Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Knight Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: parents of Elizabeth Carter married to William Knight??
Posted by: Holly Hampton (ID *****3225) Date: May 13, 2012 at 05:16:11
In Reply to: Re: parents of Elizabeth Carter married to William Knight?? by D Moore of 9439

I haven't looked for their children. I'm researching the Carter family of Garston Manor, Watford Parish, Hertfordshire, England. (Not to be confused with the Carter's of Garston of Liverpool (Lancashire) -- two different Carter families.) The Carter family of Garston of Hertfordshire owned Garston Manor from 1534 to 1666. The manor house that stands today wasn't built until 1812 (long after the Carter's sold it) and is now called High Elms Manor.


http://www.highelmsmanor.com/


At least one branch of this Carter family moved to the Virginia colonies and owned many plantations. Shirley Plantation has been owned by 11 generations of this Carter family and is still owned by the Carter family today.


http://www.shirleyplantation.com/


The less fortunate plantation of Carter's Grove, currently in bankruptcy, is also from this Carter family.


http://www.nps.gov/nr/travel/jamesriver/car.htm


The mother of Confederate General Robert E. Lee was from this Carter family. Some researchers have claimed that former US President Jimmy Carter was also from this Carter family but we now have Y-DNA data to show that is not correct. A whole lot of incorrect information about this Carter family has been circulated. I'm wondering what is real and what is myth.


But back to the Elizabeth Carter-Knight question; the John Carter married to Agnes Edlyn was a son of Richard Carter of Garston of Hertfordshire. John & Agnes Carter had a son named Richard. Some people claim that this younger Richard Carter was the father of Elizabeth Carter married to William Knight.


1 Richard "of Garston" Carter b: ~1500 d: 29 Sep 1558
..+ female {Carter}
....2 John "of Garston" Carter b: ~1529 d: ~1559
......+ Agnes Edlyn b: ~1532
........3 Richard Carter b: ~1550
..........+ Alice {Carter}


I'm wondering if Elizabeth Carter-Knight goes here or not. I suspect she doesn't. I think a lot of Knight family researchers have attached to the wrong Carter family.


Nobody seems to have any actual documentation. Everybody just copies from other posts on the Internet and the myths take on lives of their own.




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/knight/messages/9294.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network