Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Murdock Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: "Harry" N. Pierce Murdoch - AL, AR, TN
Posted by: Happy Greer (ID *****2243) Date: June 09, 2006 at 07:45:32
In Reply to: "Harry" N. Pierce Murdoch - AL, AR, TN by Jim Martin of 1457

Your HARRY N. PIERCE1 MURDOCH born October 1859 in Mobile, Mobile Co., AL, was probably the 8-month-old baby listed in the 1860 U.S. Census in the county and city of Mobile, Alabama, ward 6, page 581, in family shown as:
Thomas J Murdoch 33 Painter, b. Pennsylvania, real estate $600
Camille Murdoch, 32, b. Alabama
Helen D. Murdoch, 12, b. New York
Thos F Murdoch 7, b. Alabama
Wm C Murdoch 5, b. Alabama
HENRY NP MURDOCH, 8/12, b. Alabama

*A Thomas J. Murdoch is buried in Church Street Graveyard in Mobile, and died Sept. 23, 1871, according to the 1963 History of Church Street Graveyard by Col. Soren Nelson.

In the 1850 census in Mobile County, city of Mobile, Ala, Thomas was listed as Thomas Murdock, 25, m Painter, Missouri, living in h/h of a T.J. Brown, 40, Painter, Ireland. In case it is of any help, in addition to the Brown family and Thomas Murdock, in same h/h were
Mary A ODonough 15 New York
John Deboro? 1 m, Ala [listed just after Mary A ODonough]
H Ras-ue?, 28, m, Painter, New York
Edward? or Edwin Henry, 17, m, Painter, Ala

I believe that Thomas J Murdoch/Murdock's wife Camille Soto was probably the daughter of Camille (Rondeau) who md. John Soto (sometimes shown as Sota) in Mobile about 1827. There was also a son of that marriage named John A. Soto, a druggist. Mrs. Soto was married a second time in Mobile to an Adolph Renaud (may be the man listed on ship's list to New Orleans from France in 1836, Adolph shown as age 21 and from France, occupation: merchant)-- they were listed in city of Mobile in fed. census of 1850 with surname misspelled "Raino"
Adolph Raino 36 Clerk b. La (sic)
Carmelia " 40 b. La
John " 17 b. Ala (note incorrect surname for him
Mary? " 14 (sic) b. Ala (note incorrect surname for her
Emile? " (f)8 b. Ala
Leah " 6 b. Ala
Corra? " 4 b. Ala
(enumerated between A.S. Labuzon and P. Miller)
The dtr. whose name looks like Emile may be the one descendants say was named Amelia Victoria or Victorine.
Leah was md. to Charles DeVaux.
Corra may be in some records as Corinne, not sure.

More Murdock information which may be of help:
The 1963 publication by Col. Soren & Mrs. Nelson, titled A History of Church Street Graveyard, contains the following on page 35 for plot numbered R6 L15 for Row 6, Lot 15 (I copy it verbatim)
"JAMES MOTLEY STEVENS MURDOCH, son of Camille Soto and Thomas J. Murdoch, died January 6, 1859, (Bd. of Health) (aged 1 year Church record)"

The Nelsons show the following paragraph immediately after the child's paragraph, indicating burial in same plot (again, verbatim):
"CAMILLE SOTO RENAUD, born April 30, 1810, died June 6, 1891
At head of above slab is a cross: JOHN A. SOTO
Three unknown
(Heavy ornamental iron fence with gate-- urn topped posts -- gate marked C. H. Renaud)"

*Preceding the paragraphs above, on same page (35) of Nelson, is information for Row 6, Lot 5:
"MURDOCH --- Two double above ground tombs -- no other mark One ground level grave
McARTHUR MURDOCH, died 1859, aged 1 year, son of Thomas J. Murdoch
THOMAS J. MURDOCH, died Sept. 23rd, 1871 (Church records & Board of Health)"

I hope some or all of this will be of some help for you.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/murdock/messages/1196.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network