Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Lapsley Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Want to know more about our name
Posted by: J.L garrett (ID *****7436) Date: August 11, 2004 at 14:13:44
In Reply to: Re: Want to know more about our name by William G. Lapsley of 173

Greetings,

Received your posting. I am experiencing some computer and e-mail problems.

I think we are in basic agreement; although, I have different "information" on some points. But, I've been proven incorrect before.

Some of the confusion arises from my Great-Grandmother, Great-Great-Grandmother and Great-Great-Great Grandmother all had the first name of Priscilla (I have to constantly refer to the charts to keep them straight). Some documents
also interchange the middle names adding to the confusion.

So here goes (as I have it).

My Great Grandmother was Priscilla Caroline Larsh she married Jonas J. Lewis in 1866 in Lafayette County, Missouri. Her dates are February 11, 1844 to February 25, 1917 (buried in Maplewood Cemetery, Alma, Lafayette Co., Mo.)

Her mother (my Great Great Grandmother) was Priscilla R. Yantis she married (Dr.) Worthington Larsh October 27, 1836
(some sources say 1837) in Lafayette County, Missouri. He dates are February 18, 1817 (born in Ky.) to November 24, 1891 (also buried in Maplewood Cemetery, Alma, Lafayette Co, Mo.)

Her mother (my Great-Great-Great Grandmother) was Priscilla
Catherine Lapsley she married John Yantis in 1801 (you have June 22, somewhere I got January 24) her dates are June 23, 1781 to September 1, 1847 (this came from Kentucky obits-at Dover, Lafayette County, Missouri at the home of son-in-law Judge J.W. Hall). She married John Yantis in Garrard Co., Ky. in 1801 and I think it was 1832 when they moved to Lafayette Co., Mo. I think she is buried in Dover, Missouri although I have not personally been there (the cemetery).

I have John Yantis (husband of Priscilla Catherine) born July 11, 1780 in Loudon Co., Virginia son of Jacob Yantis and Ruth Chrysman (spelling varies). Jacob Yantis was born January 24, 1741/42 in Germany (name then was spelled Gentes-some say it was changed to Yantis because Gentes sounded too "Dutchy").

Feel free to disagree with me, I may have incorrect sources. Look forward to hearing from you. Also you can contact me at jerry.l.garrett@att.net (that is a lower case L not a one). My Grandmother Josephine Sarah Louisa Lewis married Alva Ellsworth Melton April 1890 at Alma, Lafayette Co., Missouri.

Jerry L. Garrett
Pleasant Hill, Missouri


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/lapsley/messages/121.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network