Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri: Ripley County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Posted by: Joe Crim (ID *****7052) Date: January 31, 2004 at 12:49:06
In Reply to: Re: 1900 CENSUS LOOK-UP by Susan Richards of 550


Some successes, I think. However, there was no indication of your John White or Hezekiah C. White in the 1900 soundex indices either for MO or for AR, including entries for the relevant initials. I noted from my library search that some believe this ancestor to be John T. White, and not John F. White, as recorded in the 1880 census. I looked at the online image of the 1880 census and it looked like "F" to me, but it could have been "T". I went back to the soundex microfilms and double-checked for "T" for an individual born in KY the right timeframe. And struck out.

I did see a candidate for Arch in Arkansas in 1900, but not an exact match (the MO connection added to my suspicion):
1900 AR Soundex
Vol. 17 E.D. 33 Sheet 10 Line 36
Independence Co., Black River Twp
White, Arch (head) May 1874 36 AR
White, Mary E. (wife) July 1874 25 MO
Mace, Ezery E. (step-son) Mar 1893 7 MO
Mace, Edny M. (step-dau) Feb 1895 5 MO

There may have been relevant entries for Hezekiah C. White from our library's subscription to for a couple of phone directory listings, and a death index, which would explain why he might have been absent from the 1900 census. It is only the middle initial that makes me include these:
(1) Gould’s St Louis General and Business Director for 1889-1890, St. Louis MO
White, Hezekiah C. (White & Milburn) 209 N 4th
White, Hezekiah C. machinist r. 2423 N. 10th
(2) St. Joseph, MO City Directory, 1890
Sarah (wid Hezekiah) White f. 1206 Main
(3) St Louis City Death Records
Hezekiah C. White 29 Nov 1900 Address: 2318 Carr

I noted from the undocumented online information on this family that John T. White is buried in Ripley Co, MO and is listed as dying in 1914. So, I went to the 1910 soundex index and found him:
1910 Census Soundex Index
Ripley Co. MO 080 0155 0213
White, John H 58 KY [note H is for head, see below]
Liza W 64 AR
Scruggs, Kittie GD 19 MO
Marie GGD 01 MO
Allen, Thomas GS 17 MO
White, Leonard GS 16 MO

The microfilm images of the census entry were very revealing. Here is my transcription for you:

MO Ripley Co 1910 Census transcript p. 165
Doniphan Township, Doniphan City, Ward of City: two
26th of April 1910
Charles O. Borth, enumerator
Sup. Dist. 12, Enum. Dist. 155, Sheet 11A
Dwelling 204, Family 213
Margin indicates Pine St

White, John (head) MW 58 M1 38 KY KY IL wagon driver freight [not working Apr 15 1910, 4 weeks not worked in 1909]
White, Liza (wife) FW 64 M1 38 10-2 AR TN TN
Scruggs, Kittie (grand-daughter) FW 19 M1 2 1-1 MO MO MO
Scruggs, Marie (great-grand-daughter) FW 1 3/12 S MO MO MO
Allen, Thomas (grand-son) MW 17 S MO TN MO laborer saw mill
White, Leonard (grand-son) MW 16 S MO MO MO laborer saw mill

(Next door: Calvin Bohanan, with wife Georgia Ann, son James E, and daughters Mary E and Cecil B. The only two dwellings indicated in this segment of Pine St. I did not see families living nearby with surnames White, Scruggs, or Allen.)

From this entry we can see that John and Liza have each only been married once (M1) for a duration of 38 years. Of the ten children born to Liza, only 2 are presently living in 1910. This may explain the children living with them. Kittie has been married for 2 years and her only child, Marie, is living with her. Marie evidently was born in Jan or Feb 1909. Since it is M1 and not W1, presumably Kittie's husband is alive, but elsewhere at the time of the census. I note that there a discrepancy in the state given for John's father's birth (KY vs. IL) vs. 1880. C'est la vie.

This is a good puzzle. I hope that this information is new for you, and provides helpful leads. The question of where the family was living between 1880 and 1910 is an intriguing one. Maybe if you can identify some of the spouses suggested by the surnames in the 1910 census, it will give you further clues as to their location. If you need me to look in 1900 census microfilms some more, let me know (Southern states only, other than 1880, unfortunately). Good luck!

Joe Crim
Athens GA

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network