Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Madison Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: MADISON, Nancy obit sister-in-law of Pres James MADISON
Posted by: Joan Horsley (ID *****3521) Date: October 24, 2012 at 17:42:45
In Reply to: Re: MADISON, Nancy obit sister-in-law of Pres James MADISON by Wiley Alston Jarrell of 1268

Hi Wiley,

I manage the Find-A-Grave site for Nancy Jarrell Madison that you found using information from my research (with many thanks to Natalie Herdman, who originally created the site and generously contributed the photo and inscriptions).

Nancy’s correct birth and death dates are not yet confirmed. We only know her exact birth date by subtracting her age on the grave marker from her death date, but we have two conflicting death dates--her grave marker says she died May 11, 1875, and a Cincinnati Daily Gazette obituary says May 15, 1875. So until Nancy's death date is verified, there are two alternate sets of dates:

Born May 26, 1789 - Died May 11, 1875 (using death date from the grave marker)
OR
Born May 30, 1789 - Died May 15, 1875 (using death date from the obit)

As for William Madison, his Find-A-Grave website has a number of errors. The information did not come from his grave marker, because none exists. There is no graveyard at William’s former estate in Madison Co, VA, where he died, so it is presumed that he is buried several miles away in the Madison Family Cemetery at Montpelier, Orange Co, VA, even though no marker was found.

The first error in William's information is his name. As I explained in my post earlier today to Helen, William Madison had no middle name or initial, even though the erroneous name "William Taylor Madison" or “William T. Madison” has been copied over and over on the web for years. Instead, all William’s personal and official documents, including how he wrote and signed his own will, say only “William Madison.” (For full documentation that proves he had no middle name/initial, see the Montpelier Foundation’s Madison Family genealogy that I’m linking below.)

In addition to William’s name, his Find-A-Grave site has his birth date, death date, and place of death wrong. (Actually, Nancy herself is the source of the death date of July 20 in an 1853 pension statement. But Chapman documents significant overriding proof for July 19 instead.) William and wife Frances Throckmorton had 11 children, not just the 5 on the Find-A-Grave site.

This is from the Madison Family Genealogy by Thomas Chapman at the Montpelier Foundation:

WILLIAM MADISON
Born: 1 May 1762 at Montpelier, Orange County, Virginia
Baptized: 23 May 1762 in Orange County, Virginia.
Died: 19 Jul 1843 at Woodberry Forest, Madison County, Virginia
Buried: Madison Family Cemetery

Source: C. Thomas Chapman. "Descendants of Ambrose Madison, the Grandfather of President James Madison, Jr." (The Montpelier Foundation, 2006) p. 28-29 - Online at: http://www.jamesmadisonfamily.com/docs/AmbroseMadison.pdf

Hope this helps,
Joan


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/madison/messages/1257.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network