Big changes have come to — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
Learn more

Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Hutcheson Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Wm Hutcheson m: Keturah Ketchum 1839Ohio
Posted by: loralee badgett (ID *****4984) Date: October 07, 2009 at 19:26:32
In Reply to: Wm Hutcheson m: Keturah Ketchum 1839Ohio by Sherry Gerdes of 569

Having begun to spend a little concentrated time now regarding these Hutchesons, I now realize these are my ggggrandparents, and my ggrandfather is the son of their son, Thomas Warren Hutcheson and Catherine Dinah Hunter. This is all new to me, but I think I have this correct. My ggrandfather was the eldest, born 7/8/1869 and named David Jay Hutcheson. I show Thomas Warren H was born in Logan Hacking Ohio on 4/21/1847. His death date is 9/14/1883 Castana Monona Iowa with burial in the Jordan Cemetary in Monona County, Iowa in the Jordan Cemetary. Catherine Hunter shows as Belvedere Menona Iowa. They married 4/23/1868. She was born3/16/1847 in Ray Co. Mo. Her death date is 11/1//1891and also buried in the Jordan Cemetary. She was the daughter of Ali Hunter, b.1821,and Rhode Mood,b1825. Both of these appear to have been born in Ray Co., Mo. My ggrandfather was born in Ray Co. Mo. and died 4/2/1956 and buried in Monona County, Iowa. Oddly, I was a child of 12 years old and remember his passing. I only remember seeing him once. The information I have states that my gggrandmother, Catherine had two husbands. One was a John Bowman, b. 1843 in Ray Co., Mo. My ggrandfather, David Jay, married my ggrandmother, Lillie Bell Snow was born 1873 in Ray Co., Mo. They married 11/1887. I remember her as well. They divorced and I do not think she ever remarried. I thought he was married to a woman named Goldie in late life, but I have recently learned he also had married a Danish woman about 1933, but she died a few years later. Someone told me they had children, but I have not researched that far. My grandfather was Lee H Hutcheson. He had a sister and brother, both of whom I knew, Nellie Hutcheson Baltezar from Faucette, Mo. and Harold (sp?) Hutcheson from Kansas City. She had two children, Maxine who died as a child, and "Bud" who was with the postal service in Faucette. During WWII, Bud was a decorated veteran. Uncle Harold was married to Hazel who had a son (Jack, I think), and they had three daughters. Jo Marshall is the only one I have seen as an adult and she lived in KC,Mo. as did her sisters. My father was Rolland C Hutcheson. His birthdate was 12/12/17 in St. Joseph, Mo. His death date was 3/24/86. My mother's name was Anne Bubas (from Boise, Idaho.) I have one sister, Dena Candice "Candi" Beverly who was born in 1948. My father had one sister, Ina "Elaine" Jackson, born 2/16/15, died 8/1/2005. She was married to Nyle Maringo Jackson from Springfield, Mo. They had no children. Now a little about my grandparents who married in 1914. Lee, my grandfather was born in 1893/94 and died in Fort Smith Ark in 1979. My grandmother, Lora Etta Taylor was born in St. Joseph, Mo. in 1896 and died in 1980. They were married in St. Joe. I have some microfilm numbers for all of these people beginning with William and Keturah. Please let me know if this is of any help. Loralee Badgett

Notify Administrator about this message?
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network