Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lindsey Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: LINDSEY BOOK vs. FAMILY GENEALOGY BOOK
Posted by: Gloria Reck (ID *****7958) Date: December 06, 2005 at 08:30:10
In Reply to: Re: LINDSEY BOOK vs. FAMILY GENEALOGY BOOK by Brenda McDaniel of 4458

Brenda: Will see if any info I can give you will help. I cannot, at the moment, i.d. your specific Caleb Lindsey b ca 1798 md Mary Mitchell. (Not certain I understand your wording, but you seem to be saying Caleb Lindsey b 1798 md Mary Mitchell, and they had dau Mary Mitchell Lindsey who married, between 1843-1855 in Georgia, a Mr. McDaniel. I understand the effort to be brief, but I try always to re-read my messages, viewing them from the receiver's point of view, to see if clarity has been achieved.)

Then you say you believe Caleb Lindsey b ca. 1798 is a descendant of James William Lindsey. I presume you know there's a James William Lindsey JR. and his father, James William Lindsey SR. You do not i.d. whether you mean Caleb b 1798 is "descendant" of James Wm. JR or James Wm SR.

So, let me describe what I know (and believe to be correct). My ancestor is James Wm. Lindsey Jr. b between 1761 and 1765 (calculating from various census records, including the 1810 of Christian Co. Ky. and 1830 of Pulaski Co. Ark.). He and his wife Rachel (unknown surname, but may be Burkett) both d 2 Mar 1831 Pulaski Co. Ark., victims of cholera. My JAMES WM. JR. and his brothers CALEB (b 1767, prob. Brunswick Co. Va., died Nov. 1826 Clark Co. Ark., but evidently lived in Pulaski Co.), CARLTON, (d 1825 Trigg Co. Ky.), JOSHUA MAY (d 1841 Tishomingo Co. MS), MICAJAH (b ca. 1775, d 1845 Tishomingo Co. MS), and prob. brother named JOHN, were all children of JAMES WILLIAM LINDSEY SR. and his wife Mary CARLTON.

I have no documentation, but noteworthy researchers pretty much agree that James William Lindsey SR. died after 1800 in Rutherford Co. NC (or Spartanburg Co. SC, as that boundary line shifted back & forth until 1815, when NC & SC finally agreed on a boundary line). Also, researchers seem to agree that James Wm. SR was born ca. 1735, prob. in Spotsylvania Co. Va.; Mary Carlton Lindsey died before 1815, probably in Rutherford Co. NC.

I believe researcher Jeffrey Martin states that James Wm. Lindsey SR also had children Daniel, Reuben, Judith who md Jarrott Patterson, and Elizabeth who md. Robert Joyce. These last 4 mentioned ARE NOT children of James Wm. Lindsey Sr. and I can prove this. (I've tried to contact Jeffrey Martin to present to him my argument [consisting of primary source documents] on this issue, but never got a reply.) A close perusal of Henry Co. Va. records will reveal the answers to anyone who seriously wants the truth on this issue.

Daniel and Reuben were sons of Col. James Lindsay (1700-1782 Caroline Co. Va.) and were executors of their father's will. Daniel and Reuben (as executors) were sued by Elizabeth (Lindsey) Joyce, Judith (Lindsey) Patterson for their share of the estate of Col. James Lindsay. Also, Mary (Lindsey), wife of Jacob Michaux, sued same, as did William Lindsay, son of Jacob Lindsay (d ca 1775 Henry Co. Va.), who was son of Col. James of Caroline Co. Va. All these parties appointed Jacob Michaux as their atty. in fact to bring suit vs. Reuben & Daniel as executors. Most of this documentation is found in Henry Co. Va. Deed Book 6, pgs 48, 183 and 184. Incidentally, Col. James Lindsay, in his 1782 will, mentions his deceased son Jacob's children, but does not give their names. But it's obvious that Eliz. Joyce and Judith Patterson are grandchildren of Col. James; the records specifically state that William Lindsay is a grandson. (William moved to Miss. Terr. in 1798, think it was; his descendant Dr. Sherburne Anderson was a correspondent of mine in mid 1970s.)

The settlement of the estate of Jacob Lindsay d 1775 Henry Co. Va. continued for years. It is not absolutely clear, but it is likely that Eliz. Joyce and Judith Patterson are daus. of Jacob. If not, then they are daus. of Jacob's brother James, who also resided in Henry Co. Va. ca. 1799. It IS clear that these two women are direct descendants of Col. James Lindsay of Caroline Co. Va. Initially, Jacob's widow Sarah and his son John were executors of Jacob's estate. Then the widow Sarah married Col. James Lyon, who subsequently took over the admin. of Jacob's estate. Jacob also had dau. Caroline, son Reuben, son John and dau. Patsy, all of whom are mentioned among the estate settlement records (Will & order books).

(I have paid close attention to the Henry Co. Va. records, for there I find also a MAY family, including Joshua May, John May, James May, Caleb May and Nathaniel Durham all being paid monies from the John Marr estate in 1793; also a Grimes Holcomb is mentioned in account of John Rowland's estate 1786-1788. The "coincidence" of Grimes Holcomb also appearing among my Lindseys in Rutherford Co. NC and one of my Lindseys named "Joshua May Lindsey" is a bit much. I have not yet "unraveled" this "coincidence."

For a very long time, based on Shinn's "Pioneers and Makers of Arkansas," (1908) many researchers believed that the Caroline Co. Va. Col. James Lindsay's son Caleb was ancestor of the Arkansas bunch. Nope. Caleb, son of Col. James, was born 14 Feb 1720 (1721 by "new" calendar) and although he married, he left no issue. (See Va. Magazine Vol 10 & 11, 1903 and 1904 for Bible record of this family; also Essex Co. Va. records.) This Caleb left his entire estate in Essex Co. Va. to his youngest brother Reuben, who had married Caleb's adopted daughter, Hannah Tidwell, who was the niece of Caleb's wife, etc.... This is also the Caleb who had the mourning ring inscribed "Jas. Lindsay, died 1782, aged 82" as directed by his father's will.

Anyway, my POINT was that these four (Daniel, Reuben, Eliz. Joyce and Judith Patterson) are NOT children of James Wm. Lindsey Sr. and Mary Carlton.

Now, my James Wm. Lindsey SR, as noted above, did have a son Caleb, born 1767 (prob. Brunswick Co. Va.), died 1826 Ark. He married Sarah Young, and they left many offspring in Ark. and Texas. I could give you a pretty complete rundown on this bunch. This Caleb b 1767 had sons John Young Lindsey (b 1800 Christian Co. Ky., d ca 1865 Saline Co. Ark.) and Caleb, (b 1807, surely in Christian Co. Ky., d 1856 Ashley Co. Ark., having married 1837 in Saline Co. Ark. to Rebecca Brillhart). [Some descendants of this line insist that Caleb b 1767 and his son Caleb b 1807 were actually named "William Caleb Lindsey."]

James Wm. Lindsey SR also had a BROTHER Caleb, b ca. 1725-1730 Va. (likely in Spotsylvania Co. Va.), d ca. Feb 1785 Chatham Co. NC, where his will is to be found in Will Book B, pgs 21-23. (Will dated 14 Oct 1784, probated Feb 1785.) He married Rose/Roseanna Martin, supposed to be dau. of Henry & Jane Martin. Researchers, in general, give the children of this Caleb & Roseanna (Martin) Lindsey as: John (b ca. 1748 - 20 Oct 1793 Orange Co. NC); Caleb Jr. (d before 14 Oct 1784, having minor children); Jean b ca 1765, md William Martin; Judith md Wm. Spurling; Sarah md Mr. Dundsey; James md Mary; William (d before 14 Oct 1784, leaving minor children); Susanna md Mr. Baker; Elizabeth md Mr. Durham. [The "Dundsey" info is from a source I cannot verify; I've wondered if she married a "Lindsey," and the name was not legible or was wrongly interpreted, since I've not located the source of this info.]

[The other names are, for the most part, based on the will of William Lindsey d 1768 Brunswick Co. Va., "papa" of my James Wm. Lindsey Sr. and grandpa of my James Wm. Lindsey Jr. In William's 1768 will, his dau. Sarah is "Sarah Lindsey," not yet married, we presume.]

So, thus far, your Caleb b 1798 does "not fit" into this picture. But, if you've done much research on Lindseys, you know that there are MANY for whom we cannot account. Most particularly, there are "Calebs" we cannot trace, or whose described ancestors/descendants are unclear, confused or downright wrong as given by many "researchers" (e.g., on Ancestry.com's submitted genealogies, most of which utterly fail to give any sources or documentation).

I've often thought that if I could just account for every Caleb Lindsey, I'd have the whole dilemma just about solved! And now, with your "Caleb b ca 1798" you've thrown another one into the pile. You do not give any location earlier than, say, 1843 Georgia.

I have records of Lindseys of all the Southern states, but 1843 is a bit late for any of my records to have meaning for you. Do you have any ideas on locations prior to 1843 Georgia?

You give no indication whatever as to WHY you connect your Caleb Lindsey with James William Lindsey (Sr? Jr?). The 1830 census of Georgia is replete with Lindsey, Lindsay, Lynsey names, including Caleb Lynsey in Warren Co. I see also there's Elijah Lindsey d ca 1816 Wilkes Co. Ga., and there's a Caleb in that county also.

I have record of Caleb A. Lindsey marrying Julia Dodd 31 Dec 1837 Butts Co. Ga. -- same county in which a Dolphin Lindsey (formerly of Henry Co. but now of Butts Co.) is mentioned in many Butts Co. Deeds, 1820s. Elbert Co. Ga. records show Reuben Lindsay leaves all to wife Nancy Cannon Lindsay, 7 May 1810. Jeremiah Linsey left will in Greene Co. Ga. 1800; sons Jeremiah, David, dau. Isabeliah Durham, Jenney Tucker., granddau. Betsy Williams Allin. Evidently the son Jeremiah left will in Will Book F (1816-1841) Greene Co. Ga. Also several marr. records for Lindsays in Jackson Co. Ga. 1808-1824. Jones Co. records show Benjamin Lindsay, 26, son of Jacob of Jones Co., died 1839 in Monroe Co., and that Rebecca, age 20, dau. of Jacob & Pheba Lindsay of Jones Co., d 1844. Warren Co. Ga. has John Lindsey md Susannah May 27 Apr 1815 and Silas Todd md. Sally Lindsey 1802. There's a Caleb Lindsey in Wilkes Co. Ga., for 1803 lottery., along with a Washington McMurray Lindsey, Major John Lindsey (an "old soldier missing a hand"; 1806); John Jr., Edmond, Thomas, Elijah, Abraham. Wilkes Co. Inferior Court minutes 1811-1817 show Elijah Lindsey deceased and John Lindsey appointed admr., Jacob Lindsey as security. Also a Thomas Lindsey appointed guardian of Hezekiah & Benjamin Lindsey 1790. John Lindsey left will (Book H-H, dated July 1804; prob. Sep 1809) Wilkes Co.; present wife Clarissa, sons Jackson Clark Watkins Lindsey and Benjamin Fero Hamilton Lindsey; brother Benjamin Lindsey.

I've always remembered this will, for he mentions his children as "dearly beloved and legally begotten," and lists them: Numesis Creswell Christmas Lindsey, Matilda Marbury Somervilla Lindsey, Clarissa Harlow Bullock Lindsey [a different record says she's Charity H.B. Lindsey], Fannie Hawkins Bullock Lindsey, Sally Collier Billingslea Lindsey; wife is dau. of Nathaniel Bullock; also mentions son James M. Lindsey of St. Mary's....

This particular John Lindsey is shown in DAR records as b 1750 Halifax Co. Va., known as "Old Silver Fist," married Clarissa (Bullock) Sims, dau of Nathaniel and Mary Bullock); he had served in Rev. in SC and Ga. This DAR record says dau. "Jennie M. of St. Mary's" whereas the will shows SON "James M. Lindsey of St. Mary's."

Also Wilkes Co. Ga. records show James Lindsey will dated Jan 1842, prob. July 1842: wife Letitia, children James M. Lindsey, Martha J. Sutton, Willis H. Lindsey, William Lindsey, John T. Lindsey; mentions children of Mary Slack, wife of John Slack; and children of Eliz Hay, formerly Eliz Lindsey, now wife of Isaac Lindsey; also mentions lands in Cherokee Co. Letitia Lindsey left will 1854; mother Mary Bostick, son-in-law Wm. Sutton, sons James M., William B. and John T. Lindsey; dau Mary Slack and Eliz Hay., etc... (I have this entire will.)

There's also a JOHN WILLIAM LINDSEY who was commissioner of pensions of Georgia for 16 years; he was born Wilkinson Co. Ga. 1843, son of Isaac and Martha (Moore) Lindsey. His "great uncle" John Lindsey was a patriot who fought at King's Mountain and Cowpens; his grandfather James Lindsey had married in SC to Sarah Frost and in 1814 moved from Edgefield Co. SC to Wilkinson Co. Ga., etc..... John William Lindsey md Julia F. Tucker in 1869.....[Source: A History of Georgia and Georgians, by Knight, Vol 4, p 1857.]

Of course there are Lindseys in Ga. in 1766: Moses and Isaac sign petitions 1766 at Savannah; Moses is from SC, petitions for land, 100 ac in "Province Co." --also a Thomas Linsey at this time and Elias Lindsay also in "Province." A Mrs. Ken Hicks of Norman, Okla. sent me, in 1971, records of Ga. Lindseys -- she was seeking a James Monroe Lindsey b 1844 Ga. or Miss, with bros. George, Wesley, Bill, Jeff, sister Jane Davis.. Now that I look at this old record again, wonder if the James M. mentioned above could be her James Monroe Lindsey...

Well, enough of this rambling. Just thought I'd highlight for you the types of records I have. Did not spot a Caleb among these Georgia Lindseys, except as noted above.

Index to Headrights & Bounty Grants in Ga. 1756-1909 shows many Lindseys in 1780s, up thru 1859 (I probably did not note any later ones).

In ref to Lindsey already mentined above: Bible records show John Lindsey (b 1750, the son of John Lindsey) married 6 Nov 1774 to Mary Lindsey, b 1756, d 1782; then he married 29 June 1786 to Clarissa B. Sims.

I THINK this John Lindsey b 1750 is sometimes confused with John Lindsay b 1768, the grandson of Col. James Lindsay of Caroline Co. Va. For Col. James' son John b 1728 removed to Halifax Co. NC (not Va.), where he died about 1800. He had married Mary Masterson, the daughter of Edward Masterson and Mary Lindsay. John and Mary (Masterson) Lindsay left children: James, Edward, Annie, Judith, Susanna, Elizabeth, Mary and John b 30 May 1768, d 1823 Maury Co. Tenn. [My source: The Rodes Manuscript, compiled prior to 1932 by Frank Rodes of St. Louis; he was a descendant of this line.]

I give you all this, Brenda, just to illustrate that my Lindsey records are EXTENSIVE, but in order to be of any real help to you, I'd need much more specific data about your Caleb b 1798 -- most especially, how it is that you connect him to James Wm. Lindsey (Sr?). You may have info on this that I do NOT have -- info that would close a loop or fill a blank spot in my charts, so to speak.

I have an 80 pg. chart showing descendants of William Lindsey d 1768 Brunswick Co. Va., compiled by me from various sources, but essentially building upon the 1972 "Lindsey Clan book" compiled by me and other cousins, and typed by my cousins Anecia Dutton and Gayle McMillan. You may have seen reference to this "Clan Book" as it was sent to Mormon Library for filming. It did NOT include William d 1768, for in 1972 we had not fully identified him yet. I had just located the Lindseys in Surry Co. NC and Brunswick Co. Va. at that time, but had not, as the timing would have it, thoroughly perused the records of those two counties yet, so we had not "put it together" at that time.

Well, I've tried to help, but have not spotted a Caleb b 1798. As stated, perhaps if you could tell me more...

Best regards,
Gloria Reck



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lindsey/messages/3583.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network