Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Kentucky: Gallatin County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

George W Morrow-Hiram's son
Posted by: Lynette Richey (ID *****1292) Date: May 13, 2008 at 17:27:57
  of 298

This is Hiram Morrow's son, George Morrow m: Fannie Crable 21 Feb 1869(dau of Joseph Crable). Sometime around 1870's George married Harriet Romans(dau of Shelton Romans and Malinda Sara Clifton).


Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953
about George Munn
Name: George Munn
[George Morrow]
Death Date: 19 Jun 1915
Death Location: Gallatin
Residence Location: Gallatin
Age: 72
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: White
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1843
Birth Location: Kentucky
Father's Name: Hirah Monroe
Father's Birth Location: Kentucky
-----------------------------------------------------------
Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
about George W. Morrow
Name: George W. Morrow
State Filed: Kentucky
Widow: Harriett G. Morrow
-----------------------------------------------------------

American Civil War Soldiers
about George Morrow
Name: George Morrow
Enlistment Date: 12 Dec 1863
Enlistment Place: Frankfort, Kentucky
Side Served: Union
State Served: Kentucky
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 12 December 1863.
Enlisted in Company E, 30th Infantry Regiment Kentucky on 19 Feb 1864.
Mustered Out Company E, 30th Infantry Regiment Kentucky on 18 Apr 1865 at Frankfort, KY.

Sources: 78

-----------------------------------------------------------


U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about George Morrow
Name: George Morrow
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Kentucky
Regiment Name: 30 Kentucky Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 30th Regiment, Kentucky Infantry
COMPANY: E
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: George W./Morrow
Film Number: M386 roll 19
-----------------------------------------------------------
These are some of the children of Harriet and George Morrow:
My gg-grandmother
Lula Belle Morrow
b: 14 Apr 1882 Owen Co, Ky
b: 10 Oct 1951 Hamilton Co, Ohio /Vine Street Hill Cemetery
m: Charles Smiley Brown
12 Sept 1903 Jefferson Co, Indiana


Henry Clay Morrow
b: 10 May 1886 Henry Co, Ky
d: 29 Oct 1918 Covington,Kenton Co, Ky in Spanish Influenza epidemic Highland cemetery
m: Ava Browning(Tucker 1st marriage)1909 Carroll Co, Ky 7-173


-----------------------------------------------------------
(not verified)Other possible children out of 10:
Minnie Morrow
b: 11 Apr 1895 Owen Co, Ky
d: 4 Apr 1925 Cincinnati, Hamilton Co, Ohio(?Highland Cemetery-Kenton Co, Ky)
m: Edward Holden


Lucy Morrow
b: 18 Mar 1885 Owen Co, Ky
d: 27 Feb 1922 Owen Co, Ky but listed as dead on 1920 cen.
m: Solomon Ligon


David Morrow
b: 17 Oct 188(3?) Owen Co, Ky
d: 3 May 1930 Bullitt Co, Ky Riverview cemetery
m: ????


Thomas G Morrow
b: 18 Dec 1875 Kentucky(poss. Owen or surr. counties)
d: 19 Apr 1924 Portsmouth,Scioto, Ohio(Greenlawn cemetery)
m: Bettie ????


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ky/gallatin/messages/261.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network