Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri: Ripley County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

STRATTON, JAMES CHARLES of TN, MO, AR
Posted by: Helen Stratton (ID *****2435) Date: October 11, 2009 at 06:41:50
  of 550

Searching for info on my husband's family and would appreciate any information. This is what I have found/surmised so far:

1880       James C. Stratton b. abt. 1867 TN-Orphan is in Bollinger County MO with Eli Barks, Margaret E. Barks, b. abt. 1848 in MO, and Ephraim E. Barks
(Death Cert. for Peircilla Stratton b. Bollinger Co., MO 10/17/1858, F. Joseph B. Stephens, M. Hannah Barks, b 10/17/1858, Bollinger Co., MO d. 9/25/1934 in Carter Co., MO (Elsinore). There appears to be other Stratton connection to Barks.

1887        A G Stratton age 19 dob abt. 1869 married William Steel age 21 dob abt. 1866. Marriage date 11/30/1867, marriage location Butler Co., MO (I found their names in Index Book 2, but I did not find the record in Book 2).

1889         James Charles Stratton married Mary Condra (or Condray) 2/11/1889 in Carter Co., MO

1896        Oliver Lee Stratton born in Elsinore, Carter Co, MO, F. Charles Stratton (See Draft Registration)       Death Certif. has dob 12/26/1894.

1900       Census Carter Co., MO William Steel b Dec 1862(?) IN, Arta Steel b May 1863 TN, with daughter Sarah age 11, son John W. age 7, dau. Gracie age 5, dau. Ora age 2 and George Baker.

1904        William Steel dies and is buried in Macadonia Cemetery (See ref. to 1936 at the bottom of document)

1906       See questions at the bottom of document

1910       Census Carpenter, Clay Co., AR Ara C. Steel, 42 b. TN, TN, TN with son, Leslie 18, Gracie 15, Ethel 13 all b MO, IN, TN and brother, Charles Stratton 37, TN, TN, TN (1873) and nephew, Lee Stratton 15, MO, TN, MO
I need to verify the spelling, it was reported to me as Stead, but the names and ages are same as
Wm Steel family on the 1900 Census.

1911       Charlie Stratton marries Josephine Bright Woods (or Winyn) – family report, no documentation found (Looks like Winyn on Census, but her son is known as Ernest Woods).

1912       Homer Everett Stratton born to Charles and Josephine (Feeney) Stratton.

1914       ABT. Jewel Stratton born to Charles and Josephine Stratton.

1917       Jody L. Stratton born to Charles and Josephine Stratton.

1917       ABT. Oliver Lee Stratton registers for WW1 draft. Age 21, address Morehouse, MO. DOB 12/26/1896. Nearest relative Charles Stratton, Kennett, Dunklin Co., MO

1919       Date family reported Charles Stratton’s died. No documentation found.

1921       Oliver Lee Stratton married Maud Johnson 7/16/1921. Marriage Location: Morehouse, New Madrid, MO. Marriage County: Mississippi. Oliver Lee dob abt. 1897, Maud dob abt. 1893.

1930        Oliver Lee and Maud Stratton in St. Louis, MO Census

1936       Death of Artie C. Steel, Widow of Bill Steel, b TN 5/25/1966 F. Jim Stratton, d 2/24/1936. Informant: Sadie Bates (?). Died at Naylor, Ripley Co., MO, buried at Macadonia Cemetery. Also buried at Macadonia is Wm Steele, husband of A G Steele.

1937       Homer Everett Stratton married Maxine Boswell of Kennett, MO. Marriage location: Piggott, Clay Co., AR

1984       Oliver Lee Stratton died 12/1/1984. No useful info on the death certificate except that he is a widow and dob stated as 12/26/1894.

While I have not found proof positive that Oliver Lee is the son of James Charles Stratton, it is logical to assume since both were in Carter County, James Charles getting married and Oliver Lee born. I have not found a clue to what happened to Mary Condray. There were several Condrays in Carter County and many records of their burial, but I did not find Mary Condra(y) Stratton buried there or anywhere.

It appears that Arta Stratton Steel moved to Clay Co., AR shortly after her husband died in Ripley County, MO. Was Charlie already there? Or were there other family members there? The Steels are on the 1920 and 1930 census records in Cleburne Co., AR with John L. listed as head of the household and Artie C. is included. Why was she living at Naylor, Ripley Co., MO at the time of her death?

1906       I found a record of the marriage of Artie Steel, age 39, and Robert Jacobs, age 37, on 12/30/1906 in Marriages 1881-1907 Clay County, AR. I also found a Robert Jacobs on the 1900 Clay Co., AR Census. He was single, age 30, born MO/TN/TN and was listed in the HH with his brother Thomas, age 38, Laura, age 31, and Andrew J., age 11. I can find no other record of Robert Jacobs. Did Artie Stratton Steel remarry and if so what happened to Robert before the 1910 Census? And why is she buried as Artie C. Steele?


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mo/ripley/messages/465.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network