Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Mcquitty Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

McQuitty/McQuiddy/McQuady
Posted by: F. Keenan (ID *****4329) Date: March 23, 2005 at 04:35:46
  of 155

I have begun research concerning the William McQuady (aka McQuiddy/McQuitty) who can be found in the 1850 Federal Census for Breckinridge County, Kentucky, District 1, Line No.34, House No. 104, page 102a. The data for this page was enumerated on July 26, 1850.

The William McQuady, mentioned above, was listed as age 50 years in that census. This means that he was born about 1799-1800, depending upon the month of the year in which he was born.

The issue for William McQuady, listed in the 1850 Federal Census, mentioned above, are approximately the same age as the issue for William McQuady listed in the Federal Census for Hancock County, Kentucky, which is contingent with Breckinridge County, Kentucky. However, the ages of issue in the 1840 census are listed by age groups and sex rather than by given name and exact age. But, the indication is that the William McQuady in Hancock County in 1840 is the same William McQuady who had, by 1850, moved a few miles to the general area of Tar Fork in Breckinridge County, Kentucky.

The female listed in age group 30-40 yrs. in the 1840 Federal Census for Hancock County, and listed in the household of William McQuady is undoubtedly his wife. In the 1850 Federal Census, William McQuady's wife is listed as Mary A.,age 42 years. This means that she was about 32 years of age in the 1840 Hancock County, Kentucky, census, ten years earlier. This is surely Mary A. Reading.

In the 1880 Federal Census for Breckinridge County, Kentucky, John N. McQuady, son of William McQuady (b. ca 1799-1800), indicates that his father was born in Virginia. This conflicts with the data concerning place of birth for William McQuady (b. ca 1799-1800) in the 1850 Breckinridge County Census. In the latter, William McQuady is listed as having been born in Kentucky.

Most family historians know that the census of 1880 was much more accurate than the 1850 census. I believe but cannot yet prove that this William McQuady was born in Virginia.

The Day/McQuiddy book is in error with respect to time lines and the William McQuady in Breckinridge County, Kentucky, in 1850. I have received copies of the relevant pages from that book from two different sources. The materials were copied directly from the book. The book lists the William McQuiddy in Breckinridge County, Kentucky,as William Todd McQuiddy, born 9 Dec 1784. This information is at odds with the reported age of the William McQuady listed in the 1850 Breckinridge County census where the age of that William McQuady was given as fifty years which means that he was born 1799-1800. The William Todd McQuiddy in the book and listed with the same family should have been reported as 64 years of age in 1850 and NOT age 50 years if the birth date given for Wiliam Todd McQuiddy in the Day/McQuiddy book (1784) is correct. This is a major discrepancy in the book.

It is evident that the authors of the Day/McQuiddy book have the William McQuady of Hancock and Breckinridge County, Kentucky, in mind because in the book they list exactly the same issue for William Todd McQuiddy as are given in the 1850 Breckinridge County census for William McQuady (b. ca 1799-1800).

Further, the authors indicate that William Todd McQuiddy died 22 Feb 1850 in Madison (County or Town not specified), Indiana. Therefore, William Todd McQuiddy could not have been the William McQuady reported in the 1850 Federal Census for Breckinridge County, Kentucky, since that William McQuady was alive on JULY 26, 1850, when the census was enumerated, and some five months AFTER William Todd McQuiddy (1784-1850)had died. This is another major discrepancy in the book concerning the William McQuady of Breckinridge County, Kentucky.

It seems as if the authors identified the wrong William McQuiddy as the one in the 1850 Breckinridge County census and then, incorrectly, attached the wrong issue and wife to William Todd McQuiddy as well.

I have undertaken research to identify the correct lineage of William McQuady (b. 1799-1800). Because of the fact that this William McQuady's wife had the given name, Mary, it is very likely that he is the William McQuady who married Mary Polly Reading. I cannot yet prove this. I intend to travel to Kentucky to investigate the county marriage bonds later this year. Since Mary "Polly" Reading's birth date is given in the Day/McQuiddy book as 6 Feb 1804, she should have been about age 46 years in the 1850 Breckinridge County census. The Mary A. listed in that census was listed as age 42 years. So, whether the data respecting the wife of William McQuady (b.1799-1800) is accurate or in error in the 1850 census remains to be determined. If accurate, then William McQuady (b. 17-99-1800) was not married to the Mary "Polly" Reading mentioned in the Day/McQuiddy book. The time line does not match; this assumes that the birthdate given by the authors for Mary Reading is correct. This, then, is another discrepancy in the time line concerning the McQuady family listed in the 1850 Breckinridge County census.

There exists enough circumstantial evidence based upon time lines, reviewed herein, to strongly suggest that the book is in error respecting its report concerning William Todd McQuiddy's immediate family. It would appear that the authors simply attached William Todd McQuiddy to the family of William McQuady listed in the 1850 Federal Census for Breckinridge County, Kentucky, mistaking William Todd McQuiddy for William McQuady.

This message is not intended to demean the authors for their respectable work. Errors occur in all books of this genre. I have found many errors in my published family history book concerning a different surname. Also, there is more information available now than at the time this book was published in 1984. All authors must trust some data supplied by family members. Sometimes it is wrong. If one took the time to investigate and document every vital statistic in a multi-generational family history manuscript, one would never get to publication. At some point, a decision must be made to publish. So, I repeat, this attempt to correct parts of the Day/McQuiddy book should be taken as an attempt to improve upon the the history given in the book rather than as a criticism of the authors.

I do not know who William Todd McQuiddy, born 9 Dec. 1784, in Franklin County, Kentucky, happened to be. Perhaps others can assist with his direct lineage. However, ongoing research has substantiated that William McQuady, b. ca 1799-1800 in either Virginia or Kentucky, was the son of Thomas McQuiddy. The proof is that when Thomas McQuiddy, son of David McQuiddy, Jr., died in Franklin County, Kentucky, his heirs secured attorneys to protect their rights according to law in the settlement of their father's estate. The proof came to me via Mr. Ronald Bassett and Mr. Hoyt Young.

"William McQuiddy, ... heirs at law of Thomas McQuiddy, deceased, all of Kentucky, appointed William H. Todd of Frankfort, Kentucky their Attorney. Hancock County, Kentucky: William McQuiddy ... acknowledged the above before T. H. Dawson, Justice of Peace, 1 July 1835."

Since there were no other William McQuitty/McQuiddy/McQuady men in Hancock or Breckinridge Counties, Kentucky, in the 1840 Federal Census, the William McQuiddy in Hancock County, Kentucky, in 1835, and who appointed a lawyer to represent him in the matter of the death of Thomas McQuiddy, was INDEED the son of Thomas McQuiddy and he was NOT William Todd McQuiddy as mentioned in the Day/McQuiddy book.

I am grateful to both Mr. Ronald Bassett and Mr. Hoyt Young for having supplied this information, above.

Any further information concerning the lineage of William McQuady, born ca 1800, and son of Thomas McQuiddy, will be gladly accepted for further review and study.

Francis Keenan, Ph.D.
Emeritus Professor
Brockport, New York





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mcquitty/messages/130.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network