Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Louisiana: Union County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Eugene Aaron Buckley & Mary Louise Mayo
Posted by: Timothy Hudson (ID *****7158) Date: February 13, 2010 at 09:54:24
In Reply to: Eugene Aaron Buckley & Mary Louise Mayo by RON wEST of 395

Eugene Aaron Buckley was born on 11 January 1850 near Memphis, in Shelby County Tennessee, the son of Henry Lipscomb Buckley (3 Aug 1799 - 186x) and Laura Jane Tate (13 Dec 1815 - 14 Jan 1898). Henry and Laura had reportedly married in Nashville, Tennessee in 1832. They lived in Shelby County Tennessee in 1840 and 1850, and remained in Shelby County until at least 1854. About 1856-1858, they moved west and settled near Union Cross Roads in north/central Union Parish, just one mile south of the Arkansas line. The post office name changed to Oakland in 1874. Henry L. Buckley purchased a large plantation near Union Cross Roads and the Springhill Baptist Church/Cemetery. A family history written by a descendent in the 1940s lists his death as 17 December 1859, but this is incorrect, as he appears on the 1860 census as aged 61. He apparently died shortly after 1860. He is buried in the Springhill Cemetery, but the marker contains no dates.

According to the 1940s family history, Laura Jane Tate Buckley was the daughter of William Harper Tate and Lydia Bryant. William Harper Tate was the son of William Tate. The history relates this story:

After the War of 1812, William Tate moved his family from Virginia to Tennessee, about 1816, and settled near Nashville. Some of the Tate relatives left Tennessee before 1820 and moved west of the Mississippi, into Arkansas, and established a settlement by the name of Tate's Bluff at the confluence of the Ouachita and Little Missouri Rivers, in Ouachita County Arkansas. In 1829, William Harper Tate left Tennessee to join his relatives at Tate's Bluff. Laura Jane Tate Buckley related to her children her memory of this trip, when she was 14 years of age. The Tates travelled down the Cumberland River out to the Mississippi, then down the Mississippi River past Natchez to the mouth of the Red River, then up the Red to the mouth of the Black River, and then to the mouth of the Ouachita River, and then up the Ouachita River to Tate's Bluff. [Note: This history relates that the trip was made on flatboats, but steamers were used on the Mississippi, Red, Black, and Ouachita Rivers up to the Arkansas line. Traveling by flatboat would have been an arduous and excruciatingly slow journey. It seems more likely that they went by steamer as far as possible - probably to Monroe, and then continued by flatboat.]

The story continues..... "William Harper Tate remained at Tate's Bluff only a short time, moving to Smackover Creek, now Stephens, Ark., and becoming dissatisfied there, moved his family bcak to Tennessee. They had a son, Ira, and a daugher, Laura Jane. Laura Jane was my father's grandmother. My Uncle Ed remembered her telling the story, when he was a small boy, about the trip to Arkansas in kneelboats, which she had made as a 14-year old girl..."

After Henry L. Buckley's death, Laura lived on her farm at Union Cross Roads with her youngest sons (Eugene and Charles) in 1870, but by 1880 had moved to Shiloh with her daughter, Sarah Jane Buckley Everett. She died in 1898 after a fall, as related in her obituary:

http://files.usgwarchives.org/la/union/obits/1898buckley.txt

The obituary is incorrect in when she came to Louisiana; it was not 65 years ago as stated, as she remained in Shelby County Tennessee until the birth of her youngest son, Charles, about 1854.

===============================================================================

In 1870, Eugene lived with his mother, widowed Laura J. Buckley, at Union Cross Roads (now Oakland). It is located in central Union Parish just a mile or so south of the Arkansas line near the Springhill Baptist Church. Mary Lou Mayo lived just two families away, in the household of Marmaduke Daniel, a dry goods merchant at Union Cross Roads. Eugene and Lou married on 18 September 1871 in Union Parish LA. In 1880, 1900, and 1910, they farmed near Oakland, in Union Parish. I cannot find them on the 1920 census, but Eugene died on 1 Nov 1924 near Jonesboro, Jackson Parish Louisiana.


Mary Louise Mayo was born in July 1852 in Louisiana or Tennessee. She died on 10 September 1936 in Bauxite, Arkansas.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/la/union/messages/347.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network