Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Mississippi: Choctaw County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams
Posted by: Charles Smith (ID *****3185) Date: April 22, 2004 at 07:55:06
In Reply to: Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams by Jay Stein of 521

Jay: Genforum, wonderful site that it is, printed everything you sent! However, I am still wondering whether you would consider corresponding via email?

We are definitely talking about the same people and the same area, etc. I have printed a copy of your post and will refer to it in this message, but not necessarily quoting you, so perhaps you could run a copy of your post for your reference.

Again, we are talking about the same area, but perhaps there are different names for roads in places. The road that hits #82 at Sibleyton is now called Alvastage on the county map, but the first place it hits north of Sibleyton is Lodi - which is the place William R. is shown to have lived at one point. I think that he continued to live there with the Carrolls after his wife died, but our family history does not explain this. Elizabeth Carroll was indeed his daughter. (In passing I'll mention that William R., nicknamed "Buck", named a child Isaac, born in 1829 while they lived in Alabama.)

Both Milligan Springs Cemetery (where I have relatives buried) and Greensboro Cemetery (the only one I can find so far) are now shown to be in Webster County. My ggf Nathaniel Williams enlisted in the CSA army at Greensboro.

You mentioned Yancy Lott. He is in my family record, descending from a stepson, and I have much info on the Lotts. A coincidence is that after we moved back to the Sibleyton area in 1951, while my father was trying to get a little farm started (split by #82, about a mile from Sibleyton, toward Kilmichael), he worked for Yancy Lott in town. My father had had a grocery store in Sumner before we moved. My mother had been homesick for her people and Sibleyton for so many years, and when they moved back, she lived for only about ten months. She was struck and killed by a car on #82, in front of the Bristers' house next door.

I have seen the directions to Greensboro in Coleman's book, but I have not tried to follow them.

The cemetery where my grandparents (William H. and Corinna Williams) are buried, along with other relatives, is in a field perhaps 200 yards east of the Alvastage Road, perhaps a mile north of #82. It is visible from the road, but accessible only by permission of the farm owner. The problem with the cemetery book (I mentioned this before) is that they have my people buried in what they call "Garrard-Holloway" cemetery, and the directions to it put a searcher well south of #82, and they list several people who are definitely not in the little cemetery, because I have listed all of them myself. I have written to the authors, and I have talked to the publisher, but no one will answer me with an explanation. Since they mixed up the cemeteries, I am hoping that they have left out some of my people in the "other" cemetery.

I appreciate more than you can know the info you sent on William R.'s service record. I am in touch with one of his descendents, and she will be happy to get this. This is the first we have heard about his going to Vicksburg, by the way.

I was not saying that you might have made a mistake on Winnifred's age - I have seen the microfilm, and I have a copy of a printed record someone else made, and her age does indeed look like 19. As you say, there are many possibilities. I have worked the census myself! I also am a little cautious about accepting dates without personal confirmation after seeing the death date for my ggf on my father's side being listed on the net, off by six years because someone looked at the tombstone wrong, and in the shadows the "7" looked like a "1". I am glad to see that you believe in documentation.

I assume that your mother was a Johnson? I found your great-grandparents listed in Friendship. I am asking because I have other relatives around Sibleyton, and perhaps they knew each other around the turn of the century.

You mentioned the railroad. Our farm ran up to the tracks, and we gathered the crossties when they were replaced. There was an old store beside #82, just south of it, but you said north, I believe. This was about half a mile from our old "dog-run" house - which burned after we moved away. It was on the north side.

I'll be absorbing the material which you sent, and I deeply appreciate it. I would like for you to consider corresponding via email, because, as you say, this seems to be a lot of material for Genforum to print!

Thank you very much. Stay in touch.
Gordon Smith
gordonsmith@cablelynx.com



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ms/choctaw/messages/207.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network