Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: General Topics: Melungeon Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: naming - scholarly work on naming Huguenot practices
Posted by: djarrett (ID *****5436) Date: July 15, 2010 at 19:37:26
In Reply to: Re: naming - scholarly work on naming Huguenot practices by J Friedman of 28065

You said:

[That post on ancestry mentions that one of your slave owners may have fathered a child to one of his slaves]

The information they posted regarding Wm. Copeland, Sr. fathering any of my ancestors was in reference to my g-g-g-grandmother, Eliza Jarrett, ca. 1815, Georgia. Her mother was born in Africa, her father in Georgia.

As far as I know, Wm. Copeland, Sr., b. 1777, NC and d. 1859, Harris Co. Ga, had 2 wives, marrying the 2nd one shortly after the 1st one died. The person goes on to say that they have pictures of Eliza, and that she resembles the slaveholder.

What's really interesting about those assertions, is that I found out from my cousin a few days ago, they had been contacted by this person earlier this year. The person made repeated requests for pictures of our Jarrett ancestors (Benjamin, Sr., Eliza, Benjamin, Jr. (Jarrett) and said they did not have any.

We have pictures that my g-g-aunt copied and sent out many years ago. My cousin has not gotten a chance to copy and send them to the person yet. In other words, this person can not be making reference to Eliza, or any of those mentioned above. And I can assure you, these particular pictures are not floating around on the internet, however, there are pictures of Julia Jarrett and her children posted on a public tree at Ancestry.com. as this person stated on their post.

The original pictures still reside in the home where my g-g-g-grandfather, Benjamin Jarrett, Sr., ca. 1818, GA died in the early 1900's. The g-g-aunt to whom I have made several references, still resides in the home with the company of several relatives.

The post, in my opinion, seems to be all over the board; i.e. it's kind of convoluted, so it's really hard tell if they mean Eliza (Grandma Lizzie) or her daughter, Julia Jarrett. I've seen Wm. Copeland's picture on the internet; if it's really him, in my opinion there is no resemblance to either Grandma Lizzie or Julia.

There are several Copeland lines that claim he fathered children with their female slave ancestors, whether it was forced or consensual, it definitely was not uncommon during slavery, so I would not be surprised if it was documented and "proved" to be true. Like you say, it's all in the DNA testing; or if a slaveholding Copeland descendant comes forward with "proof". If it were truly that simple, I'd definitely claim the "Richest Man In Babylon (?) as my ancestors. :-)


-djarrett


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/melungeon/messages/27104.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network