Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lepard Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Lepard, Dart,Steele,Ridington,Howard,Carroll
Posted by: Patsy Date: September 30, 2001 at 10:31:05
  of 261

other names:Darrow,Carroll.Dart,STeele,Howard,Darrow,
I show an 1850 census New London,Ct
Ellen Lepard 58,Ziba Lepard 58(insane)children Samuel 17,Andrew 20, Sarah 17, Authur Steele 25, Harriet Steele (really a Lepard) 21, and a Jaq? Ridington age ?3 born Calif. All the others were born in Ct. Some of the family was said to have traveled to Canada? through my gr gr aunt. Not sure though. Ziba was in the 1820 census to in Ct. Could he have been the last child and maybe only child in his family born in Ct? Andrew Lepard married an Augusta Marion. Ellen Lepard married William Carroll in 1891, ct
Samuel did marry not sure who but had Harriett 1864 and a baby not name at time born 1866 ct. Sarah married William H. Dart and they had a Mary born1865, Zeba and Ellen also had a son named Lorin abt 1823 Mary E. Lepard married a Samuel D. Warriner. Mary and Andrew were twins b. abt 1830.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lepard/messages/129.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network