Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lipps Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: JAMES HARRISON LIPPS, 1832-1859
Posted by: Mrs. Ozier Earl (Wilma) Martin Date: February 03, 2002 at 16:28:32
In Reply to: Re: JAMES HARRISON LIPPS, 1832-1859 by Ann Marie Boatright Ryals of 290

Dear Ann Marie RYALS and Gene Norris.

I know both of you know who I am. I have been trying for years to try and get this information corrected as best I could. Once something is in print it is almost immpossible to stop it. I have been trying.
What Ann Marie has is part wrong.
I found a census, I believe it was the 1860 - I must check this out again. A Margaret LEATHERS was living with Elizabeth LIPPS after her husband James Harrison LIPPS had died of pneumonia the past year. So I assumed she was her daughter Elizabeth. I have learned to not assume anything. We need proof.

James Harrison LIPPS had m Elizabeth KIRKPATRICK and after he died she m James P. HUGHEY, all there in AR. She had children by both marriages.

A Mrs DOBBINS helped or really straightened me out about this and I know it is now right. Please correct your information and help me get others to know.

Hannibal DeKalb CALLEN had m Elizabeth LEATHERS and they migrated to TX. They are both buried there. He was killed when his boys got into a fight and he tried to break it up and was shot and killed accidentally. Elizabeth continued to live the rest of her life there. I have pictures of their markers.

As Gene knows both the LIPPS and LEATHERS are brother and sister to my Great Grandparents John Vincent and Emily Catherine (LIPPS) LEATHERS.

Also I do not have proof of Alfred being the middle name for James A. LEATHERS who died in Rutherford Co., TN. This is the way it is on his probate records. Some one else may have the proof of this. He had an older son Anderson LEATHERS that died about the same time he died, and my grandfather was Alfred Eugene LEATHERS. I had that penciled in and Jim Lair took it as in stone. Sorry. But others may have proof, I hope so!
Thanks for any help. Sorry about the mix up. I want my records to be correct, and welcome any corrections. Thank You.
Wilma Hedrick Martin

P S - You are doing a good job Gene, we are proud of you.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lipps/messages/182.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network