Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Iowa: Clayton County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Brown Family Counted Twice in 1860 Census
Posted by: Roger Whiting (ID *****8793) Date: December 06, 2003 at 07:06:26
  of 251

All census enumerations contain errors. This is to inform Brown family genealogists that one such error that has come to light is the double recording of Mary Ann (Singleton), widow of Amos Brown, and members of her family in the 1860 US census of Mallory Twp, Clayton County, Iowa.

In the recent past, several genealogists have been concerned about an accurate accounting of the Amos and Mary Ann (Singleton) Brown family. Amos had moved his family to Mallory Twp, Clayton County, IA by 1852 (see page 24 of the 1852 Iowa state census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County) and apparently died before 1856 when Mary Ann was listed as a widow on the 1856 Iowa census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County, see page 691, as follows:

       Mary A. Brown Widow       51              b Pa        
       J.W. Brown              26              b Pa
       Olover Brown              23              b Pa
       Elizabeth Brown              22              b Pa
       Unice Brown              17              b Pa
       Nathan F. Brown              12              b Pa
       Harriet Brown 9              b Pa
       Juliet Brown 7              b Pa
       John Brown 2              b Iowa

Please note that no relationships are identified in the above family and to date it is not clear just how the last person, or John Brown age 2, is related. The census also records that each of the family members, other than John, was "4 years resident in the state". Family genealogists also agree that the listing is incomplete as Amos and Mary Ann had other children, i.e. Amos who had died in Canal Twp, Venango County, Pennsylvania; Zilphia Ann, w/o Stephen Fitch Griffin; James; and others.

Unfortunately, the 1860 U.S. census for Mallory Twp, Clayton County, Iowa (microfilm M653, roll #315), performed by Lindsay Seals, Assít Marshall, enumerated the Mary Ann Brown family twice on separate dates and recorded on separate pages as follows:

Enumeration #1. Dwelling #2331 Family #2098, see page 284, 28 July 1860:

       Mary A. Brown        55              b Penn
       Elizabeth Brown        27              b Penn
       Nathan Brown              16              b Penn
       Harriett Brown              13              b Penn
       Julia Brown              10              b Penn
       John Brown               6              b Iowa

Enumeration #2. Dwelling #2346 Family #2112, see page 286, 30 July 1860:

       Mary Brown              56              b Penn
       John W. Brown        28              b Penn
       Elizabeth Brown        26              b Penn
       James W. Brown        23              b Penn
       Nathan Brown              17              b Penn
       Harriett Brown              14              b Penn
       Juliett Brown              11              b Penn

Please note that the Oliver P. Brown family was recorded later on page 287; whereas, Eunice who had married Samuel Hook was enumerated on page 286 adjacent to the second listing of Mary Ann Brown and the S. F. Griffin family was next to the first enumeration on page 284. John H. Brown, age 4 and born Iowa, was listed with the Samuel Hook family.        




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ia/clayton/messages/171.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network