Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Louisiana Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: LEVI/PAUL/JOHN/ELIAS/NATHAN/ROBERT/CELIA/WILLIAM HOWELL, 1850S MANSFIELD, LA
Posted by: GradySweattSullivanHowell (ID *****1644) Date: June 08, 2012 at 06:02:47
In Reply to: Re: LEVI/PAUL/JOHN/ELIAS/NATHAN/ROBERT/CELIA/WILLIAM HOWELL, 1850S MANSFIELD, LA by Charlotte Stanley of 18892

Dear Charlotte,

Thank you for the information. Since we have talked last I have contacted the Sullivan clan. They know of a Sullivan grandson who moved west and they lost touch with him. Whether it was a Sullivan or Howell they do not know. When Jackson Sullivan(Sullivant) died, he was named in the will. The will which I have not seen should name the grandson. I will verify as you have duly noted.

The sons and grandsons of W. or T. ??? Reddick Howell and Comfort Sullivan from NC?/SC - Sumter in 1830 and Ramer AL in 1840 - moved west and some stayed in the southeast.

You may want to try family trees and focus on attached documents not the trees themselves which are sometimes incorrect. Ancestry I know gives source documentation citations which are not verifed. I think all of them do sometimes look the other way for the money aspect. Similar to going to several doctors and thinking you're only paying the co-pay for the visit. You never verify the actual billing.

I found focusing on wills, courthouse records, state historical societies are slow but accurate.

I do think your Jackson Howell is related. I found another ??. Reddick Howell that only lived a year or so with a father with a middle name of Jackson. I will start looking for the location in LA they moved to.

The families brought the entire plantations with them in the early 1800s. Others followed and if I can tie your Jackson with any of the families then we have a match. My grandfather J.S. Howell would not have left AL and not had a stop in LA on the way to TX. He was 18 in 1880. My aunt Frances Howell Martin left me with information on the AL,Fl and LA line and it was lost with hundreds of clippings and photos in a move 20 years ago.

Your questioning the birth state is also accurate. I found several several several mistakes on the recorded state of birth and year span. i.e. my Reddick Howell was either older than originally assumed OR his father's middle name was also Reddick and married at least twice.

The Sullivan's Jackson name and the Howell's William and Reddick(?) names were used by W.R.Howell and Comfort Sullivan's children and grandchildren.

I will start in DeSoto Parish and work back.

Keep me posted on anything you find.

Michael Grady Howell
Fort Worth, TX







Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/la/messages/18420.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network