Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Mississippi: Choctaw County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams
Posted by: Jay Stein (ID *****4633) Date: April 28, 2004 at 15:27:47
In Reply to: Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams by Charles Smith of 521

Gordon, a few clarifications and corrections...

First, I may have mistakeningly referred to the owner of the store on the south side of the present highway 82 in Sibleyton as "Mr. Charlie Spivey." The past few weeks I'd been working on connections to the Spivey family in that area, and I guess I just had the name on my mind a lot. It was "Mr. Charles STOWERS" who owned the store across the highway from my "Papaw" Johnson's store at Sibleyton. Folks did call him "Mr. Charlie" though. A minor point, but there are enough errors out there as it is. <grin>

This next point is probably not that important, but again, I like to keep matters straight if I can. As to the location of William Wiley Johnson's "first" store, upon further reflection, I decided to call up a couple of my kinsmen, and ask what they recalled as the more I thought about it, the more confused I became as I realized I had conflicting memories of what I had been told. I had one memory of being told about how Papaw Johnson often ordered supplies by the "car load" (train car) and that he had had a "flagstop" on the railroad AT his store. I even have a photograph of the loading dock next to the track where the goods were unloaded. The photo though dated from after the date of the fire(s). On the other hand, I recall a story about the work it took to clear away the charred remains of "the store" which burned, so that the new, though smaller store, could be built. Which would clearly seem imply that the "2nd" store was built on the site of the "first store;" but then this would conflict with the stories I heard of how goods were unloaded onto the dock on the railroad track at his store. It may just be of course that I assumed the store was at the dock??? This really isn't all that important, but I don't like putting out incorrect information. In any case, I called up some kinsmen, and one of whom I spoke to, she's nearing 90 (but still sharp of mind), told me that she can just recall seeing the old store and remembers the big fire, and that this took place in the early 1920's (not the late 1800's as I had been remembering). She also said that the much smaller store that was built and later moved, was built ON the location of the store that burned. Again though, I was remembering a date in the late 1800's, so I was really confused at this point. However, in talking with another elderly kinsman (He's "only" in his Mid-80's.), he told me that he too thought he had heard stories about a fire in the late 1800's, BUT that he also remembers being told about the fire in the early 1920's, which his mother witnessed, but which he himself was too young to remember. SO, there may have been TWO fires, or it may just be that I've got the story of a fire in the 1800's mixed up with a store that belong to some other relative. Who knows! Again, it probably doesn't matter all that much to those reading this post! <grin>

--- Jay


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ms/choctaw/messages/222.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network