Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Mattingly Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

More on George Mattingly b. 1793
Posted by: Miles Mattingly (ID *****5565) Date: September 20, 2008 at 14:43:40
  of 1992

I thought I would post this list of possible findings between the Mattingly "guru", William Mattingly and some things I have found. Perhaps something will fall out of the tree that hasn't been seen before.

I believe that the Catharine on the Catherine Miles gravestone may have been a misspelling. Everything else I have seen so far is Catherine with an E. I also have a page in my old 1840 bible which I believe is her signature. It is spelled with an E and her marriage license also has the spelling with an E.

I have in my notes about George and Catherine’s children about the same as you had. I won’t relist them all here, but below are some additions or differences:

For Miles Philip Mattingly, George and Catherine's son, I have Miles Pius Mattingly based on my father’s verbal history as well as a letter from Cynthia Naylor who happened to be working on a different family name history. It lists Miles Pius Mattingly as George’s son.

I have T. Mattingly as Thomas J. Mattingly b. 1834

I have F.K.Mattingly b. Abt 1836 as Francis Kendrick Mattingly b. 29 Jul 1836

Martin Spalding Mattingly b. Abt 1844 as Martin S. Mattingly b. 27 Sept 1843. (Just a closer date)

Emma Christina Mattingly is listed as Christina Emily in my notes.

I am more inclined to believe your notes here as I have little documentation.

For some reason I had Joseph Marion Mattingly listed as George Marion Mattingly. Thank you for that. I changed my notes here to match yours as I believe this was clearly an error on my part.

Nora Cruse and Miles Mattingly marriage has:

Listed as Nora J. on the 1900 census of Owensboro, Daviess County, Kentucky and residing with her parents.

Nora J is actually Nora Queen Cruse according to the birth certificates I have. Her father was Joseph E. Cruse and mother was Eleanor Queen. His name I understand was originally spelled “ Crews” before coming to the U.S.

i. MILES PHILLIP MATTINGLY III, b. 19 Nov 1915, Daviess County, Kentucky. Actually spelled as "Philip". Died 5 Nov 2002 in Louisville, Ky.(My Father)

ii. DANIEL E. MATTINGLY, b. 19 Dec 1917, Daviess County, Kentucky. Died. 1 Aug 2001 in Louisville, Ky.(My Uncle)

iii. NORA Q. MATTINGLY, b. 02 Sep 1920, Daviess County, Kentucky. I have her listed as Elnora Queen Mattingly, (my Aunt)

iv. JOHN D. MATTINGLY, b. 14 Nov 1925, Daviess County, Kentucky. The D stands for David.

Notify Administrator about this message?

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network