have been Galusha Bradley. Nothing else is known about him. Leaming is also in Milwaukee City directories from 1862-1867, recorded as Leaming H. Bradley, L.H. Bradley, Leming H. Bradley and other variations.

[6] Sherman A. Bradley died 28 Nov 1909 and is buried in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he was first recorded as a carpenter in the 1857-1858 Milwaukee Directory.

[7] Leaming Hawkins Bradley's father Horace Bradley likely died in Wisconsin about 1850. He is in the 1850 Census in Dodge County, Wisconsin, with sons John and Clark. He is not buried in Chenango County, New York, where wife Hannah is buried.

[8] Leaming Hawkins Bradley died in Milwaukee on 22 Dec 1871 according to in Lewisiana, or, The Lewis letter, Volumes 16-17, page 68. His second wife was Sabra Lewis.

Finally, L. H. Bradley, Leaming H. Bradley and Leaming Hawkins Bradley clearly are the same person. His first name was frequently misspelled, including as Leman, Lyman and even Lanning, but almost always with the middle initial H., helping to identify him.

For more, read posts in my blog Relative Musings including one on finding Mary Simmons and her ancestors:
http://relativemusings.wordpress.com/2011/10/23/finding-mary-simmons-her-ancestors-part-one/


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ny/chenango/messages/917.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network