Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Iness Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Researching Richard Houston Ennis (Iness)
Posted by: Kevin Iness (ID *****6084) Date: February 29, 2004 at 01:01:06
  of 54

Researching Richard Houston Eniss (Iness) and his (believed) Father, William Ennis, born VA 1770-1780.

OK- What follows is all the research I’ve done so far and I’m going to put it together in the hopes that someone can either validate it or shoot it down. If I fail to provide links or other evidence that I have, please e-mail me and I will attempt to provide support. I will use ‘Eniss’ as the generic for the surname unless a specific record spells it otherwise.

The earliest evidence that I can find of Richard Eniss being listed seperately with an individual record is in his marriage. At Ancestry.com, the following record can be found in Arkansas marriages to 1850:

Richard Enness m. Elizabeth (Foster) Duncan; 24 Oct. 1841 Pope Co., AR

He can also be found in Pope Co., Arkansas Land records in 1843, 1844, and 1847 at:

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1843pope-tax.txt (Ennis, Richard)

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1844pope-tax.txt (Enness, Richard)

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1847pope-tax.txt (Ennis, Richard)

He has a land record at the following:

ftp://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/land/pope.txt (ENNIS RICHARD 26 8N 20W 40 1844/07/10)

I have never been able to locate Richard Eniss on the 1850 Census, but he is listed on the 1860, 1870, and 1880 censuses.

1860: Genealogy.com: 1860 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 46 Book 1, Page 968. Ancestry.com: 1860 Arkansas, NEWTON, Unknown Townships, page 22 of 85. Prairie Twsp, Dwelling 142. (Iness, Richard)

1870: Genealogy.com: 1870 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 59 Book 1, Page 184b. Ancestry.com: 1870 Arkansas, NEWTON, Prairie, page 2 of 13. Dwelling 8. (Inness?, Richard)

1880: Genealogy.com: 1880 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 52 Book 1, Page 613a. Ancestry.com: 1880 Arkansas, NEWTON, Jackson, Jasper and Prairie, District 115, page 41 of 56. Dwelling 319. (Iness, Richard)

Based on the above census records, Richard Houston Eniss was born in Tennessee at about 1817, and both parents were born in Virginia. According to other sources I’ve seen, he was on a tax list for Newton County in 1892 and then went to Palo Pinto Co., Texas and died prior to 1900.
*********
Now for Richard’s sister. Cheri Tipton has evidence that Lear Minerva Ennis was the sister of Richard Houston Ennis. Her site is at:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/i/p/Cheri-Tipton/

In the Ancestry.com Arkansas Marriages prior to 1850:

(Lear) Minerva Enniss m. Simon (Simeon Ray) Maddox; 15 June 1837 Pope Co., AR.

Census Records:

1840: Genealogy.com: 1840 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 19 Book 1, Page 133c. Ancestry.com: 1840, Arkansas, POPE, Illinois, page 3 of 10 (Simeon Maddox is the HoH 20-30, and he and Lear Minerva 15-20 have one son under 5 years).

1850: Genealogy.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 29 Book 1, Page 273a. Ancestry.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, All Townships, page 67 of 104. Dwelling 459. (Minerva Maddux).

1860: Genealogy.com: 1860 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 46 Book 1, Page 968. Ancestry.com: 1860 Arkansas, NEWTON, Unknown Townships, page 22 of 85. Prairie Twsp, Dwelling 141. (Lear M. Maddox , next door to Richard Houston Iness.)

1870: Genealogy.com: 1870 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 59 Book 1, Page 189b. Ancestry.com: 1870 Arkansas, NEWTON, Prairie, page 12 of 13. Dwelling 77. (Minerva Maddux)

Simeon and Lear got a divorce in the 1870’s, and Simeon Ray Maddox shows up in the 1880 census in Palo Pinto Co., Texas. Lear Minerva died just after the census was taken in 1880 and she is listed at:

1880: Genealogy.com: 1880 Arkansas, NEWTON, Roll 52 Book 1, Page 631b. Ancestry.com: 1880 Arkansas, NEWTON, White, Polk and Richland, District 116, page 22 of 28. Dwelling 199. (Manervy Madux).

Based on the above census information, aside from an age and place of birth discrepancy in 1850, indicate that she was born in 1822 in Tennessee, and that both parents were born in Virginia. It looked like the divorce occurred between 1873-1875 based on the children’s ages in 1880.
********
This website below has a listing for an Elizabeth Ann Ennis at:

http://www.wdstrong.com/nicole/ancestors/pafg85.htm#2131

Listed at Ancestry.com Arkansas Marriages prior to 1850:

Elizabeth A. Eness m. John Maddox; 9 Mar. 1837 Pope Co., AR

Census Records:

1840: Genealogy.com: 1840 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 19 Book 1, Page 133c. Ancestry.com: 1840, Arkansas, POPE, Illinois, page 3 of 10. (J. W. Maddox is listed as the HoH 20-30, Elizabeth the wife 15-20, and they have 2 sons under 5 years).

The website listed above shows Elizabeth Ann dying at about 1847. Her husband remarried (Ancestry.com Arkansas marriages prior to 1850):

Margaret Cooper m. John W. Maddox; 14 Jun. 1849 Pope Co. AR

The family is in Pope Co. in 1850 at:

1850: Genealogy.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 29 Book 1, Page 272b and 273a. Ancestry.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, All Townships, page 66 and 67 of 104. Dwelling 458. Based on the children’s ages and marriage dates, it looks like Elizabeth Ann may have died in 1848.

All that can be found from the census information alone is that she was born between 1820 and 1825, which agrees to the 1822 date given by the website above.
********
There is one more Ennis marriage in Pope County Arkansas at that time, and that is:

Mary A. Enniss m. Joseph L. Bunker; 31 May 1838 Pope Co., AR.

The only comparable record I can find for the area in the Census of 1840 is:

1840: Genealogy.com: 1840 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 19 Book 1, Page 134a. Ancestry.com: 1840, Arkansas, POPE, Clarke, page 1 of 2. (Jas. S. Banker is listed as the HoH 20-30, Mary A. the wife 20-30, and they have 1 son under 5 years).

1850: Genealogy.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 29 Book 1, Page 274a. Ancestry.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, All Townships, page 69 of 104. Dwelling 473. Mary Bunker listed as born in Tennessee and 33 (would be born in 1817)

1860: Genealogy.com: 1850 Arkansas, PERRY, Page 266. Ancestry.com: 1860 Arkansas, PERRY, Unknown Townships, page 46 of 56. Perry Twsp, dwelling 323. Mary A. Bunker listed as born in Tennessee and 46 (would be born in 1814).

It appears that Mary A Ennis Bunker died between 1860 and 1867. Joseph Bunker remarried (Ancestry.com Arkansas marriages 1851-1900)

Joseph S. Bunker m. Sarah A. Martin 1 Aug. 1867 Conway Co., AR

Te rest of the family is on the 1870 census at:

1870: Genealogy.com: 1870 Arkansas, CONWAY, Page 27a. Ancestry.com: 1870 Arkansas, CONWAY, Griffin, Page 11 of 12. Dwelling 88.
******

Sites such as the following:

http://maverik.rootsweb.com/mcuz/SRayMdx.html

suggest that Elizabeth Ann and Lear Minerva were related, but documentation from

http://www.wdstrong.com/nicole/ancestors/pafg85.htm#2131

indicates that Elizabeth Ann was the daughter of William Ennis, Jr. and Mary Ann (Polly) Burnett. William and Polly were married in Roane Co., TN in 1822 (Ancestry.com Tennessee Marriages to 1825):

Burnett, Polly m. Enoss, William 05 May 1822 Tennessee Roane County

That would put Elizabeth Ann born in (hopefully) 1823. But Lear Minerva was born in 1822, too close to be a sister, and Richard Houston was Lear’s older brother, and he was born in 1817.

The 1840 Census of Pope County, Illinois Twsp, (above) lists 2 William Ennis’s. I believe that the’Sr.’ note is next to the wrong one. The first William Ennis household lists:
Males, 5-10: 1
Males, 20-30: 1
Males, 60-70: 1
Females, 50-60: 1

The second lists:
Males, 20-30: 1
Males, 30-40: 1
Males, 40-50: 1
Females, 30-40: 1

Richard Houston could have been living in either house, but the first one was ‘closer’ to Elizabeth Duncan, his future wife.
******
William Ennis, Jr. is listed on the 1830 Tennessee Roane County Census, living next to his father-in-law, William Burnett, and his brother Jacob Ennis (who married Stellice ‘Stella’ Burnett, a sister of Mary/Polly; married in 1830 in Roane County according to this site: http://www.wdstrong.com/nicole/ancestors/pafg34.htm#2436)

1830: Genealogy.com 1830 Tennessee, ROANE, Roll 180 Book 1, Page 15a. Ancestry.com 1830 Tennessee, ROANE, Unknown Townships, page 27 of 136.

William and Polly are both between 20-30, and they have 1 daughter listed as 5-10 years, agreeing to Elizabeth Ann’s age. There is a smudge and apparently a correction from 2 to Zero in the daughters from 10-15 years age range.

Jacob and Stella both between 20-30 and do not have children yet.

I believe that the following record if that of William Sr., the father of William Jr., Jacob, and (I believe) Mary A., Richard Houston, and Lear Minerva. It’s the only one that seemed to very closly agree to the ages and was close to Roane county, on the other side of Knoxville.

1830: Genealogy.com 1830 Tennessee, HAWKINS, Page 21a. Ancestry.com 1830 Tennessee, HAWKINS, Unknown Townships, page 29 of 162.
Head of Household: William Inness
Males, 0-5: 1 (Off by one age category from the 1840 census above- possibly not a son?
Males, 10-15: 1 (Agrees to Richard Houston’s age)
Males, 50-60: 1 (Agrees to William Sr.’s age)
Females, 5-10: 1 (Agrees to Lear Minerva’s age)
Females, 15-20: 4 (No clue, except for that if the 1860 Census was correct for Mary A Ennis (Bunker), then she would be one of the females listed. Have to guess that these are cousins or something.)
Females, 40-50: Agrees to the Spouse of William Ennis from the 1840 Census.

This website:

http://www.wdstrong.com/nicole/ancestors/pafg82.htm#2199 lists Lear Minerva’s parents as William and Stella Unknown.

A book entitles “Early East Tennessee Taxpayers”, compiled by Pollyanna Creekmore, lists a William Enis in 1809 and a Wm Ennis in 1810 as an early taxpayer in Hawkins County.

If this is him, I’m having a bear of a time tracking the marriage down. I’m looking in Virginia pre-1800 for marriage records and nothing quite seems to match. Here are the marriages (from Virginia Marriages, Early to 1800, Edited by Jordan R. Dodd)

Ennes       Rice              Mullins       Frances              11-Oct       1784       Goochland
Enix       David       Jr.       Lannum       Sally              20-Oct       1789       Amherst
Ennis       James              Cloud       Ann              24-Dec       1791       Shenandoah
Ennis       William              Hewitt       Winny              24-Mar       1794       Farquier
(J)ennis       William              Martin       Frances              27-Jan       1795       Albemarle
Ennis       George              Campbell       Frances              24-Nov       1796       Amherst
Ennis       Thomas              Carpenter       Caty              18-Jun       1796       Westmoreland
Innes       John              Campbell       Rachael              6-Sep       1797       Amherst
Innes       Robert              Boyd       Tabitha              4-Jul       1798       Halifax

In 1840, Jacob Ennis is living near to his father in law, William Burnett, in Conway County, Arkansas.

1840: Ancestry.com 1840 Arkansas, CONWAY, Griffin, page 3 of 4, Census page 65.
Jacob and Stella are both between 30 and 40 and have 1 son 5-10, one daughter 5-10, 2 sons 0-5 and 2 daughters 0-5.

Jacob Ennis died 1846-1850, and Stella is listed on the 1850 Census at:

1850: Genealogy.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, Roll 29 Book 1, Page 271b. Ancestry.com: 1850 Arkansas, POPE, All Townships, page 64 of 104. Dwelling 438.

She remarried Joseph Sides 29 June 1851 in Pope Co. (listed under ‘Stella Eaves’ in Ancestry 1850-1900 Arkansas marriages).

On the tax lists mentioned above under Richard Eniss, there are also:

1843:
http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1843pope-tax.txt
Ennis, Jacob
Ennis, John (Not sure who this is- maybe a middle name of William?)

1844:
http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1844pope-tax.txt
Enness, Jacob
Enness, William
Enness, William [no poll]
Appears that both older brothers and father of Richard are still alive

1847:
http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ar/pope/taxlists/1847pope-tax.txt
Ennis, William Sr [no poll]
Appears that both older brothers of Richard may have died- Mexican War maybe? They would have been older, but possible, I guess. It also appears that William Sr. died before the 1850 Census.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/iness/messages/35.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network