Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lindsey Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Lindsey family, incl Maury Co. Tenn branch
Posted by: Gloria Reck (ID *****7958) Date: September 18, 2010 at 21:13:11
In Reply to: Re: LINDSEY BOOK vs. FAMILY GENEALOGY BOOK by Bonnie lindsey of 4458

To: Bonnie Lindsey

Bonnie, first of all I should state that since my June 2007 posting about Jacob Lindsey d ca 1776 Henry Co. Va and his father Col. James Lindsay 1700-1782 Caroline Co. Va., DNA testing on a descendant of the Maury Co. TN branch (and descendant of Col. James Lindsay d 1782) has shown beyond a doubt that this branch of Lindseys is fully genetically identified with the so-called "Rutherford Co. NC Lindsey Group 8" so designated by Ron Lindsay's "Lindsay DNA Site" online. In other words, the family of this Col. James Lindsay 1700-1782 is the same family as MINE, which has been designated as Group 8, Rutherford Co. NC. (Actually, my group went from Brunswick Co. Va [as far back as I can currently document], where William Lindsey d 1768, to Surry Co. NC in 1780s, thence to Rutherford Co. NC/Spartanburg Co. SC, 1790s and very early 1800s. Then my group went to what was then Christian Co. Ky, now Trigg Co. Ky., where the eldest grandson of Wm. Lindsey d 1768, Carlton, died in 1825. Carlton's brothers went on to Miss., Ala and Ark. Carlton's bro. James Wm. Lindsey Jr. [my direct ancestor] d 1831 in Pulaski Co. Ark. (on land now part of Grant Co. Ark.). His will mentions sons Carlton, Eli [b 1797 Rutherford Co. NC, d 1834 Ark.], James, John, Burkett [b 1808 Ky, d 1894 Calcasieu Par., LA] and daughters.... all this just to give you background.
I do not have a "spare" Eli who could be your man. HOWEVER, were I in your shoes (and I surely have been, with "moss growing on the brick wall,") I would look very carefully at the Maury Co. TN bunch of Lindseys. What I know about them is the following:
Col. James Lindsey 1700-1782 of Caroline Co. VA had, among others, a son John, b 27 Aug 1728, who moved to Halifax Co. NC where he died about 1800, his will being on record there dated 16 Dec 1800, proven Feb 1801 (Book 3, p 349). In Hennings, Va. Statutes, Vol 7, folio 216-220, his name appears among the soldiers in the French and Indian wars of 1756-58, as of Halifax County, then a part of the Terr. of Va. He married Mary Masterson, a dau of Edward Masterson and Mary Lindsay. ((This Mary Lindsay said to be dau of Joshua Lindsey b 1666 and Mary Bolton. This Joshua b 1668 is said to be uncle of Col. James Lindsay 1700-1782 and bro of Col. James' father, Caleb Lindsay b ca 1664, d 1717/18 Essex Co. Va.)) Their offspring were James, Edward, Annie, Judith, Susanna, Elizabeth, Mary and John, born 30 May 1768. (I have also further info on these offspring, but will concentrate on John b 1768...)

John b 1768 removed to Maury Co. TN where his will, dated 11 Oct 1823, is on record; he apparently died 8 June 1828, having married 10 Nov 1796 to Sarah Kearney (1774-1840), dau of Phillip Kearney (1733 NC - 1794) and Eliz. Kinchen, who were married 30 Nov 1763. (One source for much of this is the so-called "Rodes Manuscript," written by Frank Rodes of St. Louis, MO; written prior to 1932 for sure, but the exact date cannot be determined by me. Rodes actually entitled his mss. "The Lindsays and Their Connections." It was given to me in 1970 by a distant cousin in Arkansas, who was not a genealogist and had no idea what she'd had handed down to her... given to me at the same time was a copy of the Will of Col. James Lindsay 1700-1782, except it was missing a final paragraph, I could tell .... long story, but I now have the full text of this Will, as it was copied into the Journal of Col. James by his youngest son Reuben and this Journal is part of the Patton collection at Va. Hist. Soc. in Richmond, Va.)
Now, this Frank Rodes gives considerable info about the Kearney family, etc., and also states that John Lindsay and Sarah Kearney had: Joahim, who died young; Mary Masterson; Elizabeth Kinchen b 17 Oct 1800; Lucinda; Sarah; John; Phillip who md Ann Brown; Martha who md Rev C.C. Andrews; Maria who md Col L.H. Coe of Memphis. Mary Masterson Lindsay, b 2 Mar 1799, d 20 Feb 1867 and md 1816 Col. Guston Kearney, b 1798, d 1868, son of Thomas Kearney (1765-1789) and Mary Smith his wife. Rodes gives extensive data about Kearney descendants. However, Rodes repeats the incorrect data given by Armistead Gordon's 1903 article in the Va. Magazine (Vol 10) which states that Jacob Lindsay b 11 Mar 1733/34 died in Stokes Co. NC. There is NO DOUBT that Jacob in fact died ca 1776 in Henry Co. Va. {I think Jacob, son of Jacob d 1776, is the Jacob of Stokes Co. NC.} A thorough check of Henry Co. Va. records (esp. the deed books!) reveals much, for Jacob's children (& niece) [as mentioned in my 2007 msg #3811 on GenForum] sued {with Jacob Michaux as their power of atty} Reuben and Daniel, the sons and executors of Col James Lindsey d 1782 Caroline Co. Va., for their share of their grandfather's estate. One of these plaintiffs--Elizabeth, wife of Robert Joyce-- using Michaux as atty, as I've mentioned before, is described as "daughter of James Lindsay deceased." She is NOT a dau of James d 1782, so she must be a dau of James Lindsay b 1740, SON of Col. James d 1782. (Col. James definitely had a son James, per the Bible record; but Col. James' will does not mention his son William b 1731/32 or his son James b 23 May 1740; it has been presumed they pre-deceased Col. James. But the will DOES mention a deceased son Jacob & his children.)

[[Record: Henry Co. Va. deed book 6, p 184 appoints Jacob Michaux of Patrick Co. Va. as power of atty for Robert & Elizabeth Joyce, "daughter of James Lindsey deceased," and says they are "of Rockingham Co. NC." This deed dated 30 July 1799, recorded 28 Sep 1799. Neither the Will or Bible record of Col. James mentions a dau named Elizabeth, by the way, so, again, she is probablty a dau of Col. James' son James b 1740.]]

A thoughtful, logical examination of these various records leads, I feel sure, to the conclusion that this Eliz. Lindsay Joyce is dau. of James Lindsay b 1740 and thus granddau of Col James Lindsay d 1782 Caroline Co. Va. (I've not been able to "pin down" this James b 1740 exactly as to where/when he died; if I could get to the full Henry Co. Va, Patrick Co Va & Rockingham Co. NC records, I might be able to clarify this conundrum. The records I need are not online; I need to see the old deed, probate, court, etc. records, pg by pg. However, a cousin told me that James b 1740 was living in 1782, as "on the day of final accounting by John Lindsay admr of Jacob in Henry Co. Va., John paid "monies to myself and to James Lindsay, legatee of James Lindsay dec. of Caroline Co." Now, the settlement of Jacob's estate went on for years, so John may have been mentioning money that he paid out some time previously ??? Can't tell for sure until I search all the records for any clue/any clarification...)

That Jacob d ca 1776 Henry Co. Va. had a son William "of Patrick Co. Va." who sued Reuben and Daniel Lindsay for moneys due him from his grandfather's estate, is crystal clear. [[This doc., Henry Co. Va. deed book 6, p 47, dated 15 Aug 1797 was executed just when Wm. Lindsay was preparing to move to Port Gibson, Miss; Dr. Sherburne Anderson of Baton Rouge, LA, a desc. of this Judge William Lindsay b 1772 Pittsylvania Co. Va., d 1817 Natchez Trace, Miss. corresponded with me in Mar 1976, giving me his detailed ancestor chart. According to Dr. Anderson, Jacob Lindsay's widow, Sarah, md 2) in 1785, to Col. James Lyon b 1737, d 1815 Stokes Co. NC. Indeed, the Henry Co. VA records show that Col James Lyon became admr. of Jacob's estate before the final settlement was entered.

All this does not help find your Eli, I know. But I'm detailing it here because this data may be meaningful to others researching, and because I wanted you to have this background data, and also because it shows that I tend to do my homework. Further, I'm hoping that anyone out there with further or clarifying data might come forth with it; I would be eternally grateful for any help.

Now, back to your particular problem. Bonnie, what I would do is search the Maury Co. Tenn records thoroughly. Don't overlook anything; deed, probate, tax, chancery court, etc. should ALL be perused, page by page. Do not rely on indices; they're notoriously unreliable. Especially beware of indices to probate records; often the name in the index is the name of the administrator rather than the name of the deceased. I cannot explain why this idiotic way of creating an index was so frequently done. I myself have never searched Maury Co. Tenn records, and esp. have not paid attention to records past 1850, say, as they would not apply to my line.

THEN, I'd look at Halifax and Stokes Counties, NC. The given name of Archibald IS in our Lindsey line, even in Christian and Trigg Cos. Ky., where my bunch are to be found in 1810 (some still) in 1820, but, again, any Archibald I'm aware of would be far too early to be of interest to you, and he'd be in Ky.

Now, as mentioned, my Lindsey bunch were in Spotsylvania Co. Va. (part became Caroline Co.), Brunswick co. Va. (1750s, 1760s), Surry Co. NC (1770s, along with Carlton and Durham families), Chatham Co. NC (Caleb Lindsey d 1785 Chatham Co. NC -- he's a son of William d 1768 Brunswick Co. Va.) and Orange Co. NC (John Lindsay Sr., [son of Caleb d 1785 Chatham Co. NC], d ca 1794 in Orange Co. NC. Now this John Lindsay Sr. (md Mary Robertson/Robison) had large family; many desc. remained in Orange Co. NC, but his son John Lindsey Jr., b 6 Mar 1779 Orange Co. NC, died 7 Feb 1848 Mt. Pleasant, Maury Co. TN. My data states he is age 60-70 on the 1830 census of Wayne Co. TN (also on that 1840 census), and that he had married Eliz. Hudson in 1803 in Orange Co. NC; this info provided by Marilyn Dickson in Feb 2008 via email and via msg #3929 on GenForum, stating that her data is from Bible record. Also see Jane Murtishaw Lindsey's GenForum msg #3832 July 2007. This John Lindsey Jr. b 1779 had bro. Caleb b 1786 Orange Co. NC, d ca 1863 Drew Co. Ark., having md Martha Ruth "Patsy" Brewer, (dau of Thomas Brewer), in 1807 Orange Co. NC. This Caleb Lindsey b 1786 is not to be confused with Caleb Lindsey b 1778 NC, who is most likely a grandson of Caleb Lindsey d 1785 Chatham Co. NC and his spouse Rosanna Martin. Caleb Lindsey b 1778 NC left a huge family, mostly in Warren and Green Cos. Ky., Edmondson Co. Ky., and Jackson Co. Ill. (I corresponded considerably with his desc's Ruby Minton and Thelma Baker, both of Murphysboro, Ill. in late 1960s and early 1970s.) This Caleb b 1778 had a brother or cousin named James b 1770 NC, who left also a huge family in Edmondson Co. Ky and Carroll Co. TN. These families are huge and complicated to try and unravel; I've worked for over 40 years trying to do so...

Caleb Lindsey d 1785 Chatham Co. NC also had, I BELIEVE, son Rev. James Alfred/Alford Lindsey b ca 1754-1758 Brunswick Co. Va., md Delilah Hodgson Brewer (& 2nd wife Eleanor), leaving will in Trigg Co. Ky. proven 12 Feb 1838 (Will book B, p 143); his son Archibald Brown Lindsey b 1784 Chatham Co. NC, md Jane Lucy Meacham or Mecham, who had, among others, Archibald Romulus Lindsey b 1839 Todd Co. Ky, d 1904.

Thus, I've given you two "lines" to investigate in Maury Co. TN. Genetically, they're the same family, if you go back far enough.

Hope I've done more than just confuse you..... happy hunting.
Gloria Reck, Eureka, CA tinker@suddenlink.net
A Comment:
Bonnie, I assume you know that a date written "1733/34" does NOT mean uncertainty about the year. Prior to 1752, March 25 was considered the first day of the calendar year; beginning in 1752 the "New Style" calendar was adopted by Amer. Colonies and Great Britain (far behind rest of Europe; and Quakers in Penn. didn't conform right away, even in 1752; think they waited another year...) and Jan 1 became first day of the year. Thus, dates prior to 1752 and between Jan 1 and March 25 (e.g., Jacob's birth date, 11 Mar 1733/34 above) were considered to be 1733 AT THAT TIME, but we today would place it in 1734. This is BASIC knowledge any genealogist should know and understand. Indeed, many people at the time accused the change of "stealing" 3 months from their lives. I do not know by what ridiculous, incredible lack of logic they arrived at this conclusion! It's actually amusing to try and figure out what they were thinking!

G. Reck


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lindsey/messages/4244.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network