Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Indiana: Vermillion County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

ALFRED HOUSTON
Posted by: Ray Ross (ID *****5679) Date: November 30, 2011 at 12:16:53
  of 325

Hi, I live in Scotland so it is difficult for me to get some information, I am looking information on for Alfred Houston`s date of birth and place where he was born any information would be useful, all Alfred`s siblings were born in Indiana. Thank you for reading this.

Ray


Alfred Houston (he may have a middle name -J)
Born: 1906?
Place of Birth: Indiana
Death: 1961/1962?

Alfred Houston’s parents and siblings:

Father:
George Houston
Born: Jan 1876
Place of Birth: Lanark, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Mother: Elizabeth Houston (may have a middle name -Ann )
Maiden Name: Jones
Born: Aug 1878/1879
Place of Birth: Wales

George Houston and Elizabeth Jones were married: in at Clay, Clay County Indiana 18111959 date of license 05 March 1898 date of marriage 06 Mach 1898.

Margaret Houston Born July 1898, George R Houston Born 29 July 1900 Benwood, Clay County, Indiana, Eileen Houston Born 1903, Alfred Houston Born 1906?, Rea “Rhea” B Houston Born 1909? Mildred Houston Born 1910 1912?, Jeanette Houston Born” Clay Jan 1914- 191?, Beattrice Houston Born 1917, Maxine Houston Born 1919- 1920?, Betty Houston Born 1912?
Laura E Houston Born 1928? Father: Alfred Houston


Indiana Census 1900: father is George Houston and wife is Elizabeth Houston
Indiana Census 1910: father is George Houston and wife is Elizabeth Houston
Indiana Census 1920: father is Geo Houston and wife is Elizabeth Houston

Father named as Geo Houston but in the Indiana Census 1900, 1910 and Michigan Census 1930 the name is George Huston but only in the Indiana Census 1920 George is referred to as (Geo Houston) but it is the same wife Elizabeth Houston through all the Census and Alfred Houston is name in the three Census with all the same brothers and sisters.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/in/vermillion/messages/320.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network