Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Illinois: Coles County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Correction of Elizabeth (Myers) Whisenand's Maiden Name
Posted by: Ronald Weddle (ID *****6013) Date: October 28, 2003 at 18:32:16
  of 796

Peter and Elizabeth Myers Whisenand

This posting is an attempt by the researches named below to correct information which has appeared in books and Web Sites which we believe to be erroneous. It concerns Elizabeth Myers of Monroe County, Indiana, who has often been mistakenly listed as Elizabeth McGuire.

The 1830 federal census of Monroe County lists one Margaret Myors or Myers as head of household. She was a native of Cumberland County (now Clinton Co.) Kentucky who arrived in Indiana circa 1827. She had four children: Jacob B. Myers, who married Martha "Patsy" Huff in 1828; Elizabeth Myers, who married Peter Whisenand in 1829; Henderson Allen Myers, who married Manerva S. Coatney in 1838, and Minerva C. Myers, who married William W. Duncan in 1835.

The maiden name of McGuire given for Peter Whisenand's wife, Elizabeth, first appears in the book, The Johnstown Story, written by Freda L. Misenheimer. In this book of reminiscences of Cumberland County, Illinois, she quotes a letter from Lou Whisenand Tate stating that Peter's wife was Elizabeth McGuire. We believe that this is a mistake made by Ms. Tate, who misinterpreted the similar sounding names of McGuire and Myers. Unfortunately, the mistake was also picked up in the publication of the Coles County Historical Society cemetery list, although the name McGuire does Not appear on the grave stone. In fact, in No official record of any kind, census or land or otherwise, does that name appear for Peter's wife.

While no record of the marriage of Peter and Elizabeth has been found in Indiana, other evidence indicates that Myers is the correct maiden name. In his book, John Duncan of Aberdeen, by Stuart C. Duncan, the author states that empirical evidence shows that Elizabeth Myers married Peter Whisenand. In the 1840 census of the county, the Whisenands are found living directly next door to Elizabeth's brother, Henderson A. Myers. Also, Peter and Elizabeth use the same Myers family names for their children, i. e. Christopher, Jacob, Henderson, Minerva, Margaret, and Sarah. In the book, The Johnstown Story, the author quotes that the Peter Whisenand family, now living in Cumberland County, Illinois, had visits from two cousins from Monroe County, Indiana, known as Ben and Lem. Documents show that William and Minerva Myers Duncan had sons Jacob Benjamin and Lemual Allen Duncan. These boys would have been cousins through their Myers mothers. Finally, searches of the Indiana census records show that No McGuire family was residing in Monroe County or Any of the surrounding counties during this time period. It is very unlikely that Peter married a woman named McGuire.

From the above information, it would seem that the name McGuire is entirely erroneous, and that the correct name is Myers. We hope that this will clarify a mistake made long ago, and that future publications will reflect our findings.

Ronald M. Weddle, rmweddle@msn.com
Bert A. Thompson, bert.a.thompson@worldnet.att.net


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/il/coles/messages/525.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network