Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri: Shannon County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Uriah Anderson, Edna Huddleston, Matilda Shoults, Dicey Hammers/Hamors Keeling
Posted by: Jim Zielinski (ID *****4625) Date: November 30, 2007 at 16:45:59
  of 373

Uriah and Edna “Edney” (Huddleston) Anderson-Hammers-Haynes Stoddard/Shannon/St. Genevieve Co., MO
Includes David Huddleston (Stoddard, Dunklin counties)

Does anyone hook up with the following family?

Per her tombstone, Edna “Edney” Huddleston was born on 12 January 1835. Census record entries repeatedly indicate that she was born in Missouri.

Uriah Anderson married Edna prior to 1850 (at which point, they are found in Stoddard Co., MO):

15 October 1850; Liberty Township, Stoddard Co., MO [Census Page 564/286; Line 4]

Uriah Anderson        26        MO
Edney                      18        MO

They are # 481 in the census; a GRIGGS Anderson is found as family # 478. He is 22 years old and may be a relative…perhaps a brother or cousin.

In 1860, Uriah and Edna are in Shannon Co., MO with what we can assume are their children:

6 June 1860; Current River Township, Shannon Co., MO [Census Page 8; Line 27]

Uriah Anderson        38        MO
Edny Anderson        28        MO
Jane Anderson        9        MO
Brooks Anderson        8        MO
Green Anderson        6        MO
Martha               3        MO
Milla ?               7/12        MO

By the 1870 census, Edna has been widowed and has remarried. At that point, she is married to Reuben Hammers, also seen as Reuben Hamors, Hammors, or Hammer, and “Rube.”

Reuben, who had married Emeline Zolman on 18 January 1855 (in Valle Forge, St. Francois Co., MO), was by this time also a widower. (Which means both Uriah Anderson and Emeline [Zolman] Hammers died between 1860 and 1865. Emeline is said to have died about 1864.)

21 August 1870; Union Township, St. Genevieve Co., MO [Census Page 32-33; Line 36]

Hammers, R.              40       TN
“, Edith              36       “
Anderson, Brooks       19       “
“, Martha              16       “
Hammers, Rachel       16       “

(33)

Hammers, Anna       12       MO
“, Sarah              10       “
“, Ernest              7       “
“, Matilda              6       “
“, Thomas              4       “
“, Delia              2       “

The name “Edith” is incorrect; this is Edna Huddleston Anderson. Again, from the 1860 census, we can at least assume with some certainty that Brooks and Martha were likely the children of Uriah and Edna; Matilda (who, being under 16, would have taken the name of her legal guardian, her stepfather) was DEFINITELY the child of the Andersons and NOT a Hammer(s). Both her marriage license data and her death certificate refer to her parents as Anderson and Huddleston. She also named one of her kids Stephen BROOKS Shoults, evidently for her brother.

We also know that the Thomas Hammers shown in 1870 was a child of Reuben and Edna, established by the 1880 census and Edna’s later applications for Reuben’s Civil War pension. Delia…well, we’re not sure about her. Was she later known as Dicy, or was this another child? As for the rest of the children, they are up for grabs. Any of the underage Anderson children would have taken Reuben’s surname after the marriage, as Matilda did. On this people can not yet be clear:

Anderson, Brooks               Uriah and Edna
Anderson, Martha        Uriah and Edna
Hammers Rachael              Reuben and Emeline (1860 census)
Hammers Anna               12
Hammers Sarah        10
Hammers Ernest        7
Hammers Matilda        Uriah and Edna
Hammers Thomas        Reuben and Edna
Hammers Delia        Reuben and Edna (poss. Dicey Caroline Hammers)

I am missing a page of the 1860 Reuben census, so don’t know which of those other Hammers kids might have been with Rube and Emeline.

By 1880, Edna was widowed AGAIN (Reuben had died on 16 January 1880 in Ste Genevieve Co., MO). She is living with the following children, designated AS such, in Saline, St. Genevieve Co., MO:

8 June 1880; Saline, St. Genevieve Co., MO [Census Page 9/633a; Line TBD]

Edna Hammers        47         MO         TN         VA
Matilda Hammers        18         AR         IL         MO
Wm. E. Hammers        17         MO         TN         MO
Thomas Hammers        12         MO         TN         MO
Dica C. Hammers        10         MO         TN         MO
David Hammers         8         MO         TN         MO

[Remember, Matilda, listed again here as a “Hammers,” was actually born an Anderson and is probably Uriah and Edna’s second youngest, born 5 December 1862, prior to Edna’s marriage to Reuben. Her death certificate and this census indicate she was born in Arkansas (her death certificate mentions Greene Co., AR specifically), whereas her marriage information prior to her second wedding—to my great-great-grandfather, Joseph Alonzo Shoults—indicates she was born in St. Francois Co., MO. At any rate, her listing of her parents’ “birth states” differently than her siblings indicates a half-sisterhood status for her. Reuben was said to have been born in McNairy Co., TN.]

Three out of four times (1880-1930, skipping 1900, which I have NOT FOUND), Matilda lists her father Uriah’s birthplace as IL. Interestingly enough, there were other Uriah Andersons in IL around that same time period.

Is William E. Hammers in 1880 the “Ernest Hammers” of 1870? It seems logical. It also seems logical that he is a child of Reuben and Edna.

Note that in this 1880 census, a Tandy C. Haynes and his wife Martha live just a few houses away (they are a page back), along with their daughter. On 13 September 1881, the widow “Edna Hamors” married Tandy C. Haynes in St. Genevieve Co., MO. Ostensibly, HE was widowed between 1880 and 1881.

Also in Union is Edna’s son, Brooks:

8 June? 1880; Union, St. Genevieve Co., MO [Census Page 628A; Line TBD]

Brooks Anderson              MO       MO       IL
Margaret Anderson              MO       TN       TN
Martha C. Anderson              MO       MO       MO

Note Brooks has the parentage listed the exact opposite of Matilda; also note his mother Edna ALWAYS lists her birthplace as MO, except in the 1870 census wherein she’s married to Reuben and EVERYBODY is listed as Tennessee born, which is obviously WRONG. In 1910, 1920, and 1930, Matilda always lists her mother’s birthplace as MO.

Margaret, Brooks’ wife, is said to be Margaret Louise Bowling. As a side note, Brooks Anderson is listed in the 1880 census as having “dropsy.” Per a land patent entry, “Margaret A. Anderson” was already widowed by “Brooks N. Anderson” by 15 February 1884. Evidently, Margaret later remarried.

Again, per the tombstone, Edna died 20 June 1899, possibly in Ste Genevieve Co, MO. She is, at any rate, buried there, at Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Cemetery, outside of Farmington.

NOW, LET’S BACKTRACK. Remember, Edna is a HUDDLESTON; she and Uriah are found in Stoddard Co., MO in 1850.

If you go back to the 1840 MO census, the O-N-L-Y Huddleston in Stoddard Co., MO is DAVID Huddleston. Stoddard Co probate records have a lot of David Huddleston entries between 1848 and 1849, by which time he is listed as a “resident of another state.” Moreover, a David Huddleston “of Stoddard Co., MO” has two land entries on the BLM website for Stoddard Co. for 14 November 1837.

By 1850, a David, George, and John Huddleston are in Dunklin Co., MO; both David and George are in the township of Freeborn (it is important to note that Dunklin was formed from its parent county, Stoddard, on 14 February 1845…the time period in between the two censuses).

THIS 1850 Dunklin Co., MO David, however, is a child, NOT the adult mentioned in Stoddard Co. Probate Records. Again, the records indicated that by early July 1849, the “elder” David was no longer a resident of Missouri…although he was close enough to return and settle an estate situation soon after, and was apparently a Missouri resident as late as April of that year. Where he went after that, I can not say. I can’t find him, anywhere. (NOTE: A David Huddleston of Dunklin Co., MO also has land patent entries for Dunklin for 1 August 1853 and 3 January 1856. This can’t be the kid, so it’s all pretty confusing.)

Now, back in Dunklin County: in the 1860 census, we find an elder Edny Huddleston in Freeborn; this Edny is living with Martha, Calvin, and Dicy J. Huddleston. A George B. Huddleston is nearby. A hypothesis may be formed—again, nothing is KNOWN—that this Edny is the widow of David and the mother of Edna (Huddleston) Anderson-Hammer(s)-Haynes.

In 1870 Freeborn, Dunklin Co., MO, apparently the same elder Edna Huddleston is living with the Noble Mealer family. I have not seen proof, but it is said that Alice Mealer, Noble’s wife, is actually Dicey Huddleston, Edna’s daughter, having married Mr. Mealer at some point in time. This “Alice” is 18 and would have thus been 8 or so in the 1860 census. But where IS she? Is she really Dicey J.?

Note that Edny the Elder has two girls living with her, Dicy J. and Martha. It may be for this person (a sister?) that OUR younger Edna later named a child, a daughter by Reuben, “Dicey.” This daughter is the one who appears with the widowed Edna Hammers, et al. in the 1880 census. Edna also named a child (with Uriah) “Martha” and ALSO named a son (with Reuben) “David.” I think the hypothesis is worth looking into…A David and an Edna Huddleston have daughters named Edna, Martha, and Dicey…the younger Edna names her children Martha, Dicey, and David. At any rate, it bears further research.

Just to add a bit more outreach, here: Matilda “Tillie” Anderson married an unknown Quinlan; Joseph Alonzo Shoults; Pierre “Chicken Pete” Louis Charles Clerc; and Joseph J. Hamshire.

Dicey Caroline Hammers married Henry Alexander and Adam Keeling.

David Hammers, the younger, was the son of Edna Huddleston, the younger, and married Elizabeth “Lizzie” May Price.

Joseph Alonzo Shoults married Louisa Hildebrand; Missouri Hildebrand (these two are sometimes confused as one person; they are NOT); and Matilda “Tillie” Anderson Quinlan. She and Dicey are half-sisters.

And, in conclusion, Edna Huddleston married Uriah Anderson (possibly called “Jeff”); Reuben “Rube” Hammer(s)/Hamor(s); and Tandy C. Haynes.

Per the 1880 census, Edna (Huddleston) Anderson’s parents are apparently from Tennessee and Virginia, which may dovetail with what we find with David Huddleston, we hope…in 1850. In 1860, the elder Edna lists her birthplace as Georgia; ten years later, the census lists it as Arkansas. Not very compatible, there.

Maybe a look at deed records for Stoddard, Dunklin, Shannon, and St. Genevieve will give us a little insight. Of course, with some of these, we’re getting the old “courthouse burnt” warning, so in some cases, people researching this clan are going to be up against it. But that’s the next logical step.

DO YOU HOOK UP WITH THIS GANG?


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mo/shannon/messages/295.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network