Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lusk Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ann Lusk & Silas Chick/Cheek
Posted by: Colleen Kelly (ID *****8470) Date: November 06, 2013 at 15:39:51
In Reply to: Re: Ann Lusk & Silas Chick/Cheek by Timothy D. Dollens of 2000

Tim,

I apologize. Going from memory...errors. Here is some info I posted on another forum about a year or two ago that might clear up some of the errors I made on that last post:

I am looking for any information regarding Nancy Woodson who married Wesley Cook 19 July 1821 in Knox Co., KY by Blaggrove Hooper, Min. The marriage record states her father was Henry. I'm wondering if anyone knows if Henry was Henry Macon Woodson who married Elizabeth Burton. Both Wesley and Joseph Cook (m. Eliza Yeager) are found in Clay Co., KY in 1830. I suspect Wesley, Joseph and Thomas (m. Ann Root) were brothers and sons of William Cook who is listed in Knox Co. in 1810 but I don't know who William's wife was.

In 1830, Wesley is between 20 & 30 and has a female, presumed to be Nancy, who is also bet. 20/30. Wesley and his wife are probably closer to 30 and have 2 females under 5 years of age and have an older female between 60/70 living with them. By 1840, Nancy has apparently died as Wesley (30/40) is listed in Clay Co. with a female under 5 and a female 5/10. By 1850 and still in Clay Co., Wesley is 48 and living with Mary Peters and Mary's 6 boys.

Does anyone have information on Nancy Woodson and her 2 (or 3) daughters? My ancestor, Elizabeth Cook married Thomas Chick close to 1850 and are found in 1850 Knox Co., KY. I have not been able to find their marriage record and have no further information on her prior to moving to Boone Co., MO by 1860 and am trying to see if there is a connection to Wesley and Nancy.

Also, you have a Mary Elizabeth as daughter of Silas. I didn't have her listed at all. Do you have any dates for her? I'm thinking that Langford/Lankford was listed in one of the census records for Boone Co., MO and was living with one of his brothers. I have wondered how he was related, suspecting him as a son of Silas but couldn't find anything stating such. Thomas and Elizabeth Chick's grand daughter, Amanda R. Kelly moved to Chicago, too. Seems she married a Spencer...George, I believe.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lusk/messages/1997.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network