Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Indiana: Ripley County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Family Reunion 4 Descendents: Bobenmyer-Kline-Trine-Sager-Schuler-Haul-Grove
Posted by: Kati McSweeney (ID *****2840) Date: June 12, 2009 at 18:47:18
  of 364

Starting in 2009, the ANNUAL GROVE FAMILY REUNION (est. in 1934) is including descendents and relatives of the families of:

1) Christiana "Steena" (nee Kline) and John Frederick Bobenmyer;
2) Maria Barbara (nee Saeger/Sager) and George Trein/Trine; and
3) Elizabeth (nee Haul) and Samuel Schuler.

As the internet is helping us to reconnect our family tree branches worldwide, we're expanding our reunion to embrace all our new-found cousins!

WHEN: The second Sunday of every July. We eat at 1:00pm. This year: 12 JUL 2009.

WHERE: Always held at:
Ross Lake Park
M-18
Beaverton, MI 48612
For Directions, Weather, Nearby Accommodations, & Attractions:
http://www.michigan.org/Property/Detail.aspx?p=G5430

WHAT WILL BE THERE: The reunion committee rents one of the covered pavilions at the park. Playground equipment (swings, slides, etc.); picnic tables and benches; BBQ pits (bring charcoal, starter fluid, and matches); boat launch; etc.

WHAT TO BRING: Shared potluck dish for buffet table; non-alcoholic drinks and tableware for your own group. Dessert will be provided.

NO ALCOHOL. NO FIREWORKS.

Additional things you might want to bring: cameras for family and group photos; tape recorder for family stories; old family photo albums (especially your unknown photos!); any genealogy records you may have; address books (to update contact info on non-attending or missing relatives); outdoor goods (e.g. lawn/sand chairs; blankets; park toys: frisbees, kites, balls, mitts, etc.; fishing poles, bait; swimsuits, towels, sunscreen, etc); lightweight jackets (the wind is cooled coming off the lake). Leashed pets allowed (must clean-up after them).

ACTIVITIES: Swimming, boating, fishing, games, sharing family stories, photographs to be taken. For water activities, please bring appropriate safety devices (e.g. waterwings, life jackets).

CONTACT: Please use "Family Reunion" in the subject line in case your email is misdirected to our spam folders: Barb Richmond [Michigan] brichmond@centurytel.net OR Kati McSweeney [California] celticmc@gmail.com .


KNOWN SURNAMES of descendents and relatives: Ackerman, Adams, Alber, Albright, Allen, Anderson, Andrews, Anne, Anthony, Antonidis, Arend, Armstrong, Ashcraft, Augsperger, August, Babcock, Bachman, Badman, Bailer, Baily, Baker, Ballard, Ballou, Balmer, Bankard, Banks, Barbeau, Barbour, Bartholomew, Barto, Barton, Barwise, Bastian, Battens, Bauer, Baver, Bayer, Bauman, Beachum, Bealer, Beamshun, Beard, Beaver, Becher, Bedell, Beebe, Beichler, Belau, Bell, Belo, Benner, Bennett, Berg, Berger, Bernheisel, Besecker, Best, Betz, Bick, Bieber, Bilhartz, Bill, Billig, Birum, Bishop, Bissell, Blakeslee, Blecks, Bleeks, Blowers, Bobenmeyer, Bobenmoyer, Bobenmyer, Bock, Bohr, Bonebrake, Bonnell, Boosey, Borgerson, Bortz, Bourell, Bouton, Bowers, Boyton, Brackett, Bradford, Brandenburg, Breidenstine, Breniser, Brent, Brey, Briney, Brintzenhoff, Britton, Brown, Brownlee, Bruck, Brumbaugh, Brunni, Bruss, Bryan, Buck, Burke, Burkhart, Burkholder, Burkpile, Butz, Byers, Caffrey, Camack, Camp, Campbell, Carpenter, Carr, Carver, Caskey, Castator, Cattell, Chambers, Chamness, Channell, Chesley, Christman, Clark, Clarke, Clauser, Clawson, Cline, Clipper, Cochran, Cole, Compton, Cook, Corey, Cornel, Corson, Craig, Crawford, Curtis, Daily, Dale, Dankle, Dassay, Daugherty, David, Davidson, Davies, Davis, Deischer, Delaplane/Dilaplane, Delebar, Demaray, Dengler, Derringer, Devilbliss/Develbiss, Devine, Devors, Dewitt, Diamond, Diane, Diggins, Dilg, Ditman, Doddridge, Doddy, Dodson, Doll, Donley, Donmeyer, Doron, Douglas, Dowd, Doyle, Drake, Drayer, Dry, Dryden, Dubbs, Duffie, Dull, Duncan, Dupner, Dwyer, Eachbach, Easlick, Earhardt, Eckert, Egolf, Eichelberger, Einsfeldt, Eley, Elizabeth, Emard, Emrick, Fagan, Fancher, Fanger, Faught, Fegley, Fellers, Fennig, Fenning, Fenstermaker, Fessler, Fetterolf, Fetters, Fidler, Fields, Filby, Fitzwater, Flanders, Florence, Flory, Floyd, Foote, Ford, Foskuhl, Fouracre, Fourman, Fox, Frain, France, Frayer, Frazer, Frederick, Freed, Freeman, French, Fruchey, Fry, Fuller, Gaby, Gauby, Gagler, Gamble, Garbet, Gardner, Garges, Gearhart, Geering, Gehris, Gery, Gessat, Giberson, Gilbert, Gilette, Gingerich, Ginthers, Goldman, Good, Goodman, Graber, Graham, Gray, Green, Greenwood, Greising, Greismer, Grim, Grimes, Grove, Guinther, Guldin, Gutman, Gype, Haas, Hackadorn, Hackley, Haddad, Hadeler, Halderman, Hall, Hallman, Halmsen, Hamilton, Hampton, Hanly, Hansberger, Harlan, Harper, Harrel, Harris, Harrod, Harter, Hartl, Harvey, Haul, Hawthorn, Hausman, Hazzard, Heberling, Heckman, Heffelfinger, Heffentrager, Heffner, Hefner, Heil, Heimburger, Heistand, Heitzman, Helfrick, Hemmick, Hemp, Hendrichson, Hendrickson, Henninger, Henry, Herb, Herold, Herrick, Hibbard, Hill, Hillegas, Hillery, Hinkle, Hitzler, Hockman, Hodgens, Hofacker, Hoke, Holcomb, Holdmann, Holland, Hollenbach, Holliday, Holly, Hone, Hoover, Hopper, Hoskins, Hottenstein, Hough, Howell, Hoyt, Hromidko, Hug, Hunt, Huppman, Ihle, Jacoby, James, Jeffers, Jeffreys, Jemison, Johnson, Jones, Jordan, Judy, Karn, Kaufman, Keeney, Keezer, Keiser, Kelley, Keller, Kelly, Keltner, Kemmerer, Kenerick, Kennard, Kepner, Kern, Kessens, Ketring/Kettering, Keyser, Kinnie, Kitch, Klassen, Klein, Kleinhen, Klick, Kline, Klotz, Knapp, Kneller, Knight, Knoll, Kocher, Koehler, Koffman, Koller, Kolp, Koltz, Koziol, Kratzer, Krause, Krauss, Kreider, Kressly, Kriebel, Krontz, Kuhns, Kuhlman, Kulp, Kutz, LaFleur, Lampton, Lank, Lashhorn, Laudy/Ludy, Lauer, Law, Lawrence, Layer, Le Clare [sic], Leasure, Lee, Lees, Lehman, Leisenring, Lesher, Levesque, Lichty, Lighthill, Lindeman, Lindensmith, Lingenfelter, Lininger, Little, Long, Loomis, Lorish, Lowe, Luckenbill, Lynch, Mack, Magnusson, Malott, March, Mark, Marlatt, Marquart, Marquet, Marshall, Martin, Masters, Masterson, Mathews, Mathis, Matzellin, May, Mayer, Mays, McCormick, McFarland, McGee, McGriff, McHenry, McKinnon, McMacken, McManaway, McNutt, McQuestion, McSweeney, Mecum, Melheim, Mendez, Mengsten, Mercer, Mertz, Metz, Meyer, Miali, Michael, Mihaljevic, Mikesell, Miller, Mills, Minar, Minchofer, Minner, Minoque, Mohr, Moist, Molgaard, Moody, Morningstar, Morris, Morrison, Morrow, Moser, Mosher, Moxley, Moyer, Murdock, Murmann, Murphy, Myers, Nace, Naessens, Nagle, Neal, Neger, Neitig, Nelson, Netzley, Newell, Newlin, Nichols, Noble, Noggle, Norris, North, Noss, Novak, Nuss, O'Byrne, O'Connor, Odell, Olszewski, O'Neal, Orr, Ortt, Osborn, Oswalt, Overly, Overton, Oyler, Packer, Parent, Parks, Pasquali, Patchen, Patterson, Paulding, Pauly, Pegg, Perry, Peters, Phelps, Pierson, Plessinger, Plog, Polly, Poe, Pollard, Pontious, Poock, Poorman, Pott, Powell, Pribbernow, Price, Raham, Rall, Ratliff, Ray, Radley, Reber, Reck, Reed, Reeder, Reeves, Rehard, Rehrig, Reidt, Reiners, Reinhard, Reise, Relue, Renner, Renninger, Rheinschmidt, Rhoads, Richerson, Richman, Ridge, Riffle, Riker, Riley, Rinehard, Ritter, Roach, Robbins, Roberts, Roghenberger, Roll, Roop, Rose, Rosenberger, Rosenboom, Roth, Rothenberger, Rothermel, Royer, Ruhf, Rumbel, Rumple, Rumsey, Runkels, Runyan, Runyen, Russell, Saeger, Sager, Savage, Schaeffer, Schaffer, Schaffner, Schamle, Schantz, Schearer, Schellenberg, Schelly, Scherer, Schlegel, Schlicher, Schmidt, Schmoyer, Schneider, Schoeck, Scholdice, Scholl, Schoppert, Schroder, Schroyer, Schubert, Schuler, Schultz, Schuyler, Schwenk, Scott, Seibert, Seip, Sharadin, Shaffner, Shaw, Sharp, Sheehan, Sheely, Shepherd, Sherer, Sherwood, Shields, Shiffert, Shively, Shook, Shuler, Sigmund, Simpson, Skuzenski, Slade, Smalley, Smelker, Smelter, Smeltser, Smith, Smoyer, Snell, Snyder, Sorber, Speelman, Spiney, Spriggs, Springman, Spychalla, Stahl, Stahler, Stair, Staples, Stapleton, Stauffer, Steen, Steinhilber, Stephens, Stephenson, Stevens, Stillabarger, Stillman, Stillwagon, Stober, Stoner, Stose, Strader, Strain, Stubbs, Stutts, Stutz, Styer, Suever, Sullivan, Sutton, Swadner, Swain, Swan, Swank, Swanson, Symms, Teft, Thomas, Thompson, Thorton, Tilton, Timberman, Titler, Tittle, Todd, Trick, Trine, Trein, Trexler, Troxel, Trumbauer, Trump, Trumpt, Tryon, Tyson, Vaile, Valentine, Van Ostrand, Varner, Vennedge, Vigor, Von Mansbach, Von Witski, Wade, Wagner, Walbert, Walker, Wallace, Wallen, Walters, Wampole, Watson, Weaver, Webb, Weidenhammer, Weidner, Weiser, Weiss, Weisz, Welder, Wendling, Wertman, Wesley, Westfall, Westover, Wheeler, White, Whitting, Wikel, Wille, Williams, Williman, Wilt, Winesberg, Witman, Wolf, Wood, Woods, Worden, Wright, Wyley, Yeager, Yeakel, Yelton, Yoder, Young, Yount, Zehr, Zgurg, Ziegler, Zilska, Zimmer, Zimmerman

*******************************************
SCHNEIDER LINEAGE 1640-1743
*******************************************

GENERATION NO. 1

Joseph Schneider b. 1640 Melchenau, Canton Bern, Switzerland d. Aft. 1705 Diedendorf, Sarrwerden, Germany m. Date Unknown, Spouse Unknown

NOTE: Joseph Schneider and his unknown spouse are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 2):

1) Hans Ulrich Schneider b. Abt. 20 SEP 1669 Melchenau, Canton Bern, Switzerland d. 23 FEB 1743 Diedendorf, Germany m. 13 SEP 1701 Diedendorf, Germany Anna Catharina Rohr b. Abt. 03 MAR 1678 Canton Bern, Switzerland d. Date Unknown [13 Schneider Children: Johann Nicholaus, Christina, Josephus, Otto Johann, Christian, Judith Maria, Margaretha, Johann Friedrich, Johannes, Maria Magdalena, Anna Ottilia, Maria Esther, Johann Daniel]

2) Johannes Schneider b. Abt. 1673 d. Date Unknown Lehigh Co., PA m. 15 NOV 1704 Diedendorf, Alsace, Germany Anna Amalia Hofmann b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown[No known issue]

3) Joseph Schneider b. 1677 d. 09 JAN 1742 Kirberg, Germany m.#1 Bef. 1699 Anna Eva Hafner b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue] m.#2 20 MAY 1710 Maria Jamais b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

4) Anna Schneider b. 1685 d. Bef. 1764 m.#1 13 JAN 1704 Diedendorf, Germany Jacob Reichardt b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue] m.#2 30 SEP 1719 Johannes Scheurer b. Date Unknown Weyer, Germany d. Date Unknown [1 Scheurer Child: Johann Jacob]

5) Veronica Schneider b. 1693 Germany d. Date Unknown Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA m. Bef. 1715 Johan/John David Mertz b. 1689 Hangweiller, Germany d. Date Unknown. [7 Mertz Children: Below]

************************************
MERTZ LINEAGE 1689-1789
************************************

GENERATION NO. 2

Veronica Schneider b. 1693 Germany d. Date Unknown Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA m. Bef. 1715 Johan/John David Mertz b. 1689 Hangweiller, Germany d. Date Unknown.

NOTE: The Mertz family immigrated to Philadelphia, PA aboard the ship Richard and Elizabeth, arriving on September 28, 1733.

NOTE: Veronica (nee Schneider) and Johan/John David Mertz are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 3):

1) George Mertz b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown m. Date Unknown Ann Margaretha ____ [Surname Unknown] b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

2) Johann Heinrich Mertz b. 1708 Stockhausen, Königreiches, Württemberg, Germany d. 07 JUL 1772 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; Immigration: 26 SEP 1737 Philadelphia, PA; m. Abt. 1737 Rockland Township, Berks Co., PA Anna Maria Rossmann b. 01 JAN 1716 Germany d. Date Unknown [9 Mertz Children: Johann Philip, Johann Wilhelm, Johann Jacob, Maria Catherine, Anna Rosina, Eva Catherine, Henry, George Henry, Maria Elizabeth]

3) Johan Nicholas Mertz b. Abt. 1715 Germany d. 1763 m. Date Unknown Margaret ____ [Surname Unknown] b. Abt. 1712 Rotterdam d. Date Unknown [5 Mertz Children: Catherine Elizabeth, Henry, Conrad, Maria, John Jacob]

4) Martin Mertz b. 03 NOV 1716 Germany d. young

5) Johan Peter Mertz b. Abt. JAN 1718 Germany d. 1787 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; Immigration: 1730 From Alsace, Germany m. 1735 Johannetta Sheridan b. Bef. 1722 d. Date Unknown [11 Mertz Children: William, Peter, Nicholas, John, Phillip, David, George Henry, Elizabeth, Barbara, Christina, Gertraut]

6) Johannes Mertz b. 1722 Baptism: 20 DEC 1722 Diedendorf Reformed Kirchen Buch, Alsace d. Date Unknown

7) Anna Christina Mertz b. 27 FEB 1727 Switzerland d. 08 AUG 1789 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; Burial: Longswamp Cemetery, Longswamp, Berks Co., PA m.#1 Abt. 1750 Berks Co., PA Hans Theobald Klein [AKA Dewald/Dewalt Klein]; m.#2 Abt. 1759 Berks Co. PA Peter Kline [7 Kline Children: Below]

******************************************
KLEIN/KLINE LINAGE 1722-1874
******************************************

SPELLING VARIATIONS: Clein, Cline, Klein, Kleine, Kline, Little (English equivalent), Small (English equivalent), etc.. I will use the surname that I grew up knowing: Kline.

GENERATION NO. 3

Dewald/Dewalt Klein [AKA Hans Theobald Klein] b. Abt. 1722 Berks Co., PA; d. Abt. 1758 Berks Co., PA; Burial: Longswamp Cemetery, Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; m. Abt. 1750 Berks Co., PA Anna Christina Mertz b. 30 SEP 1727/1728 Switzerland; d. 08 AUG 1789 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; Burial: Longswamp Cemetery, Longswamp, Berks Co., PA.

NOTE: Anna Christina (nee Mertz) and Dewalt Klein [AKA Hans Theobald Klein] are paternal my great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 4):

1) Margaretha Kline b. APR 1751 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 01 MAY 1785 Delong's Church, Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co. PA; d. 22 JAN 1837 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; Burial: 25 JAN 1837 Delong's Church, Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co. PA; m. Abt. 1774 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA Johan George Reber b. 06 DEC 1740 Berks Co., PA d. 1815 Berks Co., PA [5 Reber Children: John, Barbara, John George, Elisabeth, Maria]

2) David Kline b. 14 DEC 1754 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 18 APR 1821 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; m. Abt. 1778 Catherine Reber b. 25 APR 1760 in Near New Jerusalem, PA; Baptism: 04 JUN ____ Christ Mertz Church, sponsors George Michael Hierold and Eva [Records state year of birth as April 20, 1759]; d. 28 FEB 1838 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; daughter of Elizabeth (nee Herold) and Michael Reber [9 Kline Children: Below]

3) Nicholas Kline b. Bef. 1755 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. Aft. 1774 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; m. Bef. 1768 Maria Elisabeth Mertz b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [2 Kline Children: David, Elisabetha]

4) Elizabeth Kline b. Bef. 1760 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. Date Unknown

NOTE: Elizabeth could be her mother's second husband's issue as timeline is non-specific.

Anna Christina (nee Mertz) Klein m.#2 Abt. 1759 Berks Co. PA Peter Kline b. 01 APR 1731 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA d. 09 JUN 1813 Berks Co., PA; Burial: Longswamp Cemetery, Longswamp Twp., Berks Co., PA

CHILDREN (Generation No. 4):

5) Jacob Kline b. Bet. 1759 AND 1772 Berks Co. PA; d. Date Unknown

6) Peter Kline b. 15 FEB 1760 Berks Co., PA; d. 27 NOV 1836 Greenwich Township, Berks Co. PA; Burial: Dunkel's Cemetery, Lenhartsville, Greenwich Township, Berks Co., PA; m. 11 JAN 1781 Eva Margaretha Lichtei b. 21 JAN 1765 Berks Co., PA; d. 09 MAY 1831 Berks Co., PA; Burial: Dunkel's Cemetery, Lenhartsville, Greenwich Township, Berks Co., PA [5 Kline Children: Name Unknown, Christina, Peter, Elisabeth, George]

7) Catherina Kline b. Aft. 1776; d. Date Unknown

NOTE: Catherina is listed as daughter of her mother's first husband, but as her birth is listed as AFT 1776 and the first husband died ABT 1758, this is not a possibility; so I have listed her as the issue of her mother's second husband.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 4

David Kline b. 14 DEC 1754 Bowers, Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 18 APR 1821 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; m. Abt. 1778 Catherine Reber b. 25 APR 1760 in Near New Jerusalem, PA; Baptism: 04 JUN ____ Christ Mertz Church, sponsors George Michael Hierold and Eva [Records state year of birth as April 20, 1759]; d. 28 FEB 1838 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; daughter of Elisabeth/Elizabeth (nee Herold) and Michael Reber b. Bef. 1740.

NOTE: Catherine (nee Reber) and David Kline are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 5):

1) Leah Kline b. Bet. 1778 - 1800; d. Aft. 1821; m.#1 10 MAY 1812 Solomon Grim b. 08 MAR 1787 PA; d. 02 DEC 1827 [2 Grim Children: Judith, Reuben]; m.#2 Aft. 1827 Anthony Heffner b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

2) Julian/Juliana Kline b. Bet. 1778 - 1800 d. Date Unknown

NOTE: Both internet sources above give Julian/Juliana marring John Frederick Bobenmyer which is incorrect. Julian/Juliana's sister Christiana married John Frederick Bobenmyer. Christiana and John are my great-great-great-great-grandparents.

3) Catharina Kline b. 18 SEP 1779 d. 20 APR 1854 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co.. PA; Baptism: 12 DEC 1779 Mertz Church, sponsors George Reber and Marg.; d. 20 APR 1854 Perry Township, Berks Co., PA; Burial: Zion UCC, Perry Township, Berks Co., PA; m. Date Unknown Christian\Benjamin Luckenbill b. 21 JUL 1774 Lenhartsville, Berks Co., PA; d. 11 DEC 1855 Perry Township, Berks Co., PA; Burial: Zion UCC, Perry Township, Berks Co., PA [5 Luckenbill Children: James, Edwin, Elizabeth, Thomas, Benjamin]

4) David Kline b. 29 MAR 1781, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 27 JUN 1781 Mertz Church, sponsors Michael Reber and Elisabetha; d. 30 SEP 1841 Rockland Township, Berks Co., PA; m. 02 JUL 1805 Berks Co., PA Christina Seibert b. 02 JUN 1783 Berks Co., PA; d. 17 MAR 1875 Berks Co., PA [5 Kline Children: Sarah, Catharine, David, Nathan, Elisabeth]

5) Christiana Kline b. 09 or 26 OCT 1782 Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 19 JAN 1783 New Bethel Zion Church, Greenwich Township, Berks Co. PA; d. 12 JAN 1858 in Darke Co., OH
Aft. 1821 m. 1800 Berks Co., PA John Frederick Bobenmyer b. 18 MAY 1780 Berks Co., PA; d. 28 DEC 1869 Darke Co., OH [13 Bobenmyer Children: Below]

6) Benjamin Kline b. 03 JUN 1784; Baptism: 14 DEC 1784 Christ (Delong's) Reformed Church, Bowers, PA, Sponsors Jost Luckenbiel and Susanna; d. Aft. 1821; m. Date Unknown Harriet ____ [Surname Unknown] [No known issue]

7) Rachel Kline b. 03 FEB 1786; Baptism: 18 JUN 1786 Christ (Delong's) Reformed Church, Bowers, PA, Sponsors Jacob Scherradin and Margaret; d. Date Unknown m. 15 JAN 1805 Berks Co., PA John George Seibert b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

8) Gideon Kline b. 27 AUG 1787; Baptism: 08 JUN 1788 Mertz Church, sponsors Adam Klein and Barbara Haagin; d. 1833 Roaring Creek Township, Lycoming Co., PA; m. Abt. 1810 Catharine ____[Surname Unknown] b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [7 Kline Children: George, David, Rachel, Peter, Jacob, Louisa, Josua/Joshua]

9) Jonathan Kline b. 20 JAN 1799 or 1801, PA; Baptism: 04 OCT 1801 Mertz Church, sponsors Paul Groskoph and Sybilla; d. 04 OCT 1874 PA; Burial: New Jerusalem Lutheran Church, Rockland Township, Berks Co., PA; m. 11 SEP 1825 Mary Guinther b. 25 JAN 1804 PA; d. 24 JUN 1868 PA; Burial: New Jerusalem Lutheran Church, Rockland Township, Berks Co., PA [9 Kline Children: Jacob G., David, Charles, Jonathan G., Sarah Anna, William G., Augustus, Mary Ann, James G.]

********************************************
BOBENMYER LINEAGE 1705-1912
********************************************

SPELLING VARIATIONS: Babenmeyer, Babbenmeyer, Bobbenmoyer, Bobenmoyer, Babbenmeyer, Babenmire, Povemire, Puppmeir, Bobinmyer, Popemoyer, Buffenmeyer, Bovenmoyer, Bobmeir, Bobenmyer, Bobenmeyer, Rockmeyer, Bubmire, Dobonmeyer, Dobmoyer, Puffenmoyer, etc.. I will use the surname that I grew up knowing: Bobenmyer.

GENERATION NO. 2

Unknown Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown, Spouse Uknown b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown

NOTE: My paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 3):

NOTE: Total number of children and birth order is unknown.

1) Frederick Bobenmyer [1] b. Abt. 1705 d. 1782; m.#1 Elizabeth ____ [Surname unknown] [6 Bobenmyer Children: Below]; m.#2 Catherine Bauman [1 Bobenmyer Child: Below]

2) Stephen Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Bef. 1790 m. Date Unknown, Spouse Unknown b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [Only 1 known Bobenmyer issue: Gabriel]

NOTE: Landed in Philadelphia, September 21, 1742. He purchased a tract of land in Milford Township, Lehigh Co., PA where he spent the remainder of his life. His son, Gabriel, served in the Lehigh County militia in 1780 and 1781. Gabriel was living in Cumberland County in 1790.

3) Phillip Martin Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Aft. 1790

NOTE: Phillip came to Berks Co., PA about the year 1750. In 1755 he was taxed for 100 acres in Long Swamp Township in that county. This was later listed in Rescomb Township, probably caused by a change in boundary lines as the county became settled. No further records available at this time.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 3

Frederick Bobenmyer [1] b. Abt. 1705; d. Bet. 19 MAR 1782 and 20 MAY 1782; m.#1 Elizabeth ____ [Surname unknown]; m.#2 Catherine (nee Unknown) Bauman.

NOTE: Elizabeth (nee Unknown) and Frederick Bobenmyer [1] arrived in Philadelphia on the sail ship "Samuel" from Rotterdam, Holland, August 16, 1731. There were thirty-nine families on board making a total of 107 persons. All male passengers took the oath of allegiance to King George of Great Britain on August 17, 1731 before the mayor and other authorized magistrates of Philadelphia. Frederick [1] and Elizabeth must have been recently married at time of arrival in America as no children were listed. The first 22 years were spent about 25 or 30 miles northwest of Philadelphia. It was near the present site of Norristown in what is now Montgomery County.

NOTE: Elizabeth (nee Unknown) and Frederick Bobenmyer [1] are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

m.#1 Date Unknown Elizabeth ____ [Surname unknown] b. Date Unknown d. Aft. 1770

CHILDREN (Generation No. 4):

1) Elizabeth Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Aft. 1782
2) Mary Barbara Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Aft. 1782 m. Adam Rinehard
3) Anna Christina Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Bef. 1782 m. Samuel Donmeyer
4) Anna Catherine Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Bef. 1782 m. Martin Oyler
5) Mary Magdelena Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. Bef. 1782 m. George Helfrick
6) Frederick Bobenmyer [2] b. Bet. 1740 and 1745 d. AUG 1780 m. Unknown

m.#2 Date Unknown Catherine (nee Unknown) Bauman b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown

NOTE: Frederick Bobenmyer [1] was over 70 years of age when he married the second time. Catherine was a widow at the time of their marriage.

CHILD (Generation No. 4):

7) Mary Magdelena Bobenmyer b. 19 APR 1778 Baptized 24 APR 1778.

NOTE: Frederick Bobenmyer [1] had TWO daughters named Mary Magdelena.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 4

Frederick Bobenmyer [2] b. 1740s d. AUG 1780 in the Maxatawny Raid m. (date unknown), Catherina (surname unknown).

NOTE: Catherina (nee Unknown) and Frederick Bobenmyer [2] are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

NOTE: Catherina's first name found at son John Frederick Bobenmeyer's gravesite page at Find-A-Grave by Gordon Meyer.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 5):

1) female Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown Carried away by Indians in the Maxatawny Raid, AUG 1780.

2) male Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. AUG 1780 in the Maxatawny Raid

3) male Bobenmyer b. Date Unknown d. AUG 1780 in the Maxatawny Raid

4) John Frederick Bobenmyer b. 18 MAY 1780; d. 28 DEC 1869 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH; m. 1800 Berks Co., PA Christiana/Christina Kline b. 09 or 26 OCT 1782 Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 19 JAN 1783 New Bethel Zion Church, Greenwich Township, Berks Co. PA; d. 12 JAN 1858 in Darke Co., OH [13 Bobenmyer Children: Below]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 5

John Frederick Bobenmyer b. 18 MAY 1780 Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 28 DEC 1869 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH; buried: Beech Grove Cemetery, Arcanum, Darke Co., OH; m. Abt. 1800 Berks Co., PA Christiana/Christina "Steena" Kline b. 09 or 26 OCT 1782 Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 19 JAN 1783 New Bethel Zion Church, Greenwich Township, Berks Co. PA; d. 12 JAN 1858 in Darke Co., OH; buried: Beech Grove Cemetery, Arcanum, Darke Co., OH.

NOTE: Christiana "Steena" (nee Kline) and John Frederick Bobenmyer are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 6):

1) Catherine Bobenmyer b. 09 APR 1801 Berks Co., PA; d. 1844 Butler Co., OH m. in PA Jacob Trine b. Berks Co., PA; d. 1845 Darke Co., OH [11 Trine Children: Below]

2) David Bobenmyer b. 10 APR 1803 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 29 OCT 1855 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; buried: Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m. 22 MAR 1829 Berks Co. PA Salome Heffner b. 15 NOV 1807 Berks Co., PA; d. 01 FEB 1899 Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; buried: 05 FEB 1899 Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH [9 Bobenmyer Children: Harry, Bennewell, Caroline, Edward, Juda, Elizabeth, Christian, David, James]

3) Benjamin Bobenmyer b. 08 MAR 1805 Berks Co., PA; d. 02 DEC 1887 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH; buried: Abbottsville Cemetery, Abbottsville, Darke Co., OH; m. 1826 Berks Co., PA; Sarah Ann Rheinschmidt b. 26 APR 1805 PA; d. 12 NOV 1881 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH; buried: Abbottsville Cemetery, Abbottsville, Darke Co., OH [11 Bobenmyer Children: Charles, Eliza, William, Mary Jane, Sophia, Frederick, Nathan, John, Christina/Christian/Christiana, Catherine, Benjamin]

4) John Bobenmyer b. 11 FEB 1808 Berks Co., PA; d. 27 OCT 1889 Butler Co., OH; buried: Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler Co., OH; m. 12 DEC 1836 Butler Co., OH; Saloma Dubbs b. 19 APR 1815 Upper Milford Township, Northampton Co., PA; d. 30 JUN 1889 Butler Co., OH; buried: Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler Co., OH [10 Bobenmyer Children: Frank, Susan, Sarah, Henry, John, Margaret, Mary, Elizabeth, Charles, Clara]

5) George Bobenmyer b. 12 FEB 1809 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., OH; d. 25 MAR 1888 Mercer Co., OH; buried: State Line Cemetery, Ft. Recovery/Washington Twp, Mercer Co., OH; m. 26 MAR 1829 Butler Co., OH Lydia Henninger b. 14 DEC 1810 or 13 JAN 1811 Lehigh Co., PA; d. 23 OCT 1859/1860 Mercer Co., OH; buried: State Line Cemetery, Ft. Recovery/Washington Twp, Mercer Co., OH; [14 Bobenmyer Children: Sophia, Lucy, Polly, Sarah, Martin, Gideon, Henry, Julia Ann/Julian, John Frederick, Joseph, Lydia, Susan, George Samuel, Maryetta]

6) Judith Bobenmyer b. 03 MAR 1811 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 10 DEC 1814 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA

7) Solomon Bobenmyer b. 03 APR 1813 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 04 NOV 1814 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA

8) Julia Ann/Julian/Julianne Bobenmyer b. 17 APR 1815 Berks Co., PA; d. 30 AUG 1898 Darke Co., OH; buried: Oak Grove Cemetery, Fort Jefferson, Darke Co., OH; m.#1 03 JUN 1834 Butler Co., OH Michael Dubbs b. 1809 d. 1845 [4 Dubbs Children: Henry, Mary Ann, David F./W., Julia A.]; m.#2 1848 Samuel D. Rose b. 21 APR 1805 Bedford Co., PA; d. 12 JAN 1869/1879 Darke Co., OH; buried: Oak Grove Cemetery, Fort Jefferson, Darke Co., OH; [6 Rose Children: Samuel Taylor, Cecelia, Emily Jane, Winfield Scott, Josephine Rose, Emma Madora/Dora Rose]

9) Charles Bobenmyer b. 04 MAR 1817 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 17 MAY 1891 Darke Co., OH; buried: Abbottsville Cemetery, Abbottsville, Darke Co., OH; m. 20 APR 1847 Butler Co., OH Caroline Burkholder b. 20 DEC 1824 Lehigh Co., PA; d. 07 SEP 1899 Darke Co., OH; buried: Abbottsville Cemetery, Abbottsville, Darke Co., OH; [No Known Issue/2 Bobenmyer Children: Charles F. Bell, Emma J. Harp]

10) Sophia Bobenmyer b. 19 NOV 1818 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 11 MAY 1826 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA

11) Frederich Bobenmyer b. 24 NOV 1820 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 05 MAY 1823 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; buried: Longswamp Union Cemetery, Mertztown, Berks Co., PA

12) Sarah Bobenmyer b. 13 MAY 1823 Longswamp Township/Maxatawny Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 18 AUG 1854 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH; m. 22 DEC 1842 Seven Mile, Butler Co., OH Titus Schuler b. 19 AUG 1815 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; d. 24 OCT 1903 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH [6 Schuler/Schuyler Children: Christian, Amanda, Amandus B., Lucy Ann, Samuel Ambrose, Mary Jane]. Titus m.#2 30 SEP 1855 Deborah Breidenstine b. 04 NOV 1823 Berks Co., PA; d. 09 JAN 1910 Darke Co., OH [2 Schuler/Schuyler Children: Wilson Shannon, Frank Ellsworth]

NOTE: Sarah and Titus' son Amandus B. Schuyler is the author of the "Schuler-Bobenmyer Clan Book 1758-1917"

13) Susan Bobenmyer b. 11 JAN 1826 Longswamp Township, Berks Co., PA; d. 12 NOV 1908 Darke Co., OH; m. 29 OCT 1846 Butler Co., OH John Karn b. Date Unknown; d. 12 or 14 APR 1912 Darke Co., OH [1 Karn Child: William Henry]

*******************************************
TREIN/TRINE LINEAGE 1752-1917
*******************************************

SPELLING VARIATIONS: Trein, Trine, Tryon, Trieon, etc.. I will use the surname that I grew up knowing: Trine.

GENERATION NO. 5

George Trein b. Abt. 1752 Trexler Furnace, LongswampTownship, Berks Co., PA/b. 1753 Hessen, Germany; d. Abt. 1840 near Lower Macungie/Lynn Township, Berks Co., PA/d. 07 JAN 1843 Lehigh Co., PA; Burial: 1840 Old graveyard at New Tripoli, PA; m. Abt. 1779 Northampton or Berks County, PA Maria Barbara Saeger/Seger b. 25 JUL 1760 Whitehall, Lehigh Co., PA; d. near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA; daughter of Maria Susanna (nee Hahn) and Johann Christian Sager

NOTE: Maria Barbara (nee Saeger/Seger) and George Trein are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 6):

1) Maria Polly Trine b. Abt. 1780 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 1780 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism Sponsors 31 MAR 1799 w/ Philip Fegli at baptism of Daniel, son of Heinrich and Christina Ludwig; d. Abt. 1851 Berks Co., PA; m. Abt. 1797
Longswamp, Berks Co., PA Peter Dankle b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

2) Esther Trine b. Bet. 1781 and 1782 d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown Samuel Komp b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

3) George Trine, Jr. b. Abt. 1783 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 1783 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; d. Abt. 1839/d. 04 Mar 1839 New Tripoli, Lehigh Co., PA; m. 28 FEB 1803 New Tripoli, Lehigh Co., PA Elisabeth/Elizabeth Reber b. 16 OCT 1781 Tulpehocken, Berks Co., PA; d. 21 APR 1861 PA; daughter of Margareth (nee Kline) and Johan George Reber [6 Trine Children: Esther, Jonas, Thomas, William, Aaron, Mary]

4) Peter Trine, Sr. b. 04 MAR 1785 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 04 Mar 1785 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 08 MAY 1785 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors: Paulus Baliet and Christina Seger; d. Abt. 1820/d. 13 APR 1820 Northampton, PA; m. Abt. 1804 Rosina Matzellin b. Date Unknown d. SEP 1804 PA [1 Trein Child: Peter]

5) Solomon Trine b. 13 JUN 1787 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 29 JUL 1787 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors Nicholaus Seger and Catharina Redler; d. Abt. 1810/d. 09 JUN 1810

6) David Van Trine b. 30 DEC 1789 near Lower Macungie/Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 07 FEB 1790 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors Johannes and Margaretha Weiler; d. 19 SEP 1872 Groveport (Lithopolis), Fairfield Co., OH; m. Abt. 1810 Montgomery, VA; Elizabeth Elliot b. (date unknown); d. (date unknown); [1 Known Trine Child: Clinton b. 26 MAR 1843 Franklin Co., OH; d. 16 MAR 1871 Paris, Edgar Co., IL; m. Isabella Poland b. 01 JAN 1844 OH; d. 19 JUN 1904 Vigo Co., IN].

7) Matteas/Matthias Trine b. 09 DEC 1792 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 09 DEC 1792 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 06 JAN 1793 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors Matthias and Anna Elizabetha Ludwig; d. 12 OCT 1865 Turtlecreek Township, Shelby Co., OH/d. 12 OCT 1865 Washington, Shelby Co., OH; Burial: OCT 1865 Carey Cemetery, Turtlecreek Township, Shelby Co., OH; m. Abt. 1812 PA Susannah Carr b. Abt 1794 Berks County, PA/b. 25 MAR 1794 d. 1860 [7 Trine Children: William George, Jeremiah, George Heinrich, Aaron L., Ann Caroline, Emeline L./S., Charles K.]

8) Catharina Trine b. 02 MAY 1795 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 02 MAY 1795 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 21 JUN 1795 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors Heinrich and Christina Ludwig; d. Abt. 1855 Weiscnberg, Lehigh Co., PA; m. Date Unknown George Carr Gorr b. Date Unknown; d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

9) Daniel Trine b. 11 SEP 1798 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. 11 SEP 1798 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; Baptism: 26 OCT 1798 Lehigh Church, Lower Macungie Township, Northampton Co., PA, Sponsors George and Susanna Wagner; d. Abt. 1829/d. 17 JUL 1829 Schuylkill, PA; m. Date Unknown Lydia Long b. Date Unknown; d. Date Unknown [2 Trine Children: Henry, Owen]

10) Jacob Trine b. [TWIN] Abt. 1801 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. [TWIN] 16 FEB 1801 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; d. Abt. 1845 Trenton, Butler Co./Darke Co., OH; m. Bet. 1820 and 1825/m. 1832 Berks Co., PA Catherine Bobenmyer b. 09 APR 1801 Berks Co., PA; d. 1844 Butler Co., OH [11 Trine Children: Below]

11) Susannah Trine b. [TWIN] Abt. 1801 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA/b. [TWIN] 16 FEB 1801 Longswamp, Berks Co., PA; d. Date Unknown Baltimore, Baltimore Co., MD; m. Date Unknown Charles Carr b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [No known issue]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 6

Jacob Trine b. [TWIN] Abt. 1801 near Lower Macungie, Berks Co., PA; d. Abt. 1845 Butler Co./Darke Co., OH; m. Bet. 1820 and 1825 Catherine Bobenmyer b. 09 APR 1801 Berks Co., PA; d. 1844 Butler Co., OH

NOTE: Catherine (nee Bobenmyer) and Jacob Trein/Trine are my paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 7):

1) Henrietta Trine b. 14 AUG 1822 Berks Co., PA; d. 12 DEC 1902 Greenville, Darke Co., OH; m. Date Unknown John Christian Stose b. 24 AUG 1816; d. 18 JAN 1867 Sampson, Darke Co., OH [9 Stose Children: Amelia Bradley, William F., Caroline, Charles, Amanda, Maryetta, Malinda, Sarah, John]

2) Caroline Trine b. 1823 Berks Co., PA; d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown John C. Dupner b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [1 Dupner Child: Anna Matilda]

3) Sophia Trine b. APR 1825 Longswamp Twp, Berks Co., PA; d. 1852 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m. 12 FEB 1843 Butler Co., OH Reading Schuler b. d. [3 Schuler Children: Below]

4) Charles Trine b. 09 JAN 1826 Berks, Co., PA; d. 10 MAR 1889 Union City, Randolph Co., IN; m. 01 JUL 1849 Butler Co., OH Elizabeth Hinkle b. 13 NOV 1829 d. 23 MAR 1903 [8 Trine Children: Henry, Squire J.H., Sarah Jane, William S., Laura T., Charles Edwin, Joseph G., Alpha H.]

5) Elizabeth Trine b. 02 MAY 1829 Berks Co., PA; d. Date Unknown; m. 1848 Butler Co., OH Levi Strader b. 07 OCT 1819 d. Date Unknown [8 Strader Children: James Franklin, John Wesley, Alice Amelia, Reuben Alexander, William Curtner, Henry Milton, Martin Van Buren, Laura Frances]

6) Catherine Trine b. 1832 Berks Co., PA; d. Date Unknown Winchester, Randolph Co., IN; m. Date Unknown Winchester, Randolph Co., IN Capt. Clement Murphy b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown Winchester, Randolph Co., IN [2 Murphy Children: Jacob, Eli]

7) Susan Trine b. 1834 Butler Co., OH; d. 16 JAN 1912 Butler Co., OH; m. 10 SEP 1857 OH Simon Goldman b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [6 Goldman Children: Harry, Joseph R., Charles T., Jetta G., Emma G., Bertha G.]

8) Sarah A. Trine b. 14 FEB 1836 Butler Co., OH; d. 16 NOV 1924 Trenton, Butler Co., OH; m. 07 MAR 1855 OH John S. Law b. 12 FEB 1834 d. SEP 1914 Trenton, Butler Co., OH [5 Law Children: Catherine E., Idah D., Mary A., Frank J., Adolph S.]

9) Frederick B. Trine b. 05 MAR 1838 Butler Co., OH; d. 11 NOV 1896 Milton, Wayne Co., IN; m. 03 AUG 1861 Butler Co., OH Lydia Catherine Good b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [6 Trine Children: Ida, John G., Charles G., Allen G., Flora, Nora]

10) David B. Trine, Sr. b. 1840 Butler Co., OH; d. 15 JUN 1885 Trenton, Butler Co., OH; m. 22 MAY 1867 Trenton, Butler Co., OH Catharine T. Law b. 29 MAR 1848 Butler Co., OH; d. 1916 Trenton, Butler Co., OH; Catharine's Parents: Christiann (nee Hinds) and J.S. Law [8 Trine Children: Clara, James L., Mary E., Charles, Cora, Martha, David B. Jr., Laura]

11) Christina/Christian/Christiana Trine b. 15 MAR 1844 Butler Co., OH; d. 1917 Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; m. 30 SEP 1868 James Runyan b. 13 JUN 1848 d. 16 DEC 1915 [3 Runyan Children: Lulu, Benjamin, David]

***************************************
SCHULER LINEAGE 1731-1978
***************************************

SPELLING VARIATIONS: Schoeler, Scholer, Schueler, Schueller, Schular, Schülar, Schuler, Schüler, Schuller, Schüller, Schuyler, Schüyler, Shular, Shülar, Shuler, Schüler, etc.. I will use the surname that I grew up knowing: Schuler.

GENERATION NO. 4

Samuel Schuler b. Abt. 1731 d. Abt. 1774 Philadelphia, PA; m. Date Unknown, Spouse Unknown b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown

NOTE: Unknown (nee Unknown) and Samuel Schuler are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 5):

NOTE: Total number of children and birth order is unknown.

1) Samuel Schuler b. Abt. 1758 PA; d. 1810 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; m. Elizabeth Haul, a Quakeress; b. 1762 Middlesex Co., England; d. 26 SEP 1846 Lehigh Co., PA. [9 Schuler Children: Below]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 5

Samuel Schuler b. Abt. 1758 PA; d. 1810 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; m. Elizabeth Haul, a Quakeress; b. 1762 Middlesex Co., England; d. 26 SEP 1846 Lehigh Co., PA.

NOTE: Elizabeth (nee Haul) and Samuel Schuler are my paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

CHILDREN (Generation No. 6):

1) Elizabeth Schuler b. 1783; d. Date Unknown; m.#1 Date Unknown Issac Miller [5 Miller Children: Clara, Anna, Rebecca, Elizabeth, Nicodemus]; m.#2 Date Unknown George Bick b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [Without Issue]

2) Samuel Schuler b. 10 MAR 1789 d. 27 APR 1858; m.#1 Date Unknown Esther Deischer b. Date Unknown; d. 1819 [4 Schuler Children: Below]; m.#2 Aft. death of first wife Susana (nee Weiss) Moyer b. 03 DEC 1791 d. 14 MAR 1887 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA [5 Schuler Children: Below]

3) Polly Schuler b. 1791 Lehigh Co., PA; d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown George Wagner b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [3 Wagner Children: Charles, Soloman, Thomas]

4) George Schuler b. Date Unknown Lehigh Co., PA; d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown Sophia Kriebel b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [5 Schuler Children: Raham, Thomas, Sarah, Jessero, Mahlon]

5) Catherine Schuler b. 18 AUG 1793 d. 09 SEP 1879 m. Date Unknown Jacob Miller b. JUN 1793 d. 22 FEB 1862 [9 Miller Children: Hannah, Thomas, Levi, Samuel, Soloman, Philip, Henry, Jerusha, William (Rev.)]

6) Hannah Schuler b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown Thomas Schuler [no relation] b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [3 Schuler Children: Hiram, Reuben, Levi]

7) Charles Schuler b. 1795 Lehigh Co., PA; d. 06 AUG 1868; m. Date Unknown Mary Hough b. OCT 1792 d. SEP 1869 [4 Schuler Children: Saphorah, Emeline, Mary, Jerusha]

8) Thomas Schuler b. Date Unknown Lehigh Co., PA; d. Date Unknown; m. Date Unknown Hannah Miller b. Date Unknown Lehigh Co., PA; d. Date Unknown [8 Schuler Children: Rufus, Nicodemus, Isaac, Israel, Clara, Sarah, Hannah, Tama]

9) Esther/Hester Schuler b. Date Unknown Lehigh Co., PA; d. Date Unknown m. Date Unknown ____ Battens [No known issue]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 6

Samuel Schuler b. 10 MAR 1789; d. 27 APR 1858; m.#1 Esther Deischer; m.#2 Mrs. Susanna (nee Weiss) Moyer

NOTE: Esther (nee Deischer) and Samuel Schuler are my paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents.

m.#1 Date Unknown Esther Deischer b. Date Unknown; d. 1819

CHILDREN (Generation No. 7):

1) Joshua Schuler b. 28 JAN 1809 Lehigh Co., PA; d. 21 MAR 1891 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; m. Date Unknown Susan Moyer b. 12 APR 1814 d. 07 JUN 1881 [3 Schuler Children: Feyetta, Edwin M., Moses]

2) Reading A. Schuler b. 30 NOV 1810 Lehigh Co., PA; d. 21 FEB 1899 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m.#1 12 JAN 1843 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH Sophia Trine b. 1824 Berks Co., PA; d. 1852 Paulding Co., OH [3 Schuler Children: Below]; m.#2 15 JUN 1854 Elisabeth/Elizabeth (nee May) Titler [widow] b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [Without Issue]; m.#3 25 JUL 1863 Emeline (nee Sager) Keezer [widow] b. Date Unknown d. Date Unknown [5 Schuler Children: Below]

3) Tahmar Schuler b. 12 FEB 1813 Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; d. 01 NOV 1882; buried: Evangelical Cemetery, west of Zionsville, Lehigh Co., PA

NOTE: The only daughter of Esther (nee Deischer) and Samuel Schuler, Tahmar never married.

4) Titus Schuler b. 19 AUG 1815 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA; d. 24 OCT 1903 Butler Township, Darke Co., OH; m.#1 22 DEC 1842 Seven Mile, Butler Co., OH Sarah Bobenmyer b. 13 MAY 1823 Berks Co., PA d. 18 AUG 1854 Hamilton, OH; [6 Schuler Children: Christian, Amanda, Amandus B., Lucy Ann, Samuel Ambrose, Mary Jane]; m.#2 30 SEP 1855 Deborah Breidenstine b. 04 NOV 1823 Berks Co., PA; d. 09 JAN 1910 Darke Co., OH [2 Schuler Children: Wilson Shannon, Frank Ellsworth]

NOTE: Titus and Sarah's son Amandus B. Schuyler is the author of the "Schuler-Bobenmyer Clan Book 1758-1917"

m.#2 Mrs. Susanna (nee Weiss) Moyer b. 03 DEC 1791; d. 14 MAR 1887 near Powder Valley, PA

CHILDREN (Generation No. 7):

1) Silas Schuler b. Abt. 1821 Lehigh Co., PA d. 12 JUL 1865 Charleston, SC

NOTE: Volunteered in Company A, 107th O.V.I. at Canton, OH. Was wounded in the first day's fight at Gettysburg, PA. Was mustered out with his command at the end of service on 10 JUL 1865. Being sick at the time he was sent to the hospital at Charleston, SC where he died two days later. He never married.

2) Asa Schuler b. 15 AUG 1823 Lehigh Co., PA d. 12 MAY 1895 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH m. 25 DEC 1852 Seven Mile, Butler Co., OH Mary Sorber b. 05 JUL 1831 d. 15 SEP 1898 Hamilton, OH [7 Schuler Children: Angeline, James Buchanan, Charles Adam, William Baron, Albert, Ellen Susan, Mayme]

3) Lucianna/Lucy Ann Schuler b. 26 JAN 1825 Lehigh Co., PA d. 24 AUG 1863 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH m. 08 DEC 1864 John Breidenstine b. 03 NOV 1825 Berks Co., PA; d. 08 JAN 1908 Arcanum, Darke Co., OH [2 Breidenstine Children: Alice L., Lillie I.]

4) Amandus "Mandes" Schuler b. 21 JUN 1828 near Powder Valley, Lehigh Co., PA d. 04 JUL 1902 San Diego, San Diego Co., CA m. 25 DEC 1856 Butler Co., OH Maryann Dubbs b. Date Unknown d. 18 MAR 1883 Topeka, KS [5 Schuler Children: Buel M., Henry E., Frank Wesley, Charles William, Maude Lillian]

5) Elizabeth Schuler b. 23 MAR 1831 Powder Valley, PA; d. Aft. 1917 m. Date Unknown Elias Rosenberger b. 05 MAR 1826 d. 06 OCT 1906; Buried: Cemetery, near Zionsville, Lehigh Co., PA [Without Issue]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GENERATION NO. 7

Reading A. Schuler [a Sr. by third marriage] b. 30 NOV 1810 Lehigh Co., PA; Baptized: 1847; d. 21 FEB 1899 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m.#1 Sophia Trine; m.#2 Elisabeth (nee May) Titler; m.#3 Mrs. Emeline/Emmaline (nee Sager) Keezer.

NOTE: Reading A. Schuler Sr. was widowed three times.

NOTE: Sophia (nee Trine) and Reading A. Schuler are my paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

m.#1 12 FEB 1843 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH Sophia Trine b. APR 1825 Longswamp Twp, Berks Co., PA; d. 1852 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH

CHILDREN (Generation No. 8):

1) Martha J. Schuler b. 07 AUG 1845 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH; d. 19 MAR 1932 Brown Twnshp, Paulding Co., OH; buried: Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m. 26 MAR 1867 Oakwood, Paulding Co., OH Thomas J. May b. 12 MAR 1842 Wayne Co., OH; d. 25 FEB 1886 near Oakwood, Paulding Co., OH. [1 May Child; Emory W.]

2) William Hamilton Schuler b. 30 JAN 1849 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH; d. 12 JAN 1927 Paulding Co., OH; buried: Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m.#1 27 MAR 1873 Anna Cattell [1 Schuler Child: Marinda "Rinnie" Geraldine]; m.#2 10 SEP 1881 OH Alice "Allie" Athalia Dodson [5 Schuler Children: Bessie Roena, Nellie Blanche, Laura Jane "Jennie", Samuel Amandus, Bertha Alice]; m.#3 Date Unknown, Spouse Unknown

3) Laura Ann Schuler b. 30 DEC 1850 Hamilton, Butler Co., OH; d. 03 AUG 1943 Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; buried: 06 AUG 1943 Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; m. 26 OCT 1868 near Charloe, Paulding Co., OH Stephen M Grove Sr. b. JUN 1838; d. 14 DEC 1903; buried: Sherman Cemetery, Charloe, Paulding Co., OH [11 Grove Children: Rose Lettie, Herschell Venus, Aura Adell, Marshall Ney, Urban Earl, Mabel M., Reading, Omer Clyde, Stephen M. Jr., Nancy Jane, Anna P.]

#2 15 JUN 1854 Elisabeth (nee May) Titler b. Date Unknown; d. Date Unknown; [Without Issue]

NOTE: Elisabeth may have been widowed or divorced before marrying Reading.

m.#3 25 JUL 1863 Mrs. Emeline/Emmaline (nee Sager) Keezer b. Date Unknown; d. Date Unknown

CHILDREN (Generation No. 8):

1) Reading A. Schuler Jr. b. 08 JUN 1864 Paulding Co., OH m. 16 JUN 1884 Anna/Emily Keezer b. 03 FEB 1867; daughter of George Keezer [5 Schuler Children: William Henry, Palina, Laura Esther, Olive, Lyda Clare]

2) Emeline/Emmaline Sovena Schuler b. 07 OCT 1865 Charloe, Paulding Co., OH; d. 02 MAY 1950 Sherman City, Gladwin Co., MI; m. 07 JUN 1888 Paulding Co., OH William Allen Harvey b. 07 JUL 1859 Auglaize, Paulding Co., OH; d. 20 FEB 1909 Oakwood, Paulding Co., OH [11 Harvey Children: Ethel Lillian, Roy Earl, Ada Effie, Twin Girls, Twin Boys, James Wesley, Mary Maria, Arthur Marcellas, Oran/Oren Oneal] William's Parents: Lucinda (nee Wills) and John F. Harvey.

3) Effie Jerusha Schuler b. 29 NOV 1869 Paulding Co., OH; d. 02 MAY 1925; m. 26 SEP 1885 Andrew Amos Foote b. 01 JAN 1862 Paulding Co., OH [4 Foote Children: Noble David Jacob, Mary "Dollie/Dolly" Emeline, George Franklin, Dorothy Opal]

4) David Alfred Schuler b. 04 JUN 1870 Paulding Co., OH d. 17 MAY 1936 Gladwin, Gladwin Co., MI; m. 31 DEC 1898 Oakwood, Paulding Co., OH Alice M. Marquart b. 22 OCT 1874 Paulding Co., OH; d. 08 DEC 1954 Sherman Twnshp, Gladwin Co., MI [8 Schuler Children: Melfred Merl, Glen Garrison, Clarence Ellis, Grace Elizabeth, Lester Carl, Delmar Orvell, Ray Amandus, Ann Carrie]

5) Adam Asa Schuler b. 07 FEB 1872 d. 24 DEC 1960 m. 31 AUG 1901 Nora Alice Doyle b. 22 SEP 1877 [5 Schuler Children: Fannie, Elsie Laverne, Orvell "Johnny" Harold, James Hilton, Lawrence "Hoot" Evert]

SOURCES:

"Bobenmoyer and Related Families 1638-1962" by Lawrence Frederick Bobenmoyer, 1962 [xeroxed copies available from the Garst Museum in OH]

Fowler Family http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=1431gracest&id=I17156

Johannes Rumpel Family Tree, 2006 http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rumpel&id=I01123

Kline, Miller, Schultz, Spohn and Associated Families of Berks Co. PA http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=caseyn&id=I06102

"Schuler-Bobenmyer Clan-Book 1758-1917" by A.B. Schuyler; The Otterbein Press, Dayton, Ohio; 25 JUL 1917. CONTENTS Part I. Genealogy of the lineal descendents of Samuel and Elizabeth (Haul) Schuler by generations (first-sixth generation). Part II. Lineal descendents of John Frederick and Christina (Klein) Bobenmyer (first-fifth generation). NOTE: The publisher has labored hard and under the most trying circumstances in secruing the data compiled in this work. His greatest purpose in the undertaking has been to gather up and save from utter oblivion to future generations, some of the incidents of men, women, and events. Where presence and occurances go to make up a part, and a part only. It will be noticed throughout this work that the spelling of the family name has undergone varied changes. The abridgement of the original taking place early in the 19th century. [xeroxed copies are available from the Garst Museum in OH; 2nd editions in either softcover or hardcover are available from Higginson Book Co. http://www.higginsonbooks.com/sabin-sewallSC.html ]

"Two Brothers: Paths West and East" by Mary Shuler Heimburger; Falcon Books, Alameda, CA 1992


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/in/ripley/messages/340.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network