Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Nebraska: Dixon County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Wilbur's of Dixon County
Posted by: Ginni Morey Date: May 16, 2001 at 15:34:37
  of 113

Surnames: WILBUR, TRIM, CONRAD

I am seeking information on Jefferson WILBUR who was born on 4 MAY 1827 Sand Lake, Rensselaer, New York. Jefferson died 4 MAY 1918 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska. He married Elizabeth TRIM 1 JAN 1849 Elmira, Chemung, New York.
His parents were Alanson WILBUR (b 21 AUG 1796)and Sally MOORE (b 18 JUL 1794). Elizabeth Ann TRIM was born 2 MAR 1835 Chemung County, New York. She died 21 FEB 1900 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska. Her parents were James TRIM (b 1802)and Mary Elizabeth EISENLORD (b 1802).
Jefferson and Elizabeth had 12 children according to Jefferson's obituary, but I have only found the following:

1 F Elmira WILBUR
Birth: 1849 Elmira, Chemung, New York
Death: 4 FEB 1924 Eureka, Humbolt, California
Spouse: Isaac Smith ROWELL (m 1868)

2 M Albert WILBUR
Birth: bet 1850-1852
Death: 1852

3 F Ida WILBUR
Birth: 27 OCT 1854 Bonus Prairie, Boone, Illinois
Death: 23 MAR 1942 San Leandro, Alameda, California
Spouse: Wallace I BUTLER (m 4 FEB 1877)

4 F Clara WILBUR
Birth: 22 SEP 1856 Bonus Prairie, Boone, Illinois
Death: 10 DEC 1943 Martinsburg, Dixon, Nebraska
Spouse: John Albert WILBUR (m 2 DEC 1880)

5 M Fred Elmer WILBUR
Birth: 14 DEC 1858 Bonus Prairie, Boone, Illinois
Death: 14 FEB 1939 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska
Spouse: Mary Fleura CONRAD (m 4 JUL 1878)

6 M Frank WILBUR
Birth: 22 SEP 1860 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska
Death: MAY 1936 Broadus, Powder River, Montana
Spouse: Sadie CORDELL (m 13 FEB 1910)

7 M Charles WILBUR
Birth: 22 SEP 1862 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska
Death: 10 MAR 1890 Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska
AKA: Charley
Spouse: Catherine BURGESS

8 F Minerva WILBUR
Birth: 1864 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska
Death: 1929 , , Missouri
AKA: Minnie
Spouse: DIETHLOFF

9 M Lee WILBUR
Birth: 29 MAR 1866 Ponca, Dixon, Nebraska
Death: 25 APR 1939 Martinsburg, Dixon, Nebraska
Spouse: Sara Katharine BREWER (m 23 APR 1891)


If you would like to exchange information please contact me @ gmorey@ix.netcom.com or snail mail address: Ginni Morey, 4610 Westmont Ave, Campbell CA 95008.


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ne/dixon/messages/55.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network