Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: McCann Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: admiral allan rockell mcann
Posted by: Jeffery Scism (ID *****0191) Date: June 26, 2005 at 11:16:13
In Reply to: Re: admiral allan rockell mcann by tom sims of 2705


Vice Admiral Allen Rockford McCann, USN
Biography

Born in North Adams, Massachusetts in 20 September 1896, to James Allan McCann, and Carolyne (Carrie) Utmen McCann. Allan and Carrie had three daughters, Barbara McCann, Lois McCann and Carolyn McCann.

He attended schools in North Adams, Massachusetts, Graduating from Drury High School in the Class of 1913.

Allan McCann graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1917 and from the recently instituted U.S. Navy Submarine School in 1919.

Vice Admiral Allan R. McCann, USN (Ret) Service record

20 September 1896 - born in North Adams, Massachusetts

1901-1913 - attended Mark Hopkins Grammar School and Drury High School in North Adams, Massachusetts

23 Jun 1913 - Appointment to the US Naval Academy from the First District of Massachusetts

6 October 1918 - Married at North Adams, Massachusetts to Katheryne Frances Gallup. Home Address 36 Cherry Street, North Adams, Mass.

March 1917 - Graduated and commissioned ensign in US Navy.

24 Mar 1917- Det. Naval Academy 29 March and to the KANSAS, Det. 29 Mar., rep. 2 Apr.

24 March 1917-1919 - Assigned to USS Kansas Battleship No.21) in which he served until September 1919.

28 May 1917 - Commissioned regular Ensign from 30 March 1917.

5 June 1917 - Took Oath of Office, accepted commission as Ensign from 30 March 1917.

1 July 1917 - Lieutenant, temporary.

1 February 1918 - Lieutenant.

23 September 1918 - Det. and to the FULTON on 1 Oct. for duty under Instruction in submarines. Det. 24 Sept., rep. 1 Oct.

1919-1920 - Submarine school (USS Fulton, Submarine Tender No.1), Submarine Base, New London, Connecticut

11 December 1919 - Detached and to the USS K-6 (Submarine No. 37), assumed Command of USS K-6 on 18 May 1920.

20 September 1920 - Detached from USS K-6, transferred to Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation, Quincy, Massachusetts, For duty conn. fiting out USS S-19 (Submarine No. 124). Assumed Command USS S-19 (Submarine No. 124) 27 September 1920.

5 November 1920 - Ad interim Leiutenant, junior grade, effective 30 March 1920.

7-12 January 1921 - Detached from S-19, to Command the submarine USS N-4 (SS-56)

31 March 1921 - Commissioned as Regular Lieutenant, Junior Grade, effective 30 March 1920, (No O&A required)

10 June 1921 - Commissioned Regular Lieutenant effective 1 July 1920.

4 February 1922 - Detached to additional Duty in Command of USS L-3 (SS-42), at New London, Connecticut reporting 21 February 1922

6 April 1922 - Relinquished Command of USS N-4, which was decommissioned. Continue as Commander of USS L-3. Command until 27 June 1922.

June 1922 - Assigned to Coco Solo, Panama Canal Zone, Command of USS R-2l (SS-98) from 1 July 1922 until 29 April 1924 when the USS R-21 was decommissioned .

1 July 1922 - Command USS R-21, Coco Solo, Canal Zone.

29 April 1924 - Detached from USS R-21, at Coco Solo, Canal Zone.

1923 - Rescue of Submarine 0-5, 1923, near Gatun Locks.

21 June 1924 - Detached from USS R-21, enroute to USS Chewink, (AM-39), at Submarine Base, New London, Connecticut.

12 July 1924 - Duty aboard USS Chewink, (AM-39) Instructor in Diesel Engineering.

17 November 1925 - Chief Engineer and Repair Officer, Submarine Base at New London, Connecticut,(Still assigned USS Chewink) Assigned additional duty as Technical Advisor to the Peruvian Naval Commission (Electric Boat Company, Groton, Connecticut

18 October 1926 - Detached from USS Chewink.

24 November 1926 - Commanded the submarine USS S-46 (SS-157), based at Coco Solo, Panama Canal Zone

1 May 1929 - Detached USS S-46

19 March 1929 - 18 July 1931 - Design Division, Bureau of Construction and Repair (now Bureau of Ships), Navy Department, Washington, DC - assigned to diving operations in connection with development of submarine escape apparatus, and was in charge of the development of a submarine rescue chamber. The S-1 used a small aircraft housed in a Pressurized hangar on the deck. When it was deemed too unwieldy, the plan was scrapped. The hangar, however, was salvaged and used to make the Momsen-McCann Diving Bell Prototype, which was used to rescue the crew of the Squalus in 1939. Momsen who developed the Monsen Lung, at this time was Skipper of the S-1.

18 November 1929 - Commissioned as a Lieutenant Commander effective 6 June 1929.

Before October 1931 - Commander Momsen was detached to commence crew training using the Momsen Lung, and Lt. Cmdr. McCann continued with the redesign of the Momsen-McCann Diving bell, making improvements, the result was a improved new chamber, called the McCann Submarine Rescue Chamber (a newer larger verson is still in use as the "Submarine Rescue Chamber(SRC)")

8 August 1931 - Command of USS BONITA, Consecutive duty with the Board of Inspection and Survey, Pacific Coast Section, at San Francisco, California, and at Long Beach, California

19 December 1931


From: Secretary of the Navy.

Lieutenant Commander Allan R. McCann, U.S.N.
Commanding U..S.S. BONITA
Via: Commander Submarine Division 12, Submarine Force.

SUBJECT: Commendation.

1. The Officer in Charge, Submarine Safety Tests, and the Chief of Bureau of Construction and Repair have been pleased to commend you to the Department for exceptional services in connection with the development of a submarine rescue chamber. It is noted that through your intelligent application of an intimate knowledge of submarine materiel and submarine operation, and the various problems involved in deep sea diving, and through great personal risk in subjecting yourself to the dangers of underwater submarine abandonment while in the experimental stage, you have contributed directly and in large measure to the successful development of means for rescuing entrapped personnel from sunken submarines.

2. The Department takes pleasure in commending you for your ability and devotion to duty as set forth above. Your disregard of personal safety In the interests of the service, in connection with experimental work with the submarine rescue chamber, is in keeping with the highest traditions of the Naval service.

3. A copy or this letter will be made part of your official record.

C. F, Adams.

Copy to; Press Room
BuNav News Bulletin
Officers records

home address: 28 Spring St.,
North Adams, Mass.

4 March 1934 - Additional Duty, Board of Inspection and Survey, Pacific Coast Section, Long Beach, Ca. until Detached 15 April 1936

11 April 1935 - Additional Duty, Board of Inspection and Survey, Pacific Coast Section, San Francisco, Ca. until Detached 5 June 1937

18 April 1936 - joined USS Indianapolis (CA-35) as First Lieutenant and Damage Control Officer

7 June 1937 - Damage Control Officer on the staff of Commander Cruisers, Scouting Force, USS Chicago (CA-29) until detached 18 June 1938.

24 May 1938 - Navy Department, Bureau of Navigation (now Bureau of Naval Personnel) reported 25 July 1938, as Planning Officer, Office of Personnel Division.

May 23 1939 - Ordered to duty in connection with salvaging USS Squalus (SS-192) sunk during a trial run off Portsmouth, New Hampshire. He received a "Well Done" commendation from the President of the United States for the success of this extremely difficult operation. Four of the Navy Divers received the Medal Of Honor.

Navy Department

IMMEDIATE RELEASE 16 September 1939

The President of the United States has addressed letters or Commendation to Rear Admiral Cyrus V. Cole, U. S. N., Commander SQUALUS Salvage Unit and to the SQUALUS Salvage Unit.

The letters of commendation follow:

"From: The Commander in Chief.
To: Rear Admiral Cyrus W. Cole, U.S.N.
Commander, SQUALUS Salvage Unit.

Via: (1) The Secretary of the Navy,
(2) Commandant, First Naval District.

Subject: Commendation,

1. Upon the occasion of the completion of the salvage operations of the U.S.S. SQUALUS, the Commander in Chief expresses his appreciation of the services rendered by you as Commander of the SQUALUS Salvage Unit in the rescue of the survivors and the salvage of the stricken submarine.

2. The successful termination of your task, a labor involving continuous conflict with contrary weather and apparently insurmountable difficulties, indicates leadership, exact planning and perseverance of the highest order.

3. I commend you for the manner in which you have brought this extremely difficult operation to its successful completion. The Secretary of the Navy is directed to have a copy of this letter made a pert of your of official record.

4. Please take appropriate action toward official recognition of the accomplishments of the officers and men of the Salvage Unit."

S/ Franklin D. Roosevelt"

"From: The Commander in Chief,
To: The SQUALUS Sa1vage Unit.
VIA: The Secretary of the Navy.
Subject: Commendation.

1. The Commander in Chief expresses to all of you his appreciation of the untiring devotion to duty, courage, skill, Initiative and self-sacrifice shown in the operations resulting In the rescue of the survivors and finally in the successful salvage of the U.S.S. Squalus. These hazardous and grueling tasks have been accomplished in spite of obstacles imposed by bad weather and unfavorable conditions incident to the great depth of water in which the Squalus was submerged.


2. Your determined and efficient efforts have held the attention of the entire nation, and the successful completion of this unprecedented task merits the highest approval and admiration.


3. I commend you for upholding the reputation of the Navy in Accordnnce with its time honored traditions.

4. Well done!!"

/s/ Franklin D. Roosevelt."


(Medal Of Honor Awardees)

SQUIRE, Walter H., Chief Torpedoman, U.S.N.
Born 24 July, 1908 at Los Angeles, Caiifonia
First enlisted 30 April, 1934, as Apprentice Seaman at Navy Recruiting Station, Los Angeles.
Designated Master Diver on 17 June, 1939.
Home address: 1809 Burke St, S.L, Washington, D. C.

McDONALD, James H., Chief Metalsrnith, U.S.N.
Born 15 July, 1902, at New Mand, Scotland,
First enlisted 15 October, 1920, as Fireman third class at Navy Recruiting Station, Denver, Colorado.
Designated Master Diver on 30 September, 1934. Home address: Trinidad, Colorado.


FRYE, Henry H., Ship Fitter 1st class, U.S.N.
Born 27 September 19O6, at Golconda, Illinois
Enlisted 6 August, 1924, as apprentice Seaman at Navy Recruiting Station, St. Louis, Mo.
Designated Diver first class on 27 June, 1935.
Hone Address: 300 Pecan St., Carbondale, Illinois.


THOMPSON, John Wilbur, Torpedoman 1st class, U.S.N.
Born: 15 January 1910, at Fort Dodge, Iowa
Enlisted 2 March, 1929 at Minneapolis, Minnesota
Designated Diver 1st class.
Home address: Waterford, Connecticut.

May 1941 - Commander, Submarine Squadron 7, Atlantic Fleet

January 1943 - additional duty in temporary command of Task Force 51 and Senior Representative of Commander Submarines Southwest Pacific.

April 1943 - Commander, Submarine Squadron 6, Atlantic Fleet

September 1943 - Fleet Maintenance Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department, Washington, DC.

July 1944 - Command of the Battleship USS Iowa (BB-61) and from 16 August to 28 November 1944 was in the Western Pacific.(Rear Admiral)

This period was a very important period, leading to the arrival of General Douglas MacArthur back in the Philippines.

HOLD FOR RELEASE
Afternoon NEWSPAPERS AUGUST 14, 1944
23 OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEN DECORATED AND COMMENDED
The Secretary of the Navy has authorized the following awards:

LEGION OF MERIT

Captain Allan Rockwell McCann, U. S. Navy, 47, a native of North Adams, Massachusetts, whose wife Mrs. Katheryne F. G. McCann, is now living at 3709 Yuma Street, Northwest, Washington, 31 D.C.
"For exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services to the Government of the United States as Commander of a Submarine Squadron, Senior Representative of Commander Submarines Southwest Pacific, and as Temporary Commander of a Task Force and of Submarines Southwest Pacific Force from February 10 to March 7, 1943. Demonstrating exceptional ability and untiring devotion to duty as Scuadron Commander, Captain McCann inspired the officers and men under his command to the successful completion of dangerous and vital missions. As Senior Officer, he relieved the Task Force Commander of many details and assisted in the expeditious establishment and efficient operations of units. His brilliant leadership and proficient execution of many difficult tasks were reflected in the splendid material condition of all units of this task force and the excellent morale of his men, resulting in a tremendous toll in enemy shipping.'

August 1944 - After a month's rest, Iowa sortied from Eniwetok as part of the 3d Fleet, and helped support the landings on Peleliu, 17 September. She then protected the carriers during air strikes against the Central Philippines to neutralize enemy air power for the long awaited invasion of the Philippines. In a last ditch attempt to halt the United States campaign to recapture the Philippines, the Japanese Navy struck back with a three-pronged attack aimed at the destruction of American amphibious forces In Leyte Gulf. Iowa accompanied TF-38 during attacks against the Japanese Central Force as it steamed through the Sibuyan Sea toward San Bernardino Strait. The reported results of these attacks and the apparent retreat of the Japanese Central Force led Admiral Halsey to believe that this force had been ruined as an effective fighting group. Iowa, with Task Force 38 steamed after the Japanese Northern Force off Cape Engano, Luzon.

10 October 1944 - Iowa arrived off Okinawa for a series of air strikes on the Ryukyus and Formosa. She then supported air strikes against Luzon, 18 October and continued this vital duty during General MacArthur's landing on Leyte 20 October.

20-25 October 1944 - The Battle off Samar - Iowa commanded by AR McCann.

1 October 44 - USS Argonaut dedicated by Mrs. McCann

25 October 1944 - Japanese Central Force was attacking a group of American escort carriers off Samar. This threat to the American beachheads forced Iowa to reverse course and steam to support the vulnerable "baby carriers." However, the valiant fight put up by the escort carriers and their screen had already caused the Japanese to retire and Iowa was denied a surface action. Following the Battle for Leyte Gulf, Iowa remained in the waters off the Philippines screening carriers during strikes against Luzon and Formosa.

NAME: McCANN, ALLAN R, CAPTAIN, USN
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD DATE: 12/18/44 PAGE: 9796

NOMINATED: To be a rear admiral in the Navy for temporary service - to rank from the 25th day of March 1943.

CONFIRMED: 12/17/44

December 1944 - June 1945 - Assistant Chief of Staff (Anti-Submarine), and Chief of Staff to the Commander, Tenth Fleet, Headquarters, Commander in Chief, U.S. Fleet, Navy Department,Washington, DC. organized to exercise unity of control over the Navy's war against the U-boat operations in the Atlantic from Iceland to Cape Horn. The first Chief of Staff of the Tenth Fleet was Rear Admiral Francis S. Low, who was relieved in January 1945 by Rear Admiral A. R. McCann. To the Tenth Fleet were assigned the following tasks:
(a) Destruction of enemy submarines.
(b) Protection of Allied shipping in the Eastern, Gulf, and Caribbean Sea Frontiers.
(c) Support of other antisubmarine forces of our own and of the other Allied nations operating in the Atlantic areas.
(d) Exercise of control of convoys and shipping that were United States responsibilities.
(e) Correlation of United States antisubmarine training and materiel development.

NAVY DEPARTMENT
IMMEDIATE RELEASE
PRESS AND RADIO MAY 3, 1945
BRONZE STAR MEDAL
PRESENTED TO REAR ADMIRAL ALLAN ROCKWELL McCANN, U.S.N.

"For heroic service as Commanding Officer of the USS IOWA, in action against enemy Japanese forces in the Western Pacific Area,' Rear Admiral Allan Rockwell McCann, U.S.N., 43, today received the Bronze Star Medal.
Under Secretary of the Navy Ralph A. Bard presented the award during a ceremony in Room 2054, Navy Department, this afternoon.

Text of the citation is as follows:
"For heroic service as Commanding Officer of the USS IOWA, in action against enemy Japanese forces in the Western Pacific Area. Fighting his ship with determined aggressiveness during powerful raids executed in coordination with other units of the United States Fleet, Rear Admiral McCann consistently blasted the formidable defenses of strongly held enemy positions and, delivering his shattering broadsides with devastating accuracy, inflicted heavy losses upon the Japanese and aided materially in keeping to a minimum serious damage to his task force despite the enemy´s determined opposition. A forceful leader, Rear Admiral McCann, by his superb tactical skill, daring initiative and cool courage under fire, contributed essentially to the success of our forces during a prolonged period of fierce hostilities in the Pacific Theater and his unwavering devotion to duty throughout was in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.'

Rear Admiral McCann, previously awarded the Legion of Merit, is now on duty on the Staff of the Commander in Chief, United States Navy, in the Navy Department. Rear AdmIral and Mrs. McCann are living at 3709 Yuma Street, Northwest, Washington, D.C. Their usual residence is North Adams, Massachusetts.

June 1945 - Staff of the Commander in Chief, Atlantic Fleet,

NAVY DEPARTMENT
HOLD FOR RELEASE
PRESS AND RADIO
UNTIL 9 A.M. (E.W.T.)
JUNE 15, 1945
TENTH FLEET DISSOLVED
The Tenth Fleet, organized in 1943 to direct the U.S. Navy´s war against the U-boat in the Atlantic from Iceland to Cape Horn, has been dissolved the Navy Department announced today.

Liquidation of an entire fleet organization in time of war is unique.

It followed the winning by the Tenth Fleet, with cooperation with the British and Canadians, of a great strategic victory in the Atlantic, breaking the back of Germany´s despirate effort to stave off complete defeat through the U-boat campaign.
Throughout its career the Tenth Fleet was under immediate direction of Fleet Admiral Ernest E. King, U.S.N., Commander in Chief, U.S. Fleet, and Chief of Naval Operations, who guided the anti-submarine operations in addition to his other duties. During the critical months of the Atlantic war in 1943, Rear Admiral Francis S. Low, U.S.N., Assistant Chief of Staff (Anti-Submarine), U.S. Fleet, served as Chief of Staff, Tenth Fleet. He was succeeded, in January, 1945 by Rear Admiral A.R.McCann, U.S.N.

It was in February 1943 that Adolf Hitler elevated his chief of U-boat warfare, Karl Doenitz, to rank of Grand Admiral and Commander in Chief of the German Navy. It was soon apparent that Doenitz planned to use his undersea weapon with determination. In Washington, May 20, 1943,the Tenth Fleet was organized to exercise unity of control over the U.S. Navy´s war against the U-boat in the Atlantic. Rear Admiral Low, with a background of submarine and anti-submarine duty in World War I and subsequent extensive submarine duty as well as service in surface ships, was assigned to supervise the fight.
The Tenth was a fleet without a ship. However, this highly specialized command could, and frequently did, call upon the surface and air forces of the Atlantic Fleet and Sea Frontier Forces to carry out offensive strikes against enemy U-boats. The very existence of the Tenth Fleet was not revealed until it had been in full operation for more than four months.

The Tenth FIeet was directed to destroy enemy submarines, protect Allied shipping in the U.S. Sea Frontiers, support Allied anti-submarine forces operating in the Atlantic areas, control convoys and shipping that were U.S. responsibilities and to correlate U.S. anti-submarine research and personnel instruction.

To accomp1ish its assignment the Tenth Fleet was formed into four principal divisions: Operations; Anti-Submarine Measures (materiel, training, analysis and statistics and operationa1 research); Convoy and Routing; and a Scientific council of civilian scientists.

Through this specialized orgariization Tenth Fleet headquarters made instantly available latest intelligence information, anti- submarmine development and training and operating procedures to Admiral Royal F. Ingersoll, U.S.N., Commander in Chief, Atlantic Fleet, and other Fleet and sea frontier Commanders who directed the actual operations at sea.

18 July 1945 - 8 August 1945 - President Truman departs for Potsdam. Assigned as Commander, Task Force 68, USS Philadelphia (CL-41) during the Presidential trip to Berlin. This was the Potsdam Meeting with President Truman, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill and Soviet Premier Joseph Stalin, to decide how to divide the lands held by Germany.

6 August 1945 - Admiral McCann personally informed President Truman of the successful bombing of Hiroshima in Japan.

7 August 1945 - Commended by President Harry S. Truman

20 August - 10 October 1945 - Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), Staff of the Commander in Chief, US Fleet

CINCLANT FILE UNITED STATES ATLANTIC FLEET
P15/(4269) care F.P.O. New York, N. Y..,
26 Sep 1945

From: Commander in Chief, United States Atlantic Fleet.
To: Commander in Chief, United States Fleet.
Subject: Letter of Commendation -forwarding of.

Enclosure: (A) ONE(1) Letter of Commendation
(B) ONE (1) Commendation Ribbon.

1. The Commander in Chief, United States Atlantic Fleet, takes great pleasure in commending Rear Admiral Allan R. McCann, U.S. Navy, for meritorious peformance of duty as Commander Task Force SIXTY-EIGHT during the Presidential trip to and from the Berlin Conference, 4 July to 8 August 1945.

2. It is requested that the enclosed Letter of Cmmendation and Commedation ribbon be presented to Rear Admiral McCann with the congratulations of the Commander in Chief, United States Atlantic Fleet.

Oscar Smith,
Chief of Staff

Copy to: SecNav
BuPers

29 September 1945 - Job title cahnged to: Head, Fleet Operations Section, Operations Division, under the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department

18 December 1945 - Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet, Flagship is the light cruiser Fargo (CL-106), Submarine Base, Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii.

4 June 1946 - The Japanese I-400 was a Submersible Aircraft Carrier, and the largest Submarine ever built. I-400 is a target ship in the Pacific off Pearl Harbor for tests of the Mark 10-3 exploder. At 1210 hrs. (12:10 PM), she sinks by the stern at 21-13N, 158-07W after being hit by three Mark 18-2 electric torpedoes fired by Cdr D. B. Bell's new USS TRUMPETFISH (SS-425). ComSubPac, Rear Admiral Allan R. McCann (former CO of IOWA (BB-61) is embarked on the TRUMPETFISH and witnesses the I-400's sinking.

15 Jul 1947 - Submarine Tender USS Nereus was assigned to Task Group 17.3. On 28 June 1947 she got underway for Operation operation 'Blue Nose', an Arctic familiarization cruise, with the submarine tender USS Nereus (AS-17) and submarines USS Boarfish (SS-327) and USS Cabezon (SS-334). On 15 July she left for the Aleutian Islands where Rear Admiral Alan R. McCann, Commander Submarine Force Pacific came aboard at Adak Island. The group was underway again 25 July, this time for the Pribiloff Islands. During this transit Army Air Force planes based at Adak took part in the antisubmarine training. On 30 July the group passed through the Bering Strait and crossed the Arctic Circle. Following along the International Date Line, the ships of Operation "Blue Nose" sighted pack ice on the morning of 1 August 1947. After reaching 72 degrees 15' north latitude, the ships continued independently along the ice pack to determine its shape. This cruise was entirely novel for a submarine tender.

3 September 1948 - Member of the General Board of the Navy Department

PRESS RELEASE

NATIONAL MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT
OFFICE OF PUBLIC INFORMATION
Washington 25, D. C.
NOTE TO THE PRESS: NO. A-25-49
IMMEDIATE RELEASE JUNE 13, 1949
RE 6700 Ext. 73111-73112

ROUTINE DUTY CHANGES ANNOUNCED FOR THREE NAVAL FLAG OFFICERS

The Bureau of Naval Personnel has announced routine duty changes for the following three Navy Flag officers:
Rear Admiral Allan R. McCann, U.S.N., to be Naval Inspector General when detached this month from present duty as member of the General Board of the Navy Department. His official address is 36 Cherry Street, North Adams, Massachusetts.

[Section deleted]

*(Note: Roar Admiral McCann will relieve Rear Admiral Lee H. Thebaud as Naval Inspector General [section deletd]
These duty changes were previously announced.)

14 June 1949 - Naval Inspector General, Navy Department

1 May 1950 - Retired as Vice Admiral.

May 1950 - February 1978 - No data found.

22 February 1978 - Died in San Diego, California (Social Security Death Index, and California Death Index)
Decorations summary

In addition to the Legion of Merit with Gold Star in lieu of the second Legion of Merit, the Bronze Star Medal, and the Commendation Ribbon, Vice Admiral McCann has the Victory Medal, Atlantic Fleet Clasp (USS Kansas), the American Defense Service Medal, with Fleet Clasp; the Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal; European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, and WWII Victory Medal. He subsequently progressed in grade until his promotion to Rear Admiral, 25 March 1943. He transferred to the Retired List of the Navy on 1 May 1950, and advanced in rank to Vice Admiral.
End of Military Biography
Other Records

Name: MCCANN, ALLAN ROCKWELL
Social Security #: 261721800
Sex: MALE
Birth Date: 20 Sep 1896
Birthplace: MASSACHUSETTS
Death Date: 22 Feb 1978
Death Place: SAN DIEGO
No Parents Names Provided
(Ca, Death Index)

______

So far there is NO Record of Allan R. McCann between his retirement and when he died on 22 February 1978.


Non-Military records

There is a city directory that contains the names of Allan's father and a brother.


North Adams, MA City Directory 1919
McCann Allan, USN bds 28 Porter
McCann James A. President and Treasurer P J Boland Co. bds 28 Porter
McCann J Roy , student bds 28 Porter

New London ,Connecticut City Directory 1925
McCann Allan R. (Catherine) 494 Ocean Ave.


1930 U.S. Census Bethesda, Montgomery, Maryland
Hunt Ave
4700-107-109
McCann, Allan R. head R($100) mw 33 m 22 MA NY MA LT. Commander U.S.Navy
Katheryn F. wife fw 31 m 20 MA MA IL
Barbara F dau fw 10 FL MA MA
Lois K. dau fw 7 CN?
Alyn C. dau fw 4 8/12 Connecticut


Extracted from The Berkshire County Eagle
Pittsfield Mass

Wed Dec. 26, 1945

North Adams Man Put In Charge Of Pacific Subfleet (from Thursday's Eagle)

Pearl Harbor - Rear Adm. Allan R. McCann of North Adams, Mass, today relieved Vice-Adm Charles A. Lockwood Jr. of Lamar, MO., as commander of the submarine force of the Pacific Fleet.

Rear Adm. McCann, one of the designers of the rescue chamber used in cases of sunken subs, was born in North Adams in Sept. 1896 and graduated from Drury High School. He attended the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis, graduating in 1915. His wife is the former Katherine E. Gallup, daughter of former Mayor, Harvey A. Gallup. They have three children and live in Washington D.C.

Extracted from The Berkshire Evening Eagle Monday August 5, 1946

Former Mayor Gallup, North Adams Dies

North Adams - Former State Senator Harvey A. Gallup, 76, for 35 years head of the insurance company that bears his name and former Mayor of the city, died at his home at 8 last night. He had been in failing health since 1942. Mr. Gallup was born in Clarksburg, son of William W. and Eugenia Olive Smith Gallup. His first job was in a bank and in 1891 he established the Gallup Insurance Company.

He entered politics in 1906 when he was elected to the city council. In 1918-19 he served on the Board of Health and was elected Mayor the next year.

In 1924 he was elected to the State Senate on the Republican ticket where he was the chairman of the committee on labor and industry. Re-elected in 1926 he was defeated in 1928 by Atty. Charles W. Faulkner of Pittsfield.

He leaves his wife, the former Katheryn Lyons; three children by a previous marriage; two daughters, Mrs. Allan R. McCann who is the wife of Rear Admiral McCann, now at Pearl Harbor, and Mrs. Walter H. Ridley of Foxboro; a son, Harvey A. Jr.; a sister, Miss Louisa E. Gallup; a brother, Charles L. of Granby; five grandchildren and one great - grandchild. The body was taken to the Cherry Street residence. The funeral will take place at St. John's Episcopal Church, 2:23 Wednesday afternoon.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/mccann/messages/2159.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network