Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: North Carolina: Caldwell County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Looking for Sumlins/Summerlins of Caldwell Co., NC
Posted by: Laurie Calhoun (ID *****4731) Date: June 01, 2003 at 19:29:52
  of 598

If know any of these people or you have information, or if you are a Sumlin related to this line please contact me at calliope_ky@yahoo.com
Thanks,
Laurie "Beth" Calhoun

Descendants of Dave Summerlin


Generation No. 1

1. DAVE1 SUMMERLIN He married MARY GILBERT.
       
Child of DAVE SUMMERLIN and MARY GILBERT is:
2.       i.       COLLIS MONROE2 SUMLIN, d. Bef. 1998.


Generation No. 2

2. COLLIS MONROE2 SUMLIN (DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) died Bef. 1998. He married VERGIE EVELINE COFFEY, daughter of JOEL COFFEY and PEARL TOLBERT. She was born June 04, 1915 in Caldwell Co., NC, and died February 28, 1998 in Lenoir, Caldwell Co., NC.

More About VERGIE EVELINE COFFEY:
Burial: Mt. View Church Cemetery
Social Security Number: 245-70-0978
       
Children of COLLIS SUMLIN and VERGIE COFFEY are:
3.       i.       VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, b. January 28, 1939, Lenoir, Caldwell Co., NC.
4.       ii.       IRA SUMLIN.
5.       iii.       TRACY SUMLIN.
6.       iv.       MONROE SUMLIN, b. January; d. Bef. 1998.
7.       v.       MILDRED SUMLIN, b. September.
       vi.       JOSEPH ROY SUMLIN, b. January.


Generation No. 3

3. VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN (COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born January 28, 1939 in Lenoir, Caldwell Co., NC. She married CHARLIE DEWEY ARNETT March 27, 1954, son of WALTER ARNETT and MINNIE BENTLEY. He was born May 13, 1937 in Banner Elk, Avery Co., NC.

Notes for CHARLIE DEWEY ARNETT:
Their are two names on Charlie's birth certificate.
Charlie Oscar Arnett and Charlie Dewey Arnett. Papaw uses Dewey as his middle name.

More About CHARLIE DEWEY ARNETT:
Occupation: Carpenter
Time of Birth: May 13, 1937, 4:00 a.m.
       
Children of VIRGIE SUMLIN and CHARLIE ARNETT are:
8.       i.       LORENA LEE4 ARNETT, b. December 25, 1955, Granite Falls, NC.
       ii.       TONY CHRISTOPHER ARNETT, b. June 26, 1964; m. MELISSA JANE BOWERS, NC; b. October 07, 1966.

More About TONY CHRISTOPHER ARNETT:
Occupation: Carpenter

9.       iii.       CHARLES SCOTT RANDOPH ARNETT, b. June 18, 1959.
10.       iv.       MARTY LANE ARNETT, b. February 16, 1973.
11.       v.       MARCUS KELLY SHANE ARNETT, b. July 30, 1971.

4. IRA3 SUMLIN (COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN)
       
Children of IRA SUMLIN are:
       i.       PAUL4 SUMLIN.
       ii.       BETTY SUMLIN.

5. TRACY3 SUMLIN (COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN)
       
Child of TRACY SUMLIN is:
       i.       DENNIS4 SUMLIN.

6. MONROE3 SUMLIN (COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born January, and died Bef. 1998.
       
Children of MONROE SUMLIN are:
       i.       ALLEN4 SUMLIN.
       ii.       STEVE SUMLIN.
       iii.       KENNETH SUMLIN.

More About KENNETH SUMLIN:
Twin: His twin was Keith Sumlin

       iv.       KEITH SUMLIN.

More About KEITH SUMLIN:
Twin: His twin was Kenneth Sumlin.

7. MILDRED3 SUMLIN (COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born September. She married (1) HENRY PITTS. She married (2) WRIGHT.
       
Children of MILDRED SUMLIN and HENRY PITTS are:
       i.       TREVA4 PITTS, b. March; m. MR. PEARCE.
       ii.       DEBBIE PITTS.
       iii.       BECKY PITTS.
       iv.       JAN PITTS.
       v.       BETTY PITTS.


Generation No. 4

8. LORENA LEE4 ARNETT (VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born December 25, 1955 in Granite Falls, NC. She married TIMOTHY LAWRENCE CALHOUN September 16, 1977 in Newland, NC, son of HOMER CALHOUN and BERNICE BROWN. He was born July 08, 1957 in Boone, NC.

More About TIMOTHY LAWRENCE CALHOUN:
Military service: Marines Honorable Discharge
Occupation: Painter
       
Children of LORENA ARNETT and TIMOTHY CALHOUN are:
       i.       TIMOTHY CHARLES5 CALHOUN, b. September 03, 1982, Banner Elk, NC.
       ii.       LAURIE BETH CALHOUN, b. June 15, 1978, Banner Elk, NC.

9. CHARLES SCOTT RANDOPH4 ARNETT (VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born June 18, 1959.

More About CHARLES SCOTT RANDOPH ARNETT:
Nickname: Scotty
Occupation: Carpenter
       
Child of CHARLES SCOTT RANDOPH ARNETT is:
12.       i.       TENIELLE5 ARNETT, b. April 11, 1980.

10. MARTY LANE4 ARNETT (VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born February 16, 1973. He married DEANNA GAIL TESTERMAN. She was born April 27, 1977.
       
Child of MARTY ARNETT and DEANNA TESTERMAN is:
       i.       CODY LANE5 ARNETT, b. June 09, 2001.

11. MARCUS KELLY SHANE4 ARNETT (VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born July 30, 1971. He married SAMANTHA KAY DAVIS December 03, 1991. She was born December 19, 1969.

More About MARCUS KELLY SHANE ARNETT:
Nickname: Kelly
       
Child of MARCUS ARNETT and SAMANTHA DAVIS is:
       i.       CHARLES KALEB DAKOTA5 ARNETT, b. January 06, 1992.

More About CHARLES KALEB DAKOTA ARNETT:
Nickname: Kaleb.


Generation No. 5

12. TENIELLE5 ARNETT (CHARLES SCOTT RANDOPH4, VIRGIE MARY LEE3 SUMLIN, COLLIS MONROE2, DAVE1 SUMMERLIN) was born April 11, 1980. She married TERRENCE WILLIAMS in Elizabethton, Carter Co., TN.
       
Child of TENIELLE ARNETT and TERRENCE WILLIAMS is:
       i.       CONSTANCE RAVEN6 ARNETT, b. June 26, 2001.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/nc/caldwell/messages/188.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network