Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Kranz Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Searching FAMOUS Kranze family Austria, NY, CA
Posted by: Jerry Marks Date: December 18, 2001 at 20:14:27
  of 221

Hi I am looking for information on the Krantz Family originaly from Austria and were Jewish, that moved to New York City New York around 1905,

The mother was born around 1879 in Austria her name was Sarah LEFKOWITZ , she married ---?---- Kranze, she died on Feb-22-1965, she was 87 years old

She had three sons (that I know of and a daughter or more daughters)

Son #1 Bernard G Kranze lived in New York

Son #2 Jacob Krantz who changed his name to Ricardo Cortez
Birth Name: Jacob Kranze
Born: September 19, 1899 -1977
Nationality: Austrian

Biography
This 'Latin lover' of the 1920s was actually Austrian-born and Brooklyn-raised. After working as a runner on Wall Street, Cortez broke into films, signing with Paramount and debuting with "The Call of the Canyon" (1923). He went on to appear in dozens of silent films, including "Children of Jazz" (1923), with Gloria Swanson in "A Society Scandal" (1924), D.W. Griffith's superb "The Sorrows of Satan" (1926), alongside Greta Garbo in her American debut, "The Torrent" (1926), and with Lon Chaney in "Mockery" (1927). 5 Talkies held no terrors for Cortez, whose all-American voice recorded well. Out of necessity his image shifted somewhat to that of a fast-talking, streetwise New Yorker, sometimes likable, sometimes caddish, but he went on to make scores of films in the 1930s and 40s, first as a romantic lead and later as a character actor. Among his later credits were "Montana Moon" (1930), opposite Joan Crawford, the remarkably good first screen version of "The Maltese Falcon" (1931), the bizarre melodrama "Thirteen Women" (1932), the all-star musical "Wonder Bar" (1934), "Charlie Chan in Reno" (1939), and "The Last Hurrah" (1958). After retiring, Cortez took up his long-abandoned Wall Street career, joining the firm of David Greene & Company.

He had a younger brother named Stanislaus Kranze who later changed his name to Stanley Cortez

Birth Name: Stanislaus Kranze
Born: November 4, 1905
Birth Place: New York, New York
Nationality: American

Biography
Master of chiaroscuro cinematography who described himself as "always chosen to shoot weird things." Often employed on independent productions which tended to allow more room for visual experimentation. He was nominated for 2 Academy Awards. Stanley married a Mildred Rehn from Canada an actress.

Any information would be very helpful!








Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/kranz/messages/100.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network