Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: General Topics: Melungeon Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: naming - scholarly work on naming Huguenot practices
Posted by: djarrett (ID *****5436) Date: July 17, 2010 at 16:56:10
In Reply to: Re: naming - scholarly work on naming Huguenot practices by J Friedman of 28065

No I haven't. My uncle started the research on those lines is more involved with it than me, so I'll pass the info. re: Jack on to him. Right now, I'm still trying to figure out the Melungeon origins of my JARRETTS, COPELANDS, who married a few WHITEHEADS, that this person posted. By the way, I mentioned the suggestion you gave me about Kevin to my cousin, they told me that they contacted him a while back but had not received a response. Just thought I'd let you know. Actually, I'm not really all that concerned about the origins of that particular ancestral group.

It's these JARRETTS, COPELANDS AND WHITEHEADS that I'm more interested in, mainly because I've NOT come across a Melungeon surname list that mention these names, and am wondering if any of the KNOWN Melungeon families married into any of THESE lines? I know that just because a certain name is not on the Melungeon list doesn't mean you don't have Melungeon origins, but it just seems pretty odd to me, since they're not, that a person would make these claims.

In case I forgot to mention it before, for the record, I have no problem or objections with any of my ancestors having Jewish, Black Dutch, French, Turkish, Moorish, Flemish, European, African, Catholic, Christian, or any of these other origins (Indian black, Mediterranean known as the Croatan, Lumbee, Souian or Blackfoot) that this person claims my ancestors had. Did I mention Red hair people? Gypsy origins? Well they state we're that too. I welcome it ALL, but only if it's PROVEN TO BE TRUE. I simply do not want to leave my descendants with the burden of re-writing our family history because I got my facts twisted somehow.

Maybe I'm the one who's really ignorant about my ancestry, I could be wrong, and I'm really okay with being wrong about this matter. I'm just trying to figure out since, the Copelands & Whiteheads in Harris Co. Georgia are basically, consistently enumerated as "black", while the Jarretts are more or less enumerated as "mulatto", how did this person who posted, come to the conclusion that these people were of Melungeon origins.

Does anybody else out there know whether or not, if it is the norm for people of Melungeon origins to have all these different origins in one ancestral group? I know Y-DNA and mtDNA, and African/European results coming in, but are DNA results coming stating what I referenced here?

I saw the info. you posted for me about Tennessee, etc. But beyond that, has anybody come across records that indicated that the KNOWN Melungeon families of Tennesse left in moved to Harris County, Georgia? Where does a person go in search of ancestors who may/may not be Melungeons, who were basically living in Georgia between 1790-1930, for approx. 110-125 years (that's a conservative #).

Does anybody know of any Melungeons that migrated to Harris County, Georgia between mid-late 1700's-1930's?, who remained there during that time period. Particularly, Jarrett, Copeland, or Whitehead surnames families?
Surely, with all these people digging into their Melungeon origins, someone recognizes these particularly families?

I've been reading up on Melungeons for almost 12 years. And truthfully, seems like as soon as I think I understand it, something else comes along that adds a new dimension t it. Quite honestly, I am really having problems comprehending most of what I read, especially with DNA information, although, I'm really trying.




-djarrett




-djarrett


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/melungeon/messages/27190.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network