Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: Countries: Norway Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Names changes and how do I know I've got the right family
Posted by: Wendi Olson (ID *****3493) Date: March 19, 2013 at 23:44:20
  of 17707

I would like to learn if it was common or even possible for a Norweigian to change his or her last name. Now I've read that they sometimes added the name of where they lived to thier name, but never I have never heard of changing of the last name itself. I have found my ancestors on the Norweigian digital archives website with their parents names, but on ancestry.com I will find my same relative (with same dates) and matching father first and last name, but mother's last name is different. Or Mother first and last are the same but fathers last name differs. So who's right? I want to make sure I am following the correct family. Norweigians often had very common names so it is easy trace the wrong family if not careful.

Here is an example (sorry I don't know how to do permalinks so I will try to explain as clearly as best as possible):

I know my 3rd greatgrandfather was Ole Larsen born 01 Jan 1828 Berggaarden, Tyristanden, Hole, Buskerud, Norway. I found this record when doing a search amoung the digital parish records for Buskerud, Hole 1828 page 162 line 13.

Ole's parents are listed as Kari Hendriksdr of Berggaarden and Lars Sorensen of possibly Grefsrud. Ole is illegitimate. I have searched many years following Ole's birth in this area to find if his parents eventually married and currently have not found a match.

Ole's confirmation record in 1844 Berggaarden, Hole, Buskerud list his mother first then the father unlike other entries on the page, which lead me to think that Ole lived with his mother instead of father (but I could be wrong).

Going on the assumption that Ole's parents never married, I took a stab at thinking that Kari might have been from the Berggaarden, Hole area and with her family.

I checked confirmation records, again searching through the Buskerud, Hole records from the digital archive site, and found a possible match. 1816 page 487 line 36 is a Kari Hendricks of waht I think is Kolkinn (I don't read Norweigian so I used O. Rygh: List of Norweigian Farm Names to see what was the closest match and found Kolkinn, Tyristranden, Hole, Buskerud). Kari's parents are listed as Hendrick Christensen and Mari Olsdr with Kari's birth or baptism in 1799.

I checked the 1799 Hole, Buskerud parish records for birth/baptism and didn't find a match. I checked the 1801 census and found a 2 year Kari Henrichsdr living in Kolkind, Hoele, Buskerud, with siblings Ole, Anders, Ingebret, and Guri. Mother listed as Mari Olsdr (yeah a match) but father Henrich Olsen (ah bummer).

I know spelling isn't always exact, so I didn't want that to pervent me from being open minded. But I am just not sure which is the correct parents for my Kari Hendricksdr. Are they the same? Or am I just on the wrong tract altogether.

I don't want to be a grab and go researcher, but I want to be able to educate myself so I can do a better and more accurate research.

Thanks for taking the time to help,
Wendi


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/norway/messages/17387.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network