Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Jaques Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Emily Sarah Jaques 1824 Old Holborn
Posted by: Irene Dredge (ID *****0555) Date: May 30, 2004 at 06:38:17
In Reply to: Re: Emily Sarah Jaques 1824 Old Holborn by Frederic Jaques of 642

Hi Frederic

Sorry I haven't got back to you before but we have only just got back from a fortnight in Corfu, (wish we were still there lot warmer).

I have been in touch with Chris so have a little information but as yet I still have to prove that our Emily Sarah Jaques father Thomas is from this line. Chris doesn't have Emily down, I have found on the IGI a Emily Sarah Jaques born/Christened 1824 to Thomas and Sarah Grace, I also have a Will of Thomas who died 1830 he mentions his wife Sarah Grace and his father Thomas and brother John in Leather Lane, but doesn't mention any children.

Emily on her marriage 1840 in Bow to Henry Hinton Emily was only 16 and her father Thomas was deceased, so it does look like a match, but I have still to check the Church records to make sure there are no mistakes. But that will have to wait until I can get to London. I would also like to check the 1841 census for Bow and see if the Jaques family were living there.

So far in the censuses Emily and Henry Hinton move around,
1840 Leyton (Sophia Emily Hinton born Leyton)
1843-5 Stock Essex (Harriet and Henry Thomas born Stock)
1847 Finsbury London (Ebenezer Arthur Hinton born Dec 1847
1852 Charles Percy also born London?)
1861 Bermondsey Edward born 1866 Bermondsey
1871 Bermondsey
1881 Lambeth Emily, Sophia & Edward

Henry died in Bermondsey 1874 aged 74
Emily Sarah died 1884 London still to get the death certs.

I do have them altogether in 1861 but for Harriet, 1871 Ebenezer is missing and Harriet is with them. As I now know (Ebenezer)Arthur Hinton is most likly Arthur West who was in Winchester in the Barracks in 1874 when he married Marion Harwood, everything fits for Hinton even to father Henry West an Ironmonger, so I have to check the Army details to see if he changed his name or whether it was a mistake on the certificate, I do have a second copy which is the same from Winchester Records office. Arthur Hinton and Marion are together in Lambeth 1881, I have looked long and hard for a marriage to Arthur Hinton.

Will get back to you later, still lots to do.

Irene




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/jaques/messages/425.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network