Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Louisiana Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Grey/Smith/Walkup - In Reply to: Gray Family Line 1748-current by Cynthia Gray
Posted by: Debra Woods (ID *****6267) Date: February 22, 2011 at 06:54:17
In Reply to: Re: Grey/Smith/Walkup - In Reply to: Gray Family Line 1748-current by Cynthia Gray by Doug Corbin of 18892

Doug,

He had know that his grandmother Martha had a sister who married Spencer Smith but had very little information on the family. I had the marriage record for his grandmother which he did not have. His research is really extensive and well documented. He says that the families did not stay close. He was grateful to see the land transaction which you found for me where Martha, J. R. Walkup and Spencer and Bessie Smith signed their names. That was new to him. There is a grave on the ranch where apparently these children went from Louisiana. It is private property and a family grave site. One grave is of a E. H. Gray and has a quote about "beloved brother" on the headstone. The picture he sent me and he also noted that the etching is hard to read had the birth off but the death is within range. His thoughts are if there is an error in the headstone and it should be A. H. Gray since only family members were buried in this small cemetery. He wonders if he went by Elex or the like. It is all theory he says. He has never found any indication that Alex H. Gray was married.

On the 1870 Census for Union Parish I do not find the Smith family in the local, however there is one Smith, much younger and was not on the 1860 Census with Liddy's family with just himself and wife. The 1860 Census for the Father of Liddy only gives initials for him. I will need to search through some records for possible land transaction from a Smith in Union Parish who might have transfered property to someone else. What is interesting is in both the 1860 and 1870 there are other family names which show on both Census Records. I have some research work to do I know.

All that we have come up with and all that has been thought about the family of John Gray was verified and validated by Mr. Walkup's research reports. It answered some questions and opened up others. As for the brother Adolphus he had researched this out but did not have the record which Austin State Hospital had emailed to me showing his funeral arrangements. I had also found on NewsARCHIVES.com several obituaries for Martha and J. R. Walkup family which he did not have. I think I have search just about everything.

There is a online site new to me AncestralFindings.com which will do free searches in books so I put in a request for marriages to John Gray giving them the possible range for a marriage to the mother of Martha, Elizabeth and Adolphus. I received an email this morning with a listing and in that listing within the Marriage Index, LA 1718-1925 there these two (names are not Lydia/Lilley or the like)is

John Gray married Oct 8, 1868 to Caroline Brown
John Gray married Jun 21, 1870 to Catherine Brooks

That is all the information which they gave me so I will have to do further research to see where they were married. I will give you by cut and paste the entire listing they sent below.

Message from ancestralfindings.com:

Marriage Index: LA, 1718-1925
http://www.ancestralfindings.com/cd001.htm

If you find your ancestor's name with in this database, you can visit your Local Library's Genealogy Department or Family History Center to see if they have the book(s) I listed.

Here's Your Requested Information Regarding:

John Gray

Only listing I could find in this database:
Marriage Index: LA, 1718-1925

Gray, J A Spouse : Blakewood, Floranas
Marriage date : Apr 13, 1887
Gray, J F Spouse : Duty, Ann S
Marriage date : Sep 28, 1869
Gray, Jno Spouse : Armoyr, Ann
Marriage date : Nov 1, 1897
Gray, John Spouse : Berkley, Sarah
Marriage date : Apr 21, 1881
Gray, John Spouse : Estes, Laura J
Marriage date : Nov 29, 1892
Gray, John S Spouse : Clark, Lillie Mae
Marriage date : Feb 24, 1898
Gray, John Z Spouse : Breithaupt, Lena
Marriage date : Jan 14, 1886
Gray, John Spouse : Brown, Mattie
Marriage date : Jan 17, 1888
Gray, John T Spouse : Brown, Fanny
Marriage date : Nov 4, 1887
Gray, J A Spouse : Goodman, Nancy A
Marriage date : May 23, 1875
Gray, John Spouse : Brown, Caroline
Marriage date : Oct 8, 1868
Gray, John Spouse : Edwards, Hannah
Marriage date : Jan 28, 1899
Gray, John Spouse : Bouyer, Elizabeth
Marriage date : Sep 18, 1833
Gray, John Spouse : Autin, Celina
Marriage date : Mar 23, 1859
Gray, John Spouse : Brooks, Catherine
Marriage date : Jun 21, 1870
Gray, John J Spouse : Flynn, Mary E
Marriage date : Feb 6, 1888
Gray, John Wesley Jr Spouse : Chatman, Elizabeth
Marriage date : Jan 25, 1879
Gray, John J Spouse : Coleman, Sarah
Marriage date : Jul 28, 1855
Gray, J M Spouse : Estess, M E
Marriage date : Apr 6, 1896
Gray, J M Miss Spouse : Estess, M E
Marriage date : Apr 6, 1896
Gray, John A Spouse : Brown, Virginia
Marriage date : Apr 11, 1897
Gray, John Spouse : Caton, Nancy
Marriage date : Apr 18, 1918

I guess that Elizabeth "Bessie" Gray doesn't want me to put her on a shelf. Everytime I try to move onto something else for I get an email or some bit of information comes to light. Mr. Walkup had said that he'd seen my postings on geneology.com so I am guessing that he had read some of our correspondence. So, in answer to your first question he did know about Bessie Gray though his knowledge is that the family was not close. I am not certain that Bessie and Martha "Mattie" did not communicate. As you know the Walkup and Smith's homesteaded adjacent to each other in Texas. Bessie and Spencer had children that lived in Texas and the youngest daughter of Martha moved to New Mexico (never married) and died there. This is the aunt who Mr. Walkup interviewed in his research.

I will find some time to go back through the census records again and see if I can find a Smith family with the 1880 Census or put in the initial at ancestry.com and see with I come up for a father for Liddy Smith. Of course it is possible that if Lilley Gray of the 1870 Census and two daughters Julian and Ardonia are his wife and children that he married again another time. Mr. Walkup notes that he finds it odd that he did not marry before Sarah Matthews Wood Phillips. I think there are probably a lot we will never find out. I would just really like to find a birth or death notice for one of them in Union Parish.

Thanks for letting me throw stuff off of you. You have been a tremendous help to me in sifting through this family.

Debbie Woods


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/la/messages/17765.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network