Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: BIGGS.....1800`s to date....
Posted by: Ralph Biggs (ID *****4018) Date: February 22, 2014 at 09:41:32
In Reply to: BIGGS.....1800`s to date.... by S,Bunch/Biggs of 53418

This may not be any of the Biggs you are looking for; however, they did move around and there are some in the area. I was given a 'photo copy from a diary' in Nov. 2005 of my David Biggs family that went to Laclede County, Missouri in 1840's. This bunch spread from there. Please read full posting and you might see something that could possibily tie together somewhere. They were a large family and known for large families. - Thank you, Ralph Biggs
Main post was in response to a post on: Seaton T. Biggs.
I do believe the name you are after is: Seaton T., son of David & Frances Biggs. This Seaton T. Biggs married Louisa Catherine Smith. * I have -2- copies of Children's names from different lines of the David Biggs family. Both copies vary by one name for some reason {Could it be that child died in/shortly after birth? - Yes.}.
I'm going to present some Documentation with what I state and ask that you take another look at your information. I want to KNOW the TRUTH. Will you help me out?
One list I am holding right now reads: Children of David and Frances Biggs: William; David {Jr./II}; Jackson; Hardy; Leroy; Allen; Seaton; Barbara; Piety; Nancy; Cynthia; Eliza; Lottie; Bashaby.
I keep this list handy because it was given to me in Nov. 2005 by distant kinship. This information appears along with the following statement on that sheet: "David Biggs was raised by a Stepfather. David's real name was Manning."
My source died Nov. 2006 without knowing the Truth. I searched for four more years and found nothing. I decided I wanted to KNOW the Truth and submitted my DNA in 2010 as: Ralph Biggs {a 6th Generation descendant of this David Biggs}. Reply came back from FamilyTreeDNA - You are not connected to any Biggs. ARE there any other possibilities?
I knew the answer the moment I read this. However, I had to ask FTDNA to run my DNA as: Manning, because I'm holding a 'photo copy of a diary page' that states David Biggs was BORN as David Manning. ** DNA CONFIRMED: I am Manning Lineal Blood.
An Up-Date on DNA: This past Oct. 2013, another Biggs named kinship submitted his DNA as: Biggs. No match to anyone except ME. We are a Perfect Match - Mannings by Blood. This should put this in Order now with Two DNA's from same line proven out as Manning. So, Seaton T. 'Manning' Biggs is the way I feel the name should read. Your choice, but now you Know the Truth. DNA will stand up in Court.
This David Biggs family information has been proven to be a Tangled Web of mis-information now being proven out by Documentation. That 1850 Census Andy referred to is a big cause of some of this tangled web.
Documented that the 1850 Census has ONE item Wrong and it has thrown almost everyone off track. Hardy's stated/given AGE in 1850 is 29. * WRONG.
To prove this out, go to 1860 Census and you find Hardy is NOW 46! Go one step further to 1870 Census and Hardy is NOW 55. * Hardy's Correct AGE in 1850 is/was 35 or 36 Years old; not 29 as has been stated/given. I can NOT correct that 1850 Census; only point out the Discrepancy and how it has affected information on that 1850 Census.
Hardy has TWO families in 1850! New wife, two young children from Second marriage by 1848. * First wife has died after William L. was born in 1845. Older Children are Hardy's children by a FIRST Marriage.
Second wife of Hardy is: Elizabeth TILLEY, proven out by Missouri Death Certificate of their first son, Albert Biggs and gives her name as: Elizabeth TILLEY. NOT Elizabeth Smith as several say/show/think/post/claim.
OH YES, Elizabeth Smith did marry a Hardy L. Biggs, BUT, it was Hardy's SON, Hardy L. {1839} who is listed on that very same 1850 Census in the group with older children.
Folks, we have/had THREE men named Hardy Biggs born from 1814/15 to 1839, each has very little difference with documentation to separate 'Which Hardy Biggs is Which Hardy Biggs?' It took awhile to figure each out separate and to who they married and who were their children by each wife! Somehow, somewhere, some people have Elizabeth Smith marrying THEIR Hardy Biggs! Did she get around to all three men? * NO!
To take this one step {Whoops! TWO steps, a son has been found!} further by documentation from Civil War Records. Hardy L. Biggs joined the 8th Missouri Volunteer Cavalry in 1862 and served with Brothers, Andrew A., David S., and a Cousin, Hardy C. Biggs {son of William}. Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs died Nov. 2, 1863 at DeVall's Bluff, Arkansas of 'Brain Fever' and was buried on Post Grounds there.
Government established National Cemeteries from 1867 to 1869 and body was transferred to Little Rock, Arkansas National Cemetery and reburied under: Pvt. H L BRIGGS. Transcription gone Wrong on name.
In 2011, this was Corrected by documentation and proven out by Civil War Pension Benefit of Widows and Minors of Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs. This benefit was filed on by Hiram Smtih, Father of Elizabeth Smith-Biggs.
I GOOFED in 2011, knowing what the document was, I over-looked one little word: MINOR. {Guess I was in a hurry to prove out 'Which Hardy L. Biggs' married Eliz. Smith.}
Just this past Oct. 2013, I stumbled upon Find A Grave of a John N. Biggs. [Who is he?] I had to know. Information given that his father was a: NEWLIN Biggs; [WHO IN THE WORLD IS HE? Never heard of him!] Mother: Elizabeth Smith. {Surely there can NOT be Two Biggs men that married an Elizabeth Smith!}
I did the research and I feel I have proven part of this Wrong. No documentation has been found for a Newlin Biggs. Hhmm, Never lived, never died, no marriage record, not on any Census, no land records? I do not believe he existed! Digging back into my documentation, I believe this Name is WRONG first name for this Biggs father! I believe that Civil War Death Benefit on MINOR of Hardy L. Biggs and Eliz. Smith back this up.
Going that extra step, I FOUND Hardy and Eliz. on 1860 Census that no one has shown {Not even me.}. Living next door to Her Parents, Hiram and Mary Smith in Springfield, Missouri, Greene County in 1860! Yet, there is a misspelling twist to the Biggs name here.
Hardy BRIGGS, 21, TN; JANE, 24, VA. [It is ONE in SAME Hardy L. Biggs and Elizabeth Jane Smith-Biggs.] - listed below Hiram Smith family on 1860 Census dated: 5 June 1860. While here, please NOTE: No child is listed for/with this Biggs family.
John N. Biggs Missouri Death Certificate states he was born Oct. 1859 - WRONG. WHY? Not listed on 1860 Census!
Hardy and Jane/Eliz. were Expecting while living next door to her parents in 1860, they had just married in Oct. 1859 in Laclede County, Missouri!
For Hiram Smith to be able to file on Civil War Death Benefit for GRANDSON, BOTH parents had to be deceased. Hiram Smith filed for this Benefit on March 14, 1871.
Eliz. Smith-Biggs is not found on 1870 Census! BUT, take a look at the 1870 Census for Hugh {Hiram} and Mary Smith family in Greene County, Missouri at Springfield and read the names of the Children. One John Biggs shows up! Age 10, born Missouri, rest are Smith children. John Biggs, GRANDSON of Smith family is living with them in 1870.
[Does the Biggs family know this? - I have my doubts! WHY? Something is still not up to par on this information!]
Now, take a quick look at the 1860 Census for Hiram and Mary Smith again for me {Please?} and you will notice a child named: NEWLIN Smith, age 11, born Missouri. ?? NEWLIN name {!!}, but shows age 11. YET, he is NOT on 1850 Census. A discrepancy here! This information is almost as twisted as the Biggs information!
Since John N.'s parents are both deceased before 1870, he is living with Smith Grandparents and playing/running around with Newlin Smith his Uncle.
John marries Rebecca Mooney in 1883. Did John know who his parents were? Especially his Father, Hardy L.? Have my doubts. Not sure the Smith family kept the information in front of him and Rebecca knew NOTHING of his parents.
Thus, with the mentioning of Newlin name around Rebecca, she could have presummed this was his Father's name and wrote it on his Death Certificate.
I do believe this problem has been solved by documentation.
2014 - John N. Biggs, May I introduce you to your REAL FATHER: Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs.
If one is still in doubt about this NEWLIN Biggs name; I have a question for you. Why didn't Hiram Smith FILE on Civil War Death Benefit of that: NEWLIN BIGGS?
There is MORE to this than what has been uncovered. How can I state this? * Documentation is proving it. - Thank you, - Any questions? You are WELCOME to contact me at: rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net * Documenting my Ancestors.
If we do NOT correct our information, then I/We/You will Continue to Create a World of Descendants That Will Never Know WHO Their REAL Ancestors Were.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mo/messages/53291.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network