Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Idaho Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Pees, Phylis, born about 1923 in Idaho
Posted by: J Christiansen (ID *****5526) Date: September 01, 2012 at 06:28:40
In Reply to: Re: Pees, Phylis, born about 1923 in Idaho by Lenore of 6108

So your query is: “In the 1940 Warren Precinct 5-42, Columbia, Oregon census, a Phylis Pees is listed as a step-daughter, living in the household of Harry C. & Hilda Lund. Hilda was married previously, but not to a man with the last name Pees. I have no record of Harry Lund being married prior to being married to Hilda. Hoping someone can find evidence of the birth of Phylis and who were her parents.”

I’m not finding her in Idaho in 1930 (as Phylis Pees) and haven‘t found her birth (as Phylis Pees).

Phylis Pees could be her maiden name or married name.

Phylis is Hilda’s daughter or step-daughter by previous marriage.
OR
Phylis is Harry’s step-daughter by a previous marriage.
OR
The census is in error. Several possibilities in this category. One: she could be a boarder. Harry and Hilda have a young, unmarried woman as a boarder in 1930. Two: she could be a daughter of a sibling (to Harry or Hilda). Etc. I wonder if a Phylis Pees had a child in Columbia County, Oregon in late 1940.

Would be helpful had you posted more complete information. Volunteers definitely need the name of Hilda’s first husband from you and date of their marriage. If it’s after 1923 then Phylis could be a daughter born to Hilda out of wedlock but carrying her father‘s surname. Hilda would have been very young (about 17) in 1923.

1940
Warren, Columbia, Oregon
Harry C Lund 42 born about 1898 in Oregon
Hilda E Lund 34 wife born about 1906 in Oregon
Larry A Lund 6
Douglas H Lund 5
Duncan K Lund 5
Phylis Pees 17, single, step-daughter, born about 1923 in Idaho

1930
Warren, Columbia, Oregon
Harry C Lund 32
Hilda E Lund 25
J B Duncan 75 father-in-law born about 1855 in Indiana
Fay Knor 18 - boarder - in 1940 George A. Lund has a wife of this age named Fay. Fay seems to be from Scappoose (where the Duncans lived in 1900).

Okay, so this means Hilda’s maiden name is probably Duncan.

1920
Warren, Columbia, Oregon
Peter H. Lund 53
Anna E Lund 53
Carl H Lund 27
Harry C Lund 22
John A Lund 14
Harold T Lund 11
George A Lund 8

Looking at 1910 census, Harold Lund (in Warren) has only one sister, Esther Lund, born about 1900 in Oregon. I looked at that just in case Phylis is a niece not a step-daughter.

Hilda had a sister Grace who married a Dobbins, as I found by tracing Hilda‘s father back in time. Hilda Estella Duncan is the name given on the Dobbins family tree on Ancestry.com.

So now we have a full maiden name and DOB for Hilda. Whew!

1920
Hoquiam Ward 1, Grays Harbor, Washington
L H Duncan 39 born about 1881 in Illinois
Rhoda Duncan 39
Hilda Duncan 14, sister, born about 1906 in Oregon, father born Tennessee, mother born Illinois

- - so this Hilda may be a different Hilda, or else the “Tennessee” is wrong ("your" Hilda‘s father was born in Indiana, her mother in Illinois).

Otherwise I haven’t got Hilda in 1920 census. Do you??

Lester H Duncan is in Tacoma, Washington, in 1900 census, single, born Dec 1881, boarding with Brennerman family. But there’s also a Lester H Duncan with his father in 1900. It could be the same person or two different, strikingly similar people.

1900
Scappoose, Columbia, Oregon
Jacob B Duncan 44 born June 1855 in Indiana
Olive J Duncan 38
Lester H Duncan 19, born December 1880
Gracie M Duncan 16 - married name Dobbins
Clara E Duncan 13
Goldie M Duncan 11 - married name might be Campbell
Rellen E Duncan 8
Archie F Duncan 6
Armand R Duncan 1 year

Here’s Goldie - she also is one of the candidates to be the mother of Phylis.

1910
Oak Point, Columbia, Oregon
Frances A Immisck 36
Eleanor F Immisch 7
Goldie M Duncan 21 partner

Okay, that’s enough progress on “Who’s Who” until we find out more from you about Hilda’s first marriage (since you do already know that info). Obviously that first marriage is the most likely suspect and it's a bit silly for me to continue like this.

Ball is in your court!

Note: You can probably find people who knew Phylis (and lived with her in 1940). You dismissed the possibility that the Lund children knew who she was - but are you sure that was wise? You might want to rethink that assumption.








Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/id/messages/4951.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network