Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Mississippi: Choctaw County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams
Posted by: Charles Smith (ID *****3185) Date: April 18, 2004 at 13:47:55
In Reply to: Re: Lookup for 1850 Choctaw census: Williams by Jay Stein of 521

Jay: Thanks for the comeback!

Yes, I know about Isaac's service record, up to a point, but if you are correct, and I assume that you are, you have given me some new info on William R. Williams which might prove extremely helpful to me.

William R. "Buck" Williams is one of four Williams brothers I am tracing with the purpose of learning their parents, background - the usual. The census you quote does seem to show the names and ages as you give them, but our family record indicates that Winnifred's age should have been 49, not 19. It is possible that the census taker got confused by having two Winnifreds in the same house, or perhaps we are misreading his writing. But if that number is really 19, she is listed out of order, and should have been farther down the page. We do not know whether William's wife Winnifred was still alive at this time, and we have a daughter listed by that name.

I have been all over Choctaw/Montgomery looking for the Williams graves. A brother, George W., is buried with his wife Mary E. at Red Hill, but the other three graves elude me. My line is through Ezekiel, by the way, one of the brothers. Elijah seems to have died in Noxubee. I have a Montgomery cemetery book, but there is no William R. listed, and I do not see a cemetery shown for Greensboro, by that name. I do know that this book has the wrong location for one family cemetery (mentioned below) but repeated efforts on my part to get the authors to tell me whether they have another cemetery which they have gotten mixed up with it have gone unanswered.

Can you tell me anything else about William? Do you have a copy of his service record with Isaac? The reason I was asking about Isaac in the first place is that the name Isaac is one I have come across in several places where the Williams lived, including Greene/Pickens AL, and it is a family name. Just lately I have been looking at Franklin TN. I have looked at Lincoln before, but you are causing me to look there again!

Elijah seems to have come down from TN to Madison AL, where he married Nelly Neighbors, and moved on through Blount to Greene, where he remarried (Sarah Ann Martin), and owned land near the other three in Pickens. But I can't tell whether their father was there also.

I would appreciate any further reflections you may have - even wild speculations which you have developed as you have worked with the Williams.

Do you live in or near Montgomery? My mother was born at Sibleyton, and we had a farm near there until 1952. My parents and other kin are buried in Kilmichael at Friendship. My grandparents (William H. and Corrinna) are buried in a small private cemetery near Sibleyton.

Would you consider corresponding by email?

Thanks again.

Gordon Smith
gordonsmith@cablelynx.com


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ms/choctaw/messages/205.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network