Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Marcus Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Jess MARCUS,1890's TN + EAVES
Posted by: Brenda Date: December 31, 2001 at 09:06:39
In Reply to: Re: Jess MARCUS,1890's TN + EAVES by Jodie Sharpe of 360

Jodie,
In case you don't have census info on Thomas, here's what I found.

There is a J. EAVES and M. EAVES in the 1850 Weakley Co. TN Census, Dist. 3. M. EAVES and family appear to be the same family as the Mary EAVES family that I posted from 1860 Weakley Co. except M. EAVES is listed as male with no wife. (This may be a mistake of the enumerator or transcriber.)
The children seem to be the same except Thomas, who is said to be 12 in the 1860 census, is not listed in the 1850 census. M. EAVES is household #96 in case you want to look at the transcription online at TNGenWeb.org (Weakley Co. TN). The ages are a bit off from census to census which is not terribly unusual. I don't have access to census images for 1850 Weakley Co. Steven W. EAVES and family appear in the 1850 Weakley Co. Census in Dist. 8 with the name spelled EVES, S.W. Everywhere else that I've seen it, it's spelled EAVES. Here's the data:

HH 96 1850 Weakley Co., Dist 3
M. EAVES 30 m N.C.
Martha 10 TN
William 8 TN
John 6 TN
Mary 4 TN
Mary 50 N.C. (deaf and dumb)
C. NOWLIN 18 m TN

For the 1870 Weakley Co. Census, I used the online index and then looked at at CD census images. Mary EAVES was listed as head of household. Here is the data:

1870 Weakley Co. TN Census, Dist. 4
Mary EAVES 51 N.C.
Thomas K. 21 TN
Mary 70 S.C.

These images also show a checkmark in the box next to Thomas under the category --- whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane or idiotic. It is not indicated as to which affected him. It also shows that Mary, age 70, was deaf and dumb (D and D in the box under this category). This would seem to indicate that this Mary is the same one who lived with this family in 1850. Her age doesn't seem to fit the Mary JOINS who appears in the 1860 census, but enumerators and transcribers can make mistakes. By 1880, Thomas possibly was married to Martha, but I don't have access to the 1880 Weakley Co. Census. Have you ever found them in a 1900 census? I had no luck finding MARCUS families in any of these years. Perhaps they were in Obion Co. If you already have this info about Thomas K. EAVES, just ignore this, but I hope some of it helps. Thanks.
Brenda



Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/marcus/messages/210.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network