Margaret McConnell
Leon Reporter, Leon, Iowa
Thursday, September 6, l923
'Where They Teach This Year'
The following is a complete list of teachers in all the schools of Decatur County this fall, with the exception of Garden Grove, which has not yet reported their teachers to the County Superintendent:
RICHLAND:
1. MRS. LOTTIE WARRICK.
2. SARA CAULFIELD.
3. MARY OVERHOLTZER.
4. MARGARET MCCONNELL.
6. MRS. LENNA BEERS.
7. REAH ROBISON.
8. ETOLA STARK.
GRAND RIVER:
1. ARDIS BECK
2. REBA HANKINS.
3. MARY SILKETT.
4. FLOYD HEWLETT.
5. FRED CASH.
8. HELEN HOLBEN.
7. EDITH BEERS.
8. GERTRUED O'BRIEN.
BLOOMINGTON:
1. LOUISA TEALE.
2. LOULA COX.
3. DENA M. BURKE.
4. SILVIA VANDEL.
5. LEONA GORSUCH.
6. ADDA HOGUE.
7. TERESSA STEMM.
8. _______
FAYETTE:
2. Closed
3. LURA KAESTNER.
4. ORA JOHNSTON.
5. VERY B. DE VRIES.
6. GERTRUDE NIRK.
LONG CREEK:
1. GLADYS OVERHOLTZER.
3. CORA TEPFER.
4. GEO. O. JOHNSTON.
5. MRS. E.F. LIPSETT.
6. LETHA BUNCH.
7. ROSA SMITH.
8. ELBA JOY.
9. MRS. FRED SMITH.
DECATUR:
2. ELSIE MARQUIS.
3. FLORENCE GITTINGER.
4. ETHEL BUNCH.
5. MRS. EDITH SEARS MCMORRIS.
6. AURELIA PHILLIPS.
7. IVA HORNEY.
8. RUBY BAKER.
BURRELL:
1. JOE L. MCMORRIS.
2. FERNA MCKINLEY.
3. ELIZABETH BOLON.
4. HILDAH HUGHES.
5. HUEL MARTIN.
6. VIRGIL MARTIN.
7. MRS. LULU PHIPPS.
8. GRACE BOLON.
NEW BUDA:
2. MARJORIE CESLER.
3. FRANCIS RADNICH.
4. Closed.
5. LYMAN JOHNSTON.
6. J.M. HOWELL.
FRANKLIN:
1. VERA WILSON.
3. LILLIAM HOUCK.
4. INA GARTON.
5. CARRIE ROSENGRANT.
6. MRS. GLADYS GAMBLE.
7. MYRTLE PETTICORD.
8. FERN THOMPSON.
CENTER:
1. MRS. JENNIE NEWLIN.
2. BEULAH EVANS.
3. WILMA GARBER.
4. MARGARET JANE JONES.
5. MRS. LULA R. LEEPER.
6. FAY KROUCH.
7. LENORA LAFOLLETTE.
EDEN:
1. MARGARET WALTON.
2. MARIE HORNEY.
3. VIOLET SMITH.
4. MARJORIE MANCHESTER.
5. VERA JONES.
6. EITHEL LUCE.
7. MARY WALTON.
8. WILMA JOHNSTON.
HAMILTON:
1. MARTIN LITTLE.
2. NEVA HUGHES.
3. MRS. ZULA DOWNEY.
4. VETA HAMILTON.
6. CECILE HUBBARD.
7. LEOTA HAGEN.
HIGH POINT:
1. LANELLE CARTWRIGHT.
2. HELENA CARTWRIGHT.
3. MABEL DINGMAN.
4. LELAH MCVEY.
5. OPAL OVERHOLTZER.
WOODLAND:
1. JENNIE MASSEY.
2. MRS. ETTA NEWLIN.
3. FLORENCE ANDERSON.
4. ARTHUR PHELPS.
5. MRS. NELLIE JORDAN.
6. CLARA MASSEY.
7. Closed.
8. ADA PHELPS.
9. ELI HUTCHINSON.
MORGAN:
1. EDNA DAVIES.
2. COY BRYAN.
3. MRS. P.R. BARR.
4. MRS. EFFIE H. MOORE.
5. MRS. ALMA LOGAN.
6. MRS. ORA HILL VAUGHN.
WELDON:
L.E. COCKRILL, Supt.
HOYT R. MOTT, Prin.
BLANCH SMITH.
RUTH SMITH.
MRS. ALTA KIMBERLIN.
PAULINE EDDY.
LEROY CONSOLIDATED:
R.E. PEASLEY, Supt.
LEWIS SMYTHE.
EDNA BARLETT.
MABEL T. SULLIVAN.
MRS. R.E. PEASLEY.
MAXINE BERKEY.
RUTH LEE.
VAN WERT:
CECIL BRAYTON, Supt.
DON SOUTHARD.
VERA DUNAWAY.
MILDRED MCAFEE.
NEVA KELLEY.
CARMA JOHNSON.
HELEN BALLANTYNE.
GRAND RIVER:
MRS. FRED G. EVANS.
MRS. B.L. ROBBINS.
LAURA B. TOWNSEND.
ADA CREES.
TERESA TULLIS.
PLEASANTON:
F.H. DAWSON, Supt.
EDITH CRISWELL, Prin.
LUCILLE POST.
ELIZABETH SPENCER.
LULU JOHNSTON.
LAMONI:
FRANK E. FORD, Supt.
K.C. HARDER, Prin.
BLAIR JENSEN.
ROSE SHOEMAKER.
HAZEL NORRIS.
EDNA JOHNSON.
LOU RISSIE DILLON.
CLARICE CRISMAN.
VERNA ELEFSON.
EMMA CHASEY.
LEWIS JONES.
ROY ROBERTS.
ETHEL BROONER.
IOLA HICKS.
MARTHA LESTER.
MRS. PEARL STAFFORD.
NELLIE ANDERSON.
OLIVE ELEFSON.
VERNA BRACKENBURY.
LEON:
O.M. GASS, Supt.
MRS. FRANCES SULLIVAN, Prin.
T.H. ERICKSON.
SADIE PETERS.
ELNER C. MARTIN.
MARY LEAVETT.
MIDA BRADLEY.
EMMA L. EISENBERG.
MRS. IDA M. FIERCE.
LULU SHIELDS.
LYDA STEPHENS.
JAMES O. LEWIS.
NELLIE REEVES.
MRS. KATHRYN HOFFMAN.
MRS. ELMER CHANEY.
MILDRED MERWIN.
ALVA WILEY.
MRS. DILLA SULLIVAN.
MRS. VEE FARQUHAR.
ELLA GROGAN.
MRS. FREDA BOLES.
LYDA EPPERLEY.
FLORENCE WILLIAMS.
Copied by Nancee(McMurtrey)Seifert
"With permission from the Leon Journal Reporter"
June 26, 2002