Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Northcutt Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Bodecia/Decia Northcutt (Taylor) m. Hugh M. Russell
Posted by: Bart Stockton (ID *****0223) Date: August 10, 2010 at 08:50:49
In Reply to: Re: Bodecia/Decia Northcutt (Taylor) m. Hugh M. Russell by Mary E Russell of 1191

Hi, Mary,

I thought for sure I had replied to you but I guess I overlooked it. So sorry for the delay.

I don't have much on the Russells. I have a copy of a circa 1869 marriage license for D.A. Russell and H.M. Russell which is believed to be my Decia Ann (nee Northcutt, married 1st SP Taylor) and Hugh M. Russell. It is odd that her name is given as DA Russell unless she did in fact marry Thomas Russell first and then Hugh. We believe SP Taylor died between 1863-1868 so she could have had time to marry Thomas Russell before Hugh M. Russell. Do we know if they were brothers?

I received that from a cousin Doris Cook Stadler from my Taylor line. I need to go back and look if she sent me any other info on the Russells.

In the 1880 Census of Henderson Co, TX, the H.M. Russell and D.A. Russell family had an L.J. Tylor and an E. Tylor listed as stepdaughters. The age given of 16 matches Levi Johnson Taylor so we believe it was an error listing him as female. However, the E Taylor is a mystery - Mittie Emily Taylor who went by Emily would have been around 22 years old, not 14 - she didn't marry until 1885 so presumably would have still been in the household.
Also listed are daughters W.A. Russell (10), May or Mary Russell (3), and son Ward Russell who was an infant.

In the 1900 Census of Cherokee Co, TX, there is a Ward Russell born in 1880 as a boarder in the Birdwell household next door to Levi Johnson "Jonce" Taylor who was the son of Decia Northcutt & Samuel P Taylor. That could be true or an error and was actually living with half-brother Jonce and Irene Taylor.

What info do you have on the Russells? I have done some searching online in Cherokee, Smith, and Henderson Counties but haven't found more.

Do you have more info on the Waites? My grandparents had good friends Rufus & Raydean Waites (can't remember Raydean's maiden name off the top of my head) - trying to figure out if they were actually somehow related (since everyone in Cherokee County seems to be somehow related).

You can reach me here or bartstockton@hotmail.com.

Thanks,
Bart


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/northcutt/messages/1125.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network