Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Meglone Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: William Whitney Meglone aka "Robert McGlone"
Posted by: Belinda Slocumb (ID *****7161) Date: May 27, 2006 at 20:49:21
In Reply to: Re: William Whitney Meglone aka "Robert McGlone" by Benita Searcy of 18

Thanks for your posting. It's hard to have a lot of faith in family stories when they can't be backed up by other sources. Our family story about the Meglone inheritance rift that went on for three generations is probably going to be impossible to prove. If the rift began with Martha McIntyre Milton and possibly Mary Meglone Hutchinson, then it would have had to go through her children and grandchildren also, and my great-uncle Hugh Milton II would surely have had more information on it - at least more than just a rumor. I am following a hunch that the Hugh Meglone of Lexington who was on the 1810 census and died in Lexington in 1811 was the same Hugh Meglone who was married in NYC in 1792. He was on the 1800 census in NY with two children (one boy and one girl both under 10) and a woman listed as over 45. It is possible that his wife had died already and he may have had his mother or someone else living with him to care for the children. I believe he was remarried between 1800-1806 and had several more children before he died in 1811. He is on the 1810 census in Lexington with four boys and one girl under 10, a boy and a girl between 10-16, one male and one female 26-45, and one male over 45. He would obviously have to me one of the older males, but I don't know who the other male would be. I've also considered that the male and female could be a husband and wife and at least some of the kids could be theirs. I have tried several combinations and haven't come up with anything I am 100% comfortable with. He also had one slave, so i don't know if that slave would be included in those numbers.

One idea is that Montgomery, Theophilus, and Martha Meglone were siblings. The 1840 KY census lists Theophilus in Nicholasville/Jessamine and Montgomery in Lexington. Theophilus was between 30-40 years old and so was Montgomery. That means they were born from 1800-1810. Theophilus has two boys and a girl all born between 1830-1835, his wife(?) between 1810-1820, and there was also an older woman between 70-80 in the home. He had one female slave under 10 (not included in the numbers of family members). Montgomery had his son and daughter, Whitney and Mary and his wife Maria Sharp Meglone, and no one else. What strikes me as interesting in this census is that both Theo. and Montgomery are employed in commerce. Hugh Meglone was a "merchant" in Lexington. It may become obvious that these men did not inherit any family land, because there was none to inherit (but may have inherited the family business).

I did not find Mary Meglone/McGlone listed in the 1840 census. In 1820 she is in the Lexington census with two males 10-16 and one 16-25, one female under 10, one 16-25, and one 26-44. I believe the oldest female is Mary, so she would have been born between 1775-1794. I believe she was Hugh Meglone's second wife and not the Mary "Polly" White he married in NYC in 1792. The older male and female I believe to be the two children we know he had by 1800 who were probably born in NYC (probably born between 1795-1800). I don't know what their names might be. As for the three younger kids in her home- this is where I am running on my hunch because the numbers add up. I believe the two boys between 10-16 (born between 1805-1810) are Theophilus and Montgomery. I have a bible record of Montgomery being born in 1808 (which must have been in the possession of Mattie Hutchinson around 1927). Martha was born abt. 1810. Theophilus may be the oldest of these three.

The 1830 Lexington census lists "Mary McGlone" with one female from 15-20 and one 50-60. I believe this was the same Mary Meglone, wife of Hugh, and a daughter Martha. Martha Meglone married Benjamin McIntyre by 1832 and died in or slightly after the birth of her daughter Martha McIntyre. Martha McIntyre is said to have been raised by Grandma Meglone. Martha Meglone McIntyre's obituary is in the KY obituary book and it mentions her being of Cynthiana as well as Lexington, but in later census records, Martha McIntyre Milton (her daughter) states she was born in Ohio. I have not found any records to place her in any of these locations, but I believe the Lexington information ties her to the Hugh Meglone line. She married a Milton (Napoleon Bonaparte) who was originally from the Chaplin area of Nelson county but by the age of nine he was an apprentice to a tailor in Lexington after the death of his father. His family was living somewhere on Short Street (the same street where he later had his own tailor shop, which I have a picture of from 1920).

So I believe Martha Meglone was living in Lexington with her grandmother at the time of her marriage to Benjamin McIntyre. I have no information on him though. There is a marriage record for 1831 of a Martha McGlone to a Jno. McIntyre with bond by Mary McGlone. So I am hoping my Benjamin was maybe a Jonathan Benjamin McIntyre and went by his middle name.

Martha McIntyre Milton (Benjamin and Martha's daughter) is buried in section A of the Lexington cemetary with many other family members, and strangely enough there is also a Ben McIntyre buried in the same section. I am also hoping this is my Benjamin.

Since we know the names of Montgomery's children, then we need to figure out the names of Theophilus' children. It looks like he had two boys and a girl by 1840. I believe the two boys were Edward and Lewis. I think Theophilus died sometime between 1840-1850 and that his wife married a Samuel Ginnis (probably Guinness or some variation). In 1850 Edward (age 14) is living with Samuel Ginnis and -? Ginnis (a woman age 34, which also coincides with the woman in Theo's home in 1840. Since the name of Samuel's wife is not listed, more research would have to be done to get her name and tie her to Theophilus. She may have been born in VA (hard to read on census) and would have been very young if she was also Lewis' mother (maybe 16 years old?). The Ginnis/Meglone family was in Jessamine district 2 (Nicholasville is in Jessamine, where Theophilus was in commerce). Lewis Meglone (age 18) was living with a family also in Jessamine district 2. It is hard to make out the name of the family so it might need to be found in an index to see what it was decided on. It looks to be something like Sergin or Scrogin. The head of household is Joseph (funny- he is also a MERCHANT!) and his wife is Mary W. age 22. That would mean if Mary W. was Edward and Lewis's sister, then the other woman might not be their mother. So right now i am thinking that this was just a place where Lewis lived and worked because he is also listed as a MERCHANT along with another young man- a MERCHANT- (age 16) named N.B. Tevis(?)(hard to read). I almost thought this might have been my N.B. (Napoleon Bonaparte) Milton, but the last name is definitely something that looks more like "Tevis."

There is a John Maglone of Greenup county in KY, but I believe i came across more documentation on him that he came from somewhere else (VA, Ireland maybe) so I am not looking too hard at him. I am also disregarding any Carter County KY McGlones because they are fairly well documented and I have not seen any of them with any ties to Lexington (but we may find ties to PA McGlones which they have ties to).

By 1860 Edward (W.) Meglone has moved to Louisville and is a clerk, age 23. This puts him at about the right age to be the same Edward in the 1850 census of Jessamine.

If I remember right, and I will have to check my records again, I believe Lewis was listed in the 1859 City Directory for Kansas City, Missouri, and may have died sometime that year. I think his wife was Lucretia Taylor (need to double check) and she was living with her parents Leonard and Ann Taylor in the 1860 census of Lexington. She was listed as Lucretia McGlone age 23 and her kids were Annie, Samuel, and Louis/Lewis. Baby Louis could have even been born after his father's death. I believe it was mentioned that Lewis may have been in railroading, but that was speculative (check the Terzin posts, I believe this is their Meglone line).

Maria Meglone married Atterson L. Walden in late 1859 (she was still a widow in the 1859 City Directory of Lexington and ran a boarding house where her son Whitney also lived, and he was a gunsmith). Mary Meglone, her daughter, was probably living there too but is not listed in the directory. By the 1860 census, Mary Meglone was living with her mother and stepfather in Mercer county and was 20 years old, a seamstress. She married not long after to Jno. Hutchinson. Whitney served in the civil war and apparently also was known as "Robert McGlone." I think I came across a Robert Maglone/McGlone in the same city directory where Whitney was listed, so i am wondering if there may have been some confusion between the two. I think Robert was a laborer and I think he was in the 1860 census and Whitney was not. I don't know where Whitney was in 1860, and I think the last it of information on him was that he was captured in Ohio. But I believe there is a post on this board that says Atterson Walden's will speaks of him in the present tense (around 1880?). If we could get more information on that will, that might help.

By 1870, Mary and Jno. Hutchinson had two daughters, Maria and Mattie (probably actually "Martha" for which "Mattie" was a nickname). Mr. Hutchinson was a grocer at "Wh & Re"(?) in Lexington ward 1, value of real estate 3000 and personal estate 8000. Now this is where I am seeing the possibility of the Meglone inheritance rift possibly being true, and Mary Meglone Hutchinson as being the "cousin who married a Hutchinson" who was the man to finagle Martha's share away. I believe I saw Jno. Hutchinson on the 1860 census (have to doublecheck) as either being a farmer or farm laborer. And he was born in Ireland, so how likely would it have been for a farmer to become a grocer and have what sounds like to be a good bit of money? If anyone disagrees with me or can show me how this isn't a big deal, please post it here.

My Martha McIntyre Milton disappears with her family in the 1860 census, and they may have been in Missouri at that time. Her two oldest children were apparently born somewhere in Missouri (aft. 1854), and I wondered if it may have been in Kansas City, just like where Lewis had gone. I can't find any record of them at all, though, so they could have been moving around. N.B. Milton was a carpenter so he probably moved the family with him when he went to different jobs. In 1870 he and his family were in Nelson county near the other Miltons, and N.B. died in 1872 in a fall from a roof/ladder on a house he was working on in Lexington. My mom's cousin knows where this house is.

Some other things that make me fairly sure the Lexington Meglones were descended from Hugh Meglone is that my great grandfather, Hugh Meglone Milton, was not called Hugh, but was called Meglone. If a relative with the same first name went by the first name, then most of the time any relatives named for them would have either gone by a nickname or by their middle name. I believe this was the same for Hugh Meglone Milton's brother , Ben Berkeley Milton. If their grandpa was Ben McIntyre, he wouldn't have been called Ben also. And he is listed on census records as "Berkeley." And my great uncle Hugh Meglone Milton II was not called "Meglone" like his father was, but was called "Hugh." Even his younger brother James Albert, my grandfather, was not called James but was called Albert. He had an uncle named James, but also an uncle named Albert, so i don't know how it was decided to call him Albert. Maybe his uncle Albert was deceased before his uncle James was (have to check again).


I realize this is a lot of information to soak in, so if anyone reads this, please print it out or something and if any of this can be verified or disproven, then please come back here and post what you have. Since email addresses can change often we all may lose contact with each other, but hopefully this board will stay up for years and years. This is a great way to compile information for all to see and contribute to.

Happy hunting, everyone!



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/meglone/messages/17.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network