Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Maine: Oxford County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: RUMFORD, Oxford Co., Maine Genealogy Project // Reply to CINDY...
Posted by: melissa1 (ID *****3873) Date: March 28, 2003 at 06:20:53
In Reply to: Re: RUMFORD, Oxford Co., Maine Genealogy Project -Incorrect info by Cindy of 487

Hi Cindy,
Thanks for the reply back. I was not particularly looking for anything, just wanted to let folks know that if they are researching the same Moody line as my own, that that site contains some erroneous info regarding Joseph D. Moody and Sarah A. BREWER. You would not believe the number Joseph Moody's in Maine and Mass. I have come across over 4 Joseph D. Moody's alone and 2 of them were born in the same County of Maine and around the same time, so no wonder they get confused.
Part of the error is my own...I thought that the Joseph D. Moody who was born May 1805 in Falmouth, Cumberland Co., Maine was my own 3rd grt. grandfather. So I attached this Joseph D. Moody to my own 3rd grt. grandmother Sarah A. BREWER. Later when I actually got the VR's from the Town Clerks I realized my mistake and so had to go back and notify Everyone that I had sent that info to, that it was Wrong.

My Joseph D. Moody was born c1814 in Brunswick, Cumberland Co., ME OR Buxton, York Co., ME (none of the Town Clerks have records of his birth). He was a son of Joseph Moody and Hannah THOMAS (they lived in Brunswick from 1820 to 1850). My Joseph was an Indian and a doctor (we now believe that the Moody surname was taken on as a means of survival for the family and is Not their original surname).
My Joseph was married on May 16th, 1841 in Ipswich, Essex Co., MA to Sarah A. BREWER who was born c1817 in Ipswich, daughter of John BREWER and Hannah DODGE (Hannah is a daughter of Luke Dodge and is a descendant of the Richard Dodge line who is a brother to William Dodge).

My Joseph D. Moody who married Sarah A. BREWER had the following children: Susan D. MOODY born Sept. 3, 1841 in Ipswich, Essex Co., MA (per VR's of Essex Co.)
ii. William Moody born 1842 in MA (place not determined...no records found)
iii. James Moody b. 1845 in Maine d. Sept. 1861 in MD in the Civil War
iv. Daniel S. Moody born Sept. 1849 in Gardiner, Kennebec Co., ME (no birth records found there, this info taken from his Death record)
v. Joseph W. Moody b. 1852 GArdiner, ME (no record of birth found...info taken from his Marriage record and Death record of Cumberland Co., ME)
vi. Edward Joseph Moody born 1854 Gardiner, ME (same as above...no info found there but taken from his marriage and death records)

In Comparison....one only has to look up Joseph D. Moody born May 1805 in Falmouth, Cumberland Co., ME to find out that he is a son of William Moody and Mary DRESSER, that he married in 1827 BATH, Maine to Charlotte Augusta WINSLOW, that he removed to Bethel, Oxford Co., Maine and had several children none of which are named what MY Joseph D. Moody and Sarah A. BREWER's children are named. Also look at the dates of birth of my Joseph's children and you will see that right up until 1854 he and Sarah Brewer were still together and having babies.
By 1870 or 1880 Joseph D. Moody of Falmouth and his wife Charlotte and children moved to Lynn, MA where Joseph died.
Joseph was a joiner by trade, my Joseph was an Indian doctor and can be found in the Lowell, Middlesex Co., MA city and county directories as well as in the 1860 and 1870 Lowell, MA census'. My Dr. Joseph D. Moody married 2nd in 1863 to Henrietta BOYCE, I have their record of Marriage also from Lowell, MA. Joseph was listed as a Physician.
My Joseph never married Charlotte Winslow and THAT Joseph in Bethel, Oxford Co., ME and Lynn, MA NEVER married Sarah A. BREWER as either a 1st or 2nd wife.
This is the error I keep trying to get removed from everyone's web pages...it is wrong and spreading erroneous genealogical information that will just travel on for generations if it isn't fixed now.
That was my only intent for "getting the word out" about the TWO similar but definitely Not the same Joseph D. Moody's.
You can track Joseph D. Moody b.May 1805 and his wife Charlotte and family in the Maine census' from 1850, 1860 and 1870. Then I believe it was in the 1880 Lynn, MA census that I found him and Charlotte living there.
Apologies for being so lengthy, but I am just trying to get this all squared away for future generations.
Thanks again. If you hear from the man who runs that site you can pass this info on to him. I have ALL documentation to back up all of my claims here as well.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/me/oxford/messages/302.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network