Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Missouri: Dallas County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: HOLLOMAN FAMILY
Posted by: Michelle Pinegar (ID *****8609) Date: September 12, 2011 at 11:51:47
In Reply to: Re: HOLLOMAN FAMILY by Ann Allison of 712

I think her siblings were probably split up among relatives. I found the following entry for her broher Issac Melvin in Rootsweb. About 5th line down it says raised by Mr. & Mrs. Dellaplane. Probably another relative or friend. I knew from my mother that Hattie's parents both died very young about 6 mos. apart when Hattie was around 6 or 7. I always wondered what happened to her in her early life. I am glad to know she got to live with her grandmother. She had a pretty hard adult life.

ID: I4
Name: Isaac Melvin HOLLOMON
Surname: Hollomon
Given Name: Isaac Melvin
Nickname: Raised by Mr & Mrs Dellaplane
Sex: M
Birth: 12 Apr 1887 in Buffalo, Mo
Death: 9 Mar 1938 in Lees Summit Mo
Burial: 11 Mar 1938 Lees Summit Mo
_UID: 8D71AFE60AD7D511968100E0299D14C0EB49
Note:
This information was found in Sara Magdalene (Maggie) Rodelander's Bible

in Dallas Co Mo book of Wills found the following
CRANFILL, Cynthia C, husband, Isaac Cranfill Deceased;
my children: Mahala J. Stinecipher, Martha E. Looney, and America P. Mallott;
Martha Looney's youngest Daughters Anna and Della Looney;
Granddaughters; Cynthia N Holloman and Harriett L. Hollomon;
Grandson Owen B. Hollomon and Grandson William Heffner and Grandson Isaac M. Hollomon;
Son George W. Cranfill, deceased;
Father and Mother Iasiah and America Jackson, decesaed, buried in Pharis graveyard.
Exc.-Levi Engle.11 september 1901. Witness - Virgil Greever, James M. Engle.
Probated 11 september 1902
Change Date: 1 Dec 2001 at 16:55:32



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mo/dallas/messages/694.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network