Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Grace Lillian Smith
Posted by: Carolyn La Porte (ID *****6155) Date: February 02, 2013 at 15:19:28
In Reply to: Grace Lillian Smith by Sandy Barnett of 53418

Hi Sandy,

Since you asked for any info on this Smith family I am assuming you do not have census.

1900 CASS, TEXAS, MO
SMITH
John, age 56, farmer, born IN father born March 1844, OH mother born PA, married 21 years

Mariah E., age 39, wife, born Jan. 1861 IL parents born IN , married 21 years 8 children born 8 living

Sarah E., age 17, daughter,born Nov. 1882 MO

Catherine E., age 13, daughter, born Dec. 1886 MO

William H., age 11, son, born July 1888 MO

Gracie L., age 8, daughter, born Feb. 1892 MO

Alma F., age 3, daughter, born July 1896 MO

John C., age 9/12, son, born Aug. 1899 MO

all children show father born IN mother born IL

so this shows Gracie born Feb. 1892, not Jan. 1891 but then census records are often off, depending on who gave the info to the enumerator

This may be them in 1880 ?

1880 MYRTLE, KNOX, MO
SMITH
John, age 36, farmer, born IN parents born PA

Maria, age 18, wife, keeping house, born IL parents born IN

Lottie, age 3, daughter, born IN parents born IN

** I don't know if they have it right for Lottie as her parents would not both be born IN ?? Unless Maria was a 2nd wife? Could be as John was quite a bit older than her.

I just found some trees for the Smith family with quite a bit of info.

The one that seems to have the most shows John Clinton Smith11 born March 14, 1844 Ripley, Indiana, died April 22, 1915 Harris, Fulton, IL , his parents shown as John Smith and Barbara Bowman,
he married

1. Susan T. Huddleson Nov. 9, 1869 Franklin, IN - she was born Jan. 19, 1851 died Aug. 18, 1878
2. Mariah Elizabeth Paul Aug. 20, 1879 Ripley Co. IN - she was born Jan. 12, 1861 IL, died June 16, 1924, Isabel, Fulton, IL - her parents shown as Francis Marion Paul and Sarah M. Songer

one child shown with Susan - a daughter Charlotte May born 1877 so that would be Lottie in 1880 census above (seems odd they only had one child in 8 years of marriage)

8 children shown with Mariah

Verdella Ann born 1880 - married Charles Evans, she died Nov. 10, 1962 Okemah, Okfuskee, OK

Mary Elizabeth born 1882 - married William Henry Levere - she died July 5, 1971 Buda, Bureau, IL

Sarah Ellen born 1885 - married Franklin Mason McCoy, she died Jan. 29, 1968 Avon, Fulton, IL

Catherine Isabella born 1886 - married Charles Eliot, she died May 14, 1923 Bushnell, McDonough, IL

William Harrison born 1888 - he married 1. Mary Sprinkle 2. Mattie m. Heister, he died July 16, 1969 Bushnell, McDonough, IL

Grace Lillian born 1891 - she married 1. George Roberts 2. Elmer Delong, she died June 26, 1970 Galesburg, Knox, IL

Alma Florence born 1897 - she married William John Shaw, she died Aug. 20, 1983 IL

John Clinton born 1899 - he married 1. listed as Private 2. Katherine Murphy
he died April 16, 1950 Kamiah, Lewistown, ID

This tree has a lot more, too much to copy here, there are also a few photographs - please email me at claporte@shaw.ca and I would be happy to
give you whatever other info you would like from that tree

so since they went to IL I looked for them there in 1910 as I did not find them in MO

1910 HARRIS, FULTON, IL
SMITH
John, age 66, farmer, born IN parents born PA, 2nd marriage, married 30 years

M.E., age 47, wife, born IL father born Unknown mother born IN, 1st marriage, married 30 years, 8 children born 8 living

W.H., age 19, son, labourer, born IL father born IN mother born IL

Alma, age 13, daughter, born IL father born IN mother born IL

J.C., age 10, son born IL father born IN mother born IL

so wrong birthplaces for the children but again census are often wrong

I really hate it when they enter people by their initials only but this seems to match. M.E. would be Mariah, W.H. would be William, Alma is Alma and J.C. would be son John.

Back to the tree - it is a little odd as they show Mariah dying June 18, 1924 with parents Francis Marion Paul and Sarah M. Songer
BUT
where they show the source with link to IL deaths
the death entry shows Mariah Elizabeth Smith (Mariah Elizabeth Tefft) born Jan. 20, 1843 IL parents Alferd Tefft and Almira Green both born Providence RI

so something wrong there - obvioulsy this is NOT your Mariah as the age is off by about 20 years. and did they not notice the parents names are not even close??? I looked for the Mariah listed in the death record and found her in 1920 Fulton IL with hsuband William - showing both her parents born RI
so the death is NOT your Mariah.

so with this it makes me wonder a bit about the rest of their tree info.

In 1930 there is a Mariah Smith in Fulton IL living with son William who fits for ages for both of them - only again William shown born IL which is wrong.

I believe I found death for Mariah

IL deaths shows
Maria E. SMITH born Dec. 21, 1861 Thornetus, Indiana
died Jan. 31, 1933 Avon, Fulton, IL
burial Feb. 3, 1933 Marietta, Fulton, IL
age 71
Father Frank M. Paul born Ireland
Mother Sarah Green born IL
Spouse name: John Smith

this seems to be right except for her birthplace and those of her parents but again who knows who may have given the info

Carolyn L


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mo/messages/52860.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network