Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Matthews Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Ralph W Matthews of Kanawha, WV
Posted by: wvdodson (ID *****1518) Date: November 22, 2011 at 14:59:48
  of 6649

Looking for information, Photos, and family members of Ralph W Matthews/Mathews
Looking for his father and mother
Looking for their death date and burial site.

Ralph W Matthews
AKA: Rafe Mathews, Raphael Mathews, Rofe Mathews, Ralph Washington
Born: Nov 1827 - Virginia, USA
Died: After 1900
Buried:
Marriage: 11 Nov 1846 - Pittsylvania, Virginia, USA

Wife Mary Ann Barker
Born: Apr 1826
Died: After 1900
Buried:
Father: Green Lazarus Barker (1803- )
Mother: Susan Hiler ( - )

In Henry Co., VA 1850
in Smyth Co., VA 1860 and 1870
in Kanawha Co., WV in 1880 and 1900


Children
1 F Malissa Ann Matthews ( my 2nd Great Grandmother)
AKA: Mallissa Matthews
Born: 4 Jun 1860 - Virginia, USA
Died: 15 Mar 1922 - Marmet, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: 16 Mar 1922 - Marmet Cemetery, Marmet, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Spouse: Charlie Taylor Evans (1858-1923)
Marr: 11 May 1876 - North Carolina, USA

2 M George W Matthews
Born: Dec 1847 - Henry, Virginia, USA
Died: 1902 - Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: - Cemetery Off Sugar Creek Drive, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Spouse: Caldonia Cynthia Cline (1855-1941)
Marr: 17 Dec 1876 - Marion, Smyth, Virginia, USA

3 F Susan E Matthews
Born: 1851
Died:
Buried:

4 M James Anderson Matthews
Born: 25 May 1853 - Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died: 20 Dec 1932 - Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: 22 Dec 1932 - Spring Hill Cemetery, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Spouse: Martha E Atlwell (1863-1927)
Marr: Abt 1878

5 M Coleman T. Matthews
Born: 19 Nov 1854 - Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died:
Buried:

6 M Thomas Liburn Matthews
Born: 9 Jul 1856 - Chilhowie, Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died: 23 Aug 1917 - Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: - States Grave Yard, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA

7 M Claybon Marion Matthews
AKA: Claiburn M Matthews
Born: 24 Jul 1859 - Chilhowie, Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died: 2 Sep 1943 - Marmet, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: 5 Sep 1943 - Marmet Cemetery, Marmet, Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Spouse: Mary Jennie Williams (1868-1953)
Marr: Abt 1883

8 M William Joseph Matthews
Born: 1864
Died:
Buried:

9 M John Boyd Matthews
Born: 7 Feb 1865 - Marion, Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died: 1 Jun 1953 - Kanawha, West Virginia, USA
Buried: 3 Jun 1953 - Maysville, Mason, Kentucky, USA

10 M Henry P. Matthews
Born: 20 Feb 1868 - Chilhowie, Smyth, Virginia, USA
Died:
Buried:
Spouse: Mollie (1872- )


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/matthews/messages/6520.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network