Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: McKee Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: McKee and Dunbar
Posted by: Sharon Date: January 21, 2001 at 20:48:25
In Reply to: Re: McKee and Dunbar by Ian Zaenger of 5279

I do not have documentation for any of this. It was all passed on to me in my search for the family of Margaret Dunbar, my GG Grandmother.

Descendants of Thomas McKee


Generation No. 1

1. THOMAS1 MCKEE (JAMESA) was born 1749, and died Unknown. He married MARTHA HOGG, daughter of ROBERT HOGG and LETITIA -?-. She was born 1759, and died 1836.
       
Child of THOMAS MCKEE and MARTHA HOGG is:
2.       i.       LETITIA MCKEE, b. Abt. 1789, Tuscarora Valley, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania; d. 12 August 1866.


Generation No. 2

2. LETITIA MCKEE (THOMAS, JAMES) was born Abt. 1789 in Tuscarora Valley, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, and died 12 August 1866. She married JOHN DUNBAR 1810. He was born Abt. 1785 in Castle Fin, County Donegal, Ireland, and died 1830 in Mount Vernon, Posey County, Indiana.

More About LETITIA MCKEE:
A.K.A.: Letty
Christening: 1800, Butler County, Pennsylvania

More About JOHN DUNBAR and LETITIA MCKEE:
Marriage: 1810
       
Children of LETITIA MCKEE and JOHN DUNBAR are:
       i.       ELIZABETH DUNBAR, m. WARDEN P. DAUGHERTY 01 March 1832, Orange County, Indiana7; b. 1811.

More About ELIZABETH DUNBAR:
Burial: Stampers Creek Baptist Cemetery

More About WARDEN P. DAUGHERTY:
Burial: Stampers Creek Baptist Cemetery
Name also spelled: Daugherty

More About WARDEN DAUGHERTY and ELIZABETH DUNBAR:
Marriage: 01 March 1832, Orange County, Indiana7

       ii.       JOHN DUNBAR.
       iii.       LETITIA DUNBAR.
       iv.       MARY (POLLY ) DUNBAR, m. YOUNG FARRIS8.
       v.       THOMAS DUNBAR.
       vi.       MARTHA DUNBAR, b. 1811.
       vii.       ROBERT DUNBAR, b. 13 May 1813.
       viii.       MARGARET DUNBAR, b. 16 June 1817, Indiana; d. 20 January 1876, Wilson County, Kansas; m. JOEL CHARLES DOUGHERTY9, 30 June 1836, Orange County, Indiana; b. 1812, Indiana.

More About MARGARET DUNBAR:
Burial: Grandview Cemetery - Neodesha, Wilson County, Kansas
Cause of Death: Possible Stomach Cancer
Census: 1870, Greenwood County, Kansas

Notes for JOEL CHARLES DOUGHERTY:
Land Patent Reports for: Joel C. Dougherty
Daviess County, Indiana -



More About JOEL CHARLES DOUGHERTY:
Age on Census: 1850, Sangamon County, Illinois is 28, how nice of them to make Joel ten years younger.
Census#1: 1850, Sangamon County, Illinois (Farmer)
Census#2: 1859, Coffey County, Kansas - Burlington Township - KS 1859 State Census Index
Census#3: 1870, Greenwood County, Kansas(Note name spelled Daugherty in the USGENWEB Census Report)
Land Grant: 1839, Daviess County, Indiana11
Land Grant2: 1840, Clay County, Indiana


Marriage Notes for MARGARET DUNBAR and JOEL DOUGHERTY:
Marriage Facts: Thanks to Mary Davis. She read my query for the Dougherty family on GenForum.


More About JOEL DOUGHERTY and MARGARET DUNBAR:
Marriage: 30 June 1836, Orange County, Indiana






Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mckee/messages/1958.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network